• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High School Roundup: Mission Oak edges Mt. Whitney in wrestling


12:00 AM, Dec. 06, 2012 EST

Mt. Whitney's Zack Weisner, top, and Mission Oak's Josh Merten wrestle in the 170-pound match Wednesday at Mt. Whitney. Weisner won by pin. / Ron Holman

Five Mission Oak wrestlers pinned their opponents as the Hawks defeated Mt. Whitney 44-27 Wednesday night in Visalia.

Jonathan Pacheco needed only 1:35 to pin Cameron Summers at 120 pounds. Joseph Domingo (132) pinned Erik Lopez at the 1:58 mark. Delano Hendrix (138) pinned Jacob Tamez 1:48 into their match. Danny Alvarado (160) pinned Johnny Ruiz at 3:03 and Levi Postma (182) pinned Conan Estes at 4:00.

Other winners for Mission Oak were Erick Olguin (113) 15-0 over Eric Alvarado, Mike Rincon (126) 8-6 over Will Torres, Brock Dias (145) 6-3 over Kameron Nelson and Anthony Medley (152) 4-1 over Rene Zarate.

For Mt. Whitney, Zack Weisner (170) pinned Josh Merten at 3:20, Grant Morris (195) needed only 1:24 to pin Carlos Huerta-Silva, Jaime Galvan (220) defeated Evan Van Beek 5-0 and Dawuud Davis (heavyweight) pinned Mike O'Neill at 4:27. Frankie Renteria (113) won by forfeit.

El Diamante 41, Sanger 35: The Miners remained perfect in dual matches with a win over the Apaches.

El Diamante received pins from Ivan Aguirre, Skyler Huskey, Angel Arambula, Enrique Padilla and Devon Shahan.

Jacob Ruelas and Brenden Salazar each won their matches via forfeit.

Boys Basketball

Edison 99, Tulare Union 86: Phillip Randles scored 29 points to lead the Tigers past the Redskins in first-night action at the Kings County Classic in Hanford.

Keonta Vernon had a game-high 32 points for Tulare Union (2-1). Jalen Love poured in 22 points for the Redskins, and Oscar Reyes scored 15 points.

CVC 61, Chowchilla 55: The Cavaliers improved to 2-0 on the season with a win over the Redskins at the Immanuel Tournament.

Austin Bons scored a team-high 14 points for CVC, and Tony Dragt added 13.

San Joaquin Memorial 65, Tulare Western 25: The Panthers toppled the Mustangs on first-night action at the Kings County Classic.

Robin DeShazer had a team-high six points for Tulare Western (0-3). Isaiah Martinez added five points.

Dinuba 80, Riverdale 20: The Emperors began play in the Immanuel Tournament with a win over the Cowboys.

Marcus McMaryion scored 19 points to lead Dinuba (2-0). Xavier Jones and Mario Rodriguez each had eight points.

Boys Soccer

Golden West 2, Reedley 0: Ramses Flores and Jonathan Rodriquez each scored a goal and the Trailblazers continued their impressive start to the season with a win over the Pirates.

Julian Tapia assisted Rodriquez on his goal.

Goalkeeper Tanner Cook recorded seven saves to preserve the shutout.

Golden West begins West Yosemite League play against Mt. Whitney on Tuesday.

Farmersville 5, Exeter 0: Freddy Vazquez scored three goals and the Aztecs defeated the Monarchs.

Ramon Franco and Pedro Berber each added one goal for the Aztecs (5-1-1).

Goalkeeper Ruben Valencia had three saves, and Marco Jagobo had two assists.

Girls Soccer

Exeter 8, Farmersille 0: The Monarchs defeated the Aztecs in Exeter.

Irene Moreno, Linda Adams and Vivian Vasquez each had two goals for Exeter (3-2-1). Also scoring for Exeter were Sara Campos and Kiersti Smith.

Girls Water Polo

All-WYL: El Diamante's Faith Silveria and Hanford West's Dagmar Gudmundsson were named the West Yosemite League co-players of the year.

El Diamante was joined on the first team by teammate Brooke Battle, and Redwood's Amy Peterson was also a first-team selection.

Hanford West's Kaelyn Carretto and Delia Crocket and Hanford's Melody Harris and Megan Ornellas rounded out the first team.

Visalia was heavily represented on the second team with eight selections.

Golden West had a trio of player selected in Claire Akin, Elaine Draper and Savanna Dolan. Redwood's Erica Blaylock and Stephanie Funk, Mt. Whitney's Morgen Heath and El DIamante's Erin Helpio and Marissa Leal rounded out the second team selections from Visalia.

Hanford West's Haley Baker and Courntey Ohnstad and Hanford's Aryn Paysse and Jenna Van Fossen were also second-team picks.

All-EYL: The Porterville Panthers won the East Yosemite League championship and were rewarded with the league's top individual honor with goalkeeper Courtney Hall earing league the league MVP award.

Tulare Union junior Madison Elick was the only representative on the first team from Tulare.

The Panthers also had two first-team selections in Matlyn Morris and Marnie Kavern.

Monache had three first-team selections in Mary Crocker, Elizabeth Jacobs and Shannon Kaye.

Garces' Joei Garcia was also a first-team selection.

Tulare Union had one second-team selection in Madison Gilbert.

Rounding out the second team were: Exeter's Kately Lopez and Savannah Dougherty, Porterville's Mikayla Scheer, Brooke Day and Milynn Scheer, Monache's Tarah Patterson and Garces' Rikkie Meyeres.

Boys Water Polo

All-EYL: The Tulare Union boys water polo team captured the East Yosemite Leauge championship and was rewarded with the league's top individual honor.

Junior Trevor DeLeeuw was named the league's most valuable player.

The Redskins also had two players selected to the All-EYL first team in Erik Schlick and Austin Moules.

Tulare Western's lone representative on the first team was Cameron Sousa.

Rounding out the first team selections were Monache's Trevor Kroutil and Caleb Parnell, and Porterville's Greg Haas and Logan Deurloo.

Tulare Western had two players earn second-team honors in Gray Anderson and Vincent Juarez.

The rest of the second team was made up of Tulare Union's Nic Orton, Exeter's Rodderick Barkett, Garces' John Samson, Monache's Brandon Swearingen and Porterville's A.J. Moore.

 

Comments

Visalia

Boys Basketball

No ranking data available for that gender / sport.

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »