• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Prep Sports Roundup

12:00 AM, Dec. 21, 2012 EST

Fair Grove 57, Ash Grove 52

Ash Grove 11 19 10 12 -- 52
Fair Grove 8 14 17 18 -- 57

Ash Grove: Arico 14, Cashio 14, Skelton 10, Mauss 8, Johnson 6.

Fair Grove: Kensinger 16, Pilkinton 14, Weaver 10, Morrow 8, Hawley 5, Wood 4.

Hillcrest 72, Aurora 46

Aurora 14 10 17 5 -- 46
Hillcrest 19 22 16 15 -- 72

Aurora: Siegrist 9, Hilton 8, Parker 13, Eden 7, Cline 9

Hillcrest: Williams 2, Cleeton 28, Fisher 10, Beam 5, Painter 15, Ruggles 4, Todd 6, Hale 2

Aurora B 41, Hillcrest B 33

Crane 58, Marionville 44

Crane 15 12 15 16 -- 58
Marionville 11 10 12 11 -- 44

Crane: Lexi Vaught 2, Allie Hagler 7, Riley Israel 18, Loni Johnson 4, Maggie McMenamy 8, Kylee Moore 2, Kylie Vaught 4, Emma Lander 13

Marionville: Tarron Finn 1, Aubree Brown 2, Bailie Stine 4, Jaycie Dishman 5, Josie Young 20, Amy Hicks 8, Whitney Wright 4.

Nixa 58, Parkview 46

Nixa 15 15 10 18 -- 58
Parkview 16 10 6 14 -- 46

Nixa: Levitt 12, Allen 4, Raper 14, Ewing 4, Wells 9, Holt 3, Klempel 8, Sorenson 4

Parkview: Moore 15, Hawkins 1, McDaniel 4, Buckley 16, Stiles 6, Brown 4

Seymour 59, Willow Springs 39

Willow Springs 11 4 9 15 -- 39
Seymour 13 17 17 12 -- 59

Willow Springs: Bunch 12, Stolba 6, Huttsell 7, K. Bunch 4, Mcgrath 5, Therbo 3, Letterman 2

Seymour: Helms 17, Deckered 16, Cook 13, Galbraith 5, Fann 4, Helms 2, Boring 2

Records: Seymour 8-2, Willow Springs 6-3

Seymour B 40, Willow Springs B 30

Strafford 60, Sparta 33

Strafford 18 17 9 16 -- 60
Sparta 10 13 2 8 -- 33

Strafford: Collins 5, Bernskoetter 4, Clements 10, Graffis 3, Letterman 2, Ronden 9, Larimer 7, Correll 5, Rowden 10, Quick 4

Sparta: Johnson 3, Gilley 3, Virtue 2, Long 15, Jenkins 3, Stevens 3, Foley 4

Strafford B 33, Sparta B 0

Clever 47, Spokane 36

Clever 4 9 17 17 -- 47
Spokane 8 7 12 9 -- 36

Clever: Zwicky 3, Burns 20, Menzie 1, Postma 2, Ghan 4, Tennis 17

Spokane: Brown 1, Byrom 9, Maples 11, Denton 2, Murray 8, Wright 5

West Plains 63, Ava 31

Ava 9 5 7 10 -- 31
West Plains 20 18 23 2 -- 63

Ava: Shelby Campbell 7, Bailey Lee 5, Hannah Johnson 10, Erica Croney 3, Jacy Swofford 6

West Plains: Andi Haney 22, Cassidy Johnson 16, Kelli Bowen 9, Shelby Acklin 4, BreAnna Harris 4, Hannah Riggs 6, Kortnee Long 2

West Plains B 50, Ava B 16

West Plains freshmen 25, Ava freshmen 10

Nixa 63, Hillcrest 58

Hillcrest 23 9 16 10 -- 58
Nixa 21 13 15 14 -- 63

Hillcrest: Juwan Johnson 7, David McIntosh 5, Roy Hardy 14, Thomas Whitaker 2, Darnell Green-Beckham 11, Austin Petry 14, Brady Petry 5.

Nixa: Austin Ruder 21, Jacob Ruder 7, Bryce Dulin 9, Jalen Norman 11, Wes Middleton 8, Carney Wilmes 3, Chan Hocklander 4.

Ava 56, Seymour 43

Seymour 6 7 11 19 -- 43
Ava 13 14 13 16 -- 56

Seymour: Cortland 6, Moore 2, B. Sturdefant 4, Rippee 4, Harris 6, Hubbard 8, C. Sturdefant 11, Boring 2

Ava: Loge 12, Gastineau 18, Cox 1, Eubanks 2, Fish 13, Gingerich 7, Miles 3

Records: Ava 7-2, Seymour 2-6

Ava B 44, Seymour B 40

Parkview 56, Carthage 52

Parkview 14 4 17 9 12 -- 56
Carthage 7 17 8 13 7 -- 52

Parkview: Green 10, Acord 6, Durham 33, Reichert 7

Carthage: Schramm 4, Turk 18, Allmoslecher 6, Martini 1, Reid 15, Coss 8

Parkview: B 42, Carthage B 39

Wheaton 43, East Newton 40

Wheaton 7 10 11 15 -- 43
East Newton 7 17 7 9 -- 40

Wheaton: Jory Bartkowski 18, Tyler Music 1, Justin Yeary 4, Darrel Burns 10, Justin Walker 2, Matt Hickman 8

East Newton: Sam Schwartz 15, Aaron Millet 13, Deion Clark 2, Bryce Zimmerman 10

Records: Wheaton 5-4, East Newton 1-8

Glendale 52, Rogersville 51

Rogersville 15 17 7 12 -- 51
Glendale 14 18 13 7 -- 52

Rogersville: Justice Boever 15, Corbin Medley 16, Ben Vineyard 5, Bailey Jenkins 5, Aaron Freeman 10.

Glendale: Garrett Skipworth 8, Jared Hood 5, Cameron Maes 10, Scott Harned 12, Remington Barbo 11, Chandler Collins 2, Nate Nagy 4.

Rogersville B 68, Glendale B 59

Morrisville 53, Greenfield 41

Morrisville 12 7 19 15 -- 53
Greenfield 4 10 7 20 -- 41

Morrisville: J. Pottoff 9, B. Hill 5, B. Hargas 13, J. Devine 15, M. Colvard 2, R. Hill 9

Greenfield: J. Long 5, T. Long 2, A. Marshall 12, H. SHeaperd 5, K. Davis 7, A. Schwindler 10

Morrisville B 43, Greenfield B 29

Purdy 53, Greenwood 43

Purdy 8 13 19 13 -- 53
Greenwood 10 10 11 12 -- 43

Thayer 72, Koshkonong 20

Thayer 18 18 29 7 -- 72
Koshkonong 6 5 6 3 -- 20

Thayer: Foley 11, Webber 13, Smith 7, Jenkins 20, Seed 6, Newman 5, Hargrove 4, Wagner 3, Howell 3

Koshkonong: Alsup 7, Hadley 2, Prince 3, Wiggs 4, Kimbrough 2, Coughan 2

Thayer B 61, Kosh B 27

Marshfield 78, Catholic 44

Catholic 9 13 11 11 -- 44
Marshfield 20 21 25 12 -- 78

Mount Vernon 72, Exeter 25

Exeter 5 6 6 8 -- 25
Mount Vernon 27 19 19 7 -- 72

Exeter: Terry Cook 3, Blake Walker Colton Stringer 1, Kyle Evetts 2, Kong Lee 14, Austin Johnson 2

Mount Vernon: Jacob LaSalle 5, Luke Call 6, Chandler Myers 26, Brian Adams 3, Shane Williams 10, Zane Phillips 17, Grayson Ketron 6

Mount Vernon B 50, Exeter B 9

Republic 43, Reeds Spring 28

Reeds Spring 7 6 8 7 -- 28
Republic 6 10 16 11 -- 43

Reeds Spring: Murphy 8, Longstreet 3, Kent 2, Selby 11, Flaugh 4

Republic: Bekemeier 4, Fletcher 19, Pittman 2, Miller 4, Hancock 2, Geiger 12

Records: Republic 6-1, Reed Springs 0-9

Republic B 51, Reed Springs B 19

Republic freshmen 48, Reed Springs freshmen 29

Rolla 57, Waynesville 50

Rolla 14 8 16 19 -- 57
Waynesville 16 9 18 7 -- 50

Rolla: Kran 6, Wands 11, Froehlich 13, Short 7, Copeland 15, Janke 2, Nesbitt 3.

Waynesville: Hargrow 8, Howser 9, Newcomb 2, Johnson 6, Morgan 23, Crabtree 2.

Waynesville B 36, Rolla B 32

Waynesville freshmen 64, Rolla freshmen 51

Stockton 79, Pierce City 77 (4 OT)

Girls' swimming

All-City Relays

At John H. Foster Natatorium

Team scores

1. Glendale 448; 2. Kickapoo 299; 3. Central 203; 4. Hillcrest 102; 5. Parkview 63; 6. The Summit Prep Academy 14; 7. Greenwood 6

Top individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Glendale 1:56.39; 2. Kickapoo 1:56.43; 3. Central 2:07.45; 200 freestyle: 1. Macie Beairsto (Glendale) 1:56.35; 2. Lauren Beatty (Glendale) 2:04.84; 3. Hannah Leif (Glendale) 2:05.84; 200 IM: 1. Kaylee Sisson (Glendale) 2:21.41; 2. Emma Chadwell (Glendale) 2:25.42; 3. Tori Harmon (Glendale) 2:25.67; 50 freestyle: 1. Nikki Sisson (Glendale) 25.03; 2. Madeline Nelson (Glendale) 25.57; 3. Maddie Marshall (Kickapoo) 26.00; Diving: 1. Olivia Willoughby (Kickapoo) 378.95; 2. Kylie Wilson (Kickapoo) 327.55; 3. Lauren French (Central) 212.35; 100 butterfly: 1. Macie Beairsto (Glendale) 58.68; 2. Rachel Scott (Kickapoo) 1:04.18; 3. Lauren Beatty (Glendale) 1:04.92; 100 freestyle: 1. Nikki Sisson (Glendale) 55.58; 2. Kelsey Messner (Kickapoo) 58.01; 3. Serena Chang (Central) 58.39; 500 freestyle: 1. Tori Harmon (Glendale) 5:34.54; 2. Boo Koss (Kickapoo) 5:37.56; 3. Emma Chadwell (Glendale) 5:42.62; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Glendale 1:40.92; 2. Kickapoo 1:46.38; 3. Central 1:51.18; 100 backstroke: 1. Kaylee Sisson (Glendale) 1:02.91; 2. Kelsey Messner (Kickapoo) 1:03.02; 3. Hannah Leif (Glendale) 1:06.26; 100 breaststroke: 1. Madeline Nelson (Glendale) 1:11.51; 2. Megan Pool (Kickapoo) 1:13.90; 3. Megan Miller (Kickapoo) 1:16.30; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Glendale 3:54.72; 2. Hillcrest 4:42.68; 3. Parkview 4:59.92.

Wrestling

Central 78, Parkview 9

106: Conner Hoover (C) won by forfeit; 120: Jerimiah Madison (C) pinned Richard Coombs, :41; 126: Ryan Carrol (P) dec. Mahrubius Ledford; 132: Perry Mullins (C) pinned Alfred Hensen, 3:04; 138: Jeffrey Held (C) pinned Drew Marks, :55; 145: Tyler Shouse (C) pinned Cole Oliver, 1:41; 152: Kyle Richardson (C) pinned Will Constable, 2:49; 160: Tanner Wood (C) pinned Dalton Venable, :26; 170: Joseph Strong (C) pinned Davantee Garrison, 2:39; 182: Nathaniel Lambert (C) pinned Joseph Woodiel, 3:01; 195: Inderpal Bains (C) won by forfeit; 220: Shelton Williams (P) injury default over Sterling Hammons; 285: Zachary Tigner (C) pinned Brandon Dinwiddie, :50.

Kickapoo 42, Central 33

106: Dustin Owen (K) pinned Connor Hoover, :24; 120: Jerimiah Madison (C) pinned Zac Cook, :27; 126: Mahrubius Ledford (C) pinned Cole Austin, 1:02; 132: Michael Georges (K) pinned Perry Mullins, 3:12; 138: Jeffrey Held (C) dec. Eric Green, 7-1; 145: Devin Porter (K) pinned Tyler Shouse, 1:18; 152: Kyle Richardson (C) pinned James Hackney, 2:57; 160: Tanner Wood (C) pinned Adam White, 1:47; 182: Nathaniel Lambert (C) pinned Jess Emerson, 1:26; 195: Tony Grant (K) pinned Inderpal Bains, 1:17; 220: Double forfeit; 285: Micah Foote (K) pinned Zachary Tigner, :32.

 

Comments

Springfield

Boys Basketball

No ranking data available for that gender / sport.

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »