• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Spencerport edges Irondequoit on late 3-pointer


12:00 AM, Dec. 05, 2012 EST

Rush-Henrietta's Reggie Robinson, right, puts up a jumper while Gates Chili's Mike Piponzio falls to the ground on Tuesday Rush-Henrietta defeated Gates Chili, 69-50. / MARIE DE JESUS//STAFF PHOTOGRAPHER

Mike DeBack hit a 3-pointer from the right wing with less than a second remaining to lift Spencerport past Irondequoit 60-58 in Monroe County basketball Tuesday.

Irondequoit had a chance to preserve a one-point lead while inbounding the ball with less than a second remaining but was called for a five-second violation turning the ball over to Spencerport.

The Rangers (1-0) trailed by as many as 15 in the third quarter but went 8 of 8 from the free-throw line in the fourth.

Wyatt Smith scored 17 points for Irondequoit (0-1), which went on an 18-2 run to take a 13-point halftime lead.

I 14 20 13 11 -- 58
S 15 6 17 22 -- 60

IRONDEQUOIT: Tyler Stenglein 9, Derrick Kemp 9, Kyle Napierala 4, Tyrik Walker 2, Dylan Harrington 2, Wyatt Smith 17, Antonio McIntyre 5, Brenden Goebert 1, Cameron Shafer 11.

SPENCERPORT: Jake O'Connell 18, Devon Pascoe 15, Shawn Martin 11, Mike DeBack 3, Devon Marshall 10, Kevin Reese 3, Brandon Marshall 0, Terrance Bell 0.

3-point goals: Stenglein, Smith, McIntyre, O'Connell 2, DeBack.

Rush-Henrietta 69, Gates Chili 50

Emett Peters finished with a career-high 27 points with 13 rebounds and Danny Drummond added 11 rebounds for R-H (1-0).

Bay Barley chipped in 14 points, 7 assists and 6 steals for the Royal Comets.

Mike Lacey finished with 15 points and nine rebounds for the Spartans (0-1).

G 10 17 8 15 -- 50
R 15 20 14 20 -- 69

GATES CHILI: Matt Miller 0, Jabari Hibbert 6, Kalifonte Russell 6, Mike DiPonzio 7, Adam Hodge 0, Corie Bryant 0, Zach Johnson 0, Mike Lacey 15, Kendall Blue 3, Miles McGregor 13, Anthony Hymes 0, Rodney Holmes 0, Martin Peace 0.

RUSH-HENRIETTA: Will Hall 0, Wayne Levert 0, Chancellor Harris 10, Daundre Swain 0, Bay Barley 14, Reggie Robinson 8, John Burczak 0, Emett Peters 27, Juwan Beale 4, Jacob Fraser 0, Steve Zarzycki 0, Danny Drummond 6, Kevin Huang 0.

3-point goals: McGregor, Peters.

Greece Olympia 85, Brockport 73

Junior Keon Dunbar scored a career-high 38 points for Olympia (1-0).

Tahaijj Lewis finished with 14 points and 10 rebounds and Nate Smith chipped in 12 points and eight steals for the Spartans.

Alex Alvarez scored 20 points, while Andrew Zimmer added 19 and Donald Cook had 17 for Brockport (0-2).

B 18 16 15 24 -- 73
O 15 10 34 26 -- 85

BROCKPORT: Alex Alvarez 20, Donald Cook 17, Cody Gould 5, Zach Sodoma 4, Andrew Zimmer 19, Mike Sweeting 1, Jordan Blocker 7.

OLYMPIA: Keon Dunbar 38, Mike Dentino 0, Dylan Drexler 2, Nate Smith 12, Devon Kelly 8, Tahaij Lewis 14, Jake DiLallo 8, Kevin Knightner 0, Marcus Mitchell 0, Zack Schmitt 0, Nick Marcello 3, Lorenzo Smith 0.

3-point goals: Cook 3, Zimmer 5, Dunbar 5, DiLallo 2, Marcello.

Fairport 68, Hilton 50

Eli Jones scored 14 of his 21 points in the first half as the Red Raiders (1-0) built a 14-point halftime lead.

Tyler Farrell scored nine of his 14 points in the second half for the Cadets (0-1).

F 16 19 17 16 -- 68
H 12 9 14 15 -- 50

FAIRPORT: Alex Doche 11, Eli Jones 21, Ryan Landers 2, Maleek Mason 2, Patrick Legg 0, Michael Pelin 0, Brian Sortino 12, Joe Masino 11, Keyon Wilson 3, Willie Wilson 0, Brett Bouchard 0, Tyler LePore 4, Adam Pelusio 0, Adam Pries 2, Elijah Salstrom 0, Ben Wahl 0.

HILTON: Jahleek Stevenson 8, Tyler Farrell 14, Chris Marciano 0, Jack Anten 0, Tyler Updyke 0, Nick Ross 4, DJ Logory 4, Ricky Lipani 0, Andy Miller 4, Zack Coleman 0, Nick Hagen 1, Nick Prince 11, Scott Eisenmenger 4.

3-point goals: Doche, Sortino 2, Masino 2, Wilson, Stevenson, Farrell, Prince 3.

RCAC

McQuaid 67, Charlotte 62

Junior guard Jake Fenlon finished with 23 points on 7 of 11 shooting from 3-point range to lead McQuaid (2-0).

Charlie Zaepfel added 15 points and eight assists and Zack Ayers added 16 points, 12 rebounds and 4 blocks for the Knights.

Kievonn Banks had 19 points for Charlotte (0-1).

C 7 14 18 23 -- 62
M 16 17 13 21 -- 67

CHARLOTTE: Kievonn Banks 19, Malik Herring 13, Raekwan Curry 5, Bennie Dukes 0, Demetrius Gettys 9, Victor Caldwell 0, Tyreik Snow 2, Devante Hagins 14.

MCQUAID: Evan Crosby 1, Jake Fenlon 23, Charlie Zaepfel 15, Savier Kerns 6, Miles Powe 6, Zack Ayers 16, Colin Murphy 0.

3-point goals: Banks 2, Herring, Curry, Gettys, Hagins 3, Fenlon 7, Ayers.

Ralik Gibson had 15 points and nine steals off the bench and Dan Andrews grabbed 12 rebounds for the Quakers (1-0).

Daquan Brown-Junious scored 15 points for Monroe (0-2).

M 12 5 14 6 -- 37
F 7 23 16 26 -- 72

MONROE: Ahmirr Ellis 0, Ahmaad Ellis 0, Daquan Brown-Junious 15, Carlee Ellis 8, Josh Zayas 2, Trayvon Holt 8, Emmanuel Pimentel 2, William Rudolph 2, Khaos Gray 0, Latroy Willingham 0.

FRANKLIN: Diamante Brown 7, Quadrelle Roberts 11, Ralik Mixon 15, Dan Andrews 7, Quashaun Green 3, Melvin Gibson 3, Deyon Spencer 0, Carey Bedell 14, Demetrius Snow 3, Cordell Cummings 0, Damond King 8, Chris Green 1.

3-point goals: Roberts, Gibson.

East 69, NE/NW College Prep 63

Trevon Oliver scored eight of his 18 points in the fourth quarter and added five steals in the final quarter for the Orientals (2-0).

Tommie Banks finished with 14 points, 12 rebounds and 8 blocks for East.

Malik Wilkinson and Torry Wright finished with 17 points for Panthers (0-1).

E 26 11 15 17 -- 69
N 16 20 17 10 -- 63

EAST: Tommie Banks 14, Dontay Caruthers 20, Devante Higgins 2, Anthony Johnson 4, Angel Liranzo 8, Trevon Oliver 18, Steven Edwards 0, Jonathan Hansen-Moody 3.

NE/NW COLLEGE PREP: Justice White 12, Jahleel Collins 8, Anthony Jackson 4, Demetrius Petway 3, Javon Thomas 2, Malik Wilkinson 17, Torry Wright 17.

3-point goals: Oliver 3, White 4, Collins, Wright.

Honeoye Falls-Lima 36, Wayland-Cohocton 31

Alex Obenhofer led HF-L (1-0) with 11 points.

Ryan Hoh and Jake Apthorpe each grabbed 10 rebounds for HF-L.

Michael Murphy scored 12 points for Way-Co (1-2).

H 6 12 5 13 -- 36
W 12 7 4 8 -- 31

HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA: Alex Obenhofer 11, Ryan Hoh 6, Jake Apthorpe 4, Jack McDonald 4, Andrew Wager 2, T. Eastman 7, G. Schubert 2.

WAYLAND-COHOCTON: Darren Becker 9, Cameron (CJ) Ellis 3, Michael Murphy 12, Daniel Wilkinson 5, Tyler McIntosh 2, Cass McAllister 0, Connor Mark 0.

3-point goals: Obenhofer, Becker, Wilkinson.

Gananda 68, Red Creek 30

Kameron Gray finished with 18 points and 11 rebounds and Eric Mucci added six steals for Gananda (2-0).

R 9 8 6 7 -- 30
G 21 15 12 20 -- 68

RED CREEK: Mason Craine 0, Matt Dodski 2, Ethan Durocher 0, Zach Ferguson 0, Caleb Gregg 0, Griffin Klein 2, Brandon Lozier 8, Ray Sanderson 2, Jacob Slobe 16, Jarrod Stone 0.

GANANDA: Quinn Donnelly 4, Eric Mucci 12, Kolby Bean 15, Jake Gabbard 5, Kameron Gray 18, Riley Palmer 6, Colin Hayes 0, Austin Aloi 4, Matt Holmes 4.

3-point goals: Slobe, Bean 4, Gray.

Geneva 91, Marcus Whitman 50

Shane Sweeney scored a game-high 23 points with four 3-pointers for Geneva (1-0), which jumped out to a 10-0 lead.

Luke Shivley led Marcus Whitman (0-3) with 10 points.

MW 9 11 12 18 -- 50
G 25 20 25 21 -- 91

MARCUS WHITMAN: Merritt Bailey 9, Justin Lyons 3, Tyler Rohrback 9, Jayson Crowley 2, John Eskind 8, Dylan Gardner 0, Matthew Hall 9, Luke Shively 10.

GENEVA: Jordan Donahue 5, Isaiah Merced 2, Shane Sweeney 23, Trevor DiDuro 4, Daniel Hickey 11, Akia Jackson 10, Terrell Johnson 12, Jose Torres 4, Jack Wallwork 5, Matthew Youngs 1, Benito Diaz-Pesante 4, Steven Dolgos 6, Calvin Lorder 0, Tyler Wilkie 4.

3-point goals: Bailey 2, Lyons, Donahue, Sweeney 4, Wallwork, Dolgos 2.

Penn Yan 61, Newark 51

Shane Bloom finished with 22 points for the Mustangs (1-0).

Jaymee Rosse led Newark (0-1) with 17 points.

N 9 13 8 21 -- 51
PY 9 18 10 24 -- 61

NEWARK: Tyler Collins 0, RonDerrick Morris 1, David Stone 9, Jaymee Rosser 17, Phil Tack 8, Micah Wright 3, Jacob Cowles 0, Anthony Lombardi 13.

PENN YAN: Eric Johnson 5, Corey Grace 8, Shane Bloom 22, Andrew Perl 7, Jeff Schiek 2, James Burdette 9, Scott Walker 6, Bradley Voigt 2.

3-point goals: Stone, Rosser, Wright, Lombardi, Johnson, Bloom 5, Perl 2.

Geneseo 49, Avon 46

Sam Lofquist scored 14 of his 16 points in the second half as the Blue Devils (2-0) erased a 20-point deficit.

Tyler Hite finished with 13 points and 10 rebounds and Zachary Mow added 16 points and seven steals for the Braves (0-1).

G 9 4 18 18 -- 49
A 13 15 8 10 -- 46

GENESEO: Dalton Van Kleek 0, Mo Carlon 3, Bryan Rollins 11, Jimmy Root 7, Jake Vattimo 0, Elton Johnson 8, Jake Cook 4, Granger Flint 0, Ryan Peace 0, Sam Lofquist 16.

AVON: Tyler Hite 13, Jake Martinez 3, Zachary Mouw 16, Zachary Rizzolo 2, Matthew Sancilio 0, Galen Snyder 9, Adam Loughry 0, Michael Torregiano 3.

3-point goals: Rollins 3, Root, Johnson, Lofquist 2, Snyder.

200 freestyle: William Dawson (P) 1:49.36. 200 individual medley: Matthew Tanchick (P) 1:59.82. 50 freestyle: Sean Carbary (C) 22.93. Diving: Dylan Marin (P) 283.20. 100 butterfly: Jack Thiemel (P) 58.83. 100 freestyle: Patrick Ransford (P) 49.52. 500 freestyle: Tanchick (P) 4:53.09. 200 freestyle relay: Canandaigua (Trevor Dobis, Carbary, Michael Cuciti and Alex Brion) 1:32.57. 100 backstroke: Albert Xiao (P) 56.13. 100 breaststroke: Hayden Hedworth (C) 1:12.53. 400 freestyle relay: Canandaigau (Nate Raw, Alex Baker, Ben Kelly and Noah Barnard) 1:18.82.

200 medley relay: Penfield (Greg McCord, Mark Reynolds, Andy Hossenlott, Casey Buscemi) 1:49.02. 200 freestyle: David DeLaus (HFL) 1:48.56. 200 individual medley: Justin Gardner (HFL) 2:15.15. 50 freestyle: Jeff Doser (P) 22.67. Diving: Troy Birdsall (HFL) 239.30. 100 butterfly: Erick Burgwardt (HFL) 58.47. 100 freestyle: Doser (P) 49.77. 500 freestyle: DeLaus (HFL) 4:56.23. 200 freestyle relay: HF-L (DeLaus, Gardner, Burgwardt, Jacob Shanks) 1:33.42. 100 backstroke: Burgwardt (HFL) 58.40. 100 breaststroke: Gardner (HFL) 1:04.70. 400 freestyle relay: Penfield (Justin Halterman, James Gorman, Doser, Joey Mulvehill) 3:27.91.

200 medley realy: Brockport (Nathan Heitz, Nick Olson, Adam Wilson, Nathaniel Bartalo) 1:45.46. 200 freestyle: Jared Ritz (V) 1:56.51. 200 individual medley: Jeffrey Williamson (V) 2:05.44. 50 freestyle: Olson (B) 22.55. Diving: Josh Stiefel (B) 195.00. 100 butterfly: Williamson (V) 53.62. 100 freestyle: Luke Shanahan (V) 52.15. 500 Freestyle: Ritz (V) 5:25.70. 200 freestyle relay: Victor (Aaron Natarelli, Cory Kim, Ryan O'Sullivan, Ritz) 1:41.04. 100 backstroke: Adam Wilson (BK) 1:01.66. 100 breaststroke: Olson (B) 1:07.66. 400 freestyle relay: Brockport (Bartalo, Heitz, Wilson, Olson) 3:27.81.

200 medley relay: Webster (Hunter Riebesehl, Alex Crawford, Alec Wahl, Ben Metzger) 1:52.01. 200 freestyle: Paul Steve (W) 1:53.17. 200 individual medley: Metzger (W) 2:12.75. 50 freestyle: Riebesehl (W) 23.86. Diving: Joshua Briggs (H) 194.35. 100 butterfly: Ilya Shinkeyev (W) 1:00.88. 100 freestyle: Metzger (W) 53.15. 500 freestyle: Steve (W) 5:05.64. 200 freestyle relay: Webster (Riebesehl, Steve, Shinkeyev, Metzger) 1:37.48. 100 backstroke: Riebesehl (W) 1:02.74. 100 breaststroke: Jonathan Matula (H) 1:12.02. 400 freestyle relay: Hilton (Adam DeClerck, Adam Rietz, Derek Milgate, Logan Parkhurst) 3:50.49.

200 medley relay: Irondequoit (Jake Fleischer, Teddy Snyder, Bakari Smith, Zachary Stenglein) 1:54.73. 200 freestyle: Spencer Naab (C-C) 1:59.99. 200 individual medley: Kyle Podlaski (C-C) 2:14.95. 50 freestyle: Britt Kaukeinen (I) 23.78. Diving: James Wilczewski (I) 182.75. 100 butterfly: Kaukeinen (I) 59.44. 100 freestyle: Raymond Payne (I) 54.83. 500 freestyle: Eric Tuttle (I) 5:30.62. 200 freestyle: Irondequoit (Stenglein, Payne, Kaukeinen, Tuttle) 1:37.55. 100 backstroke: Podlaski (C-C) 1:02.99. 100 breaststroke: Charles Eckert (I) 1:14.31. 400 freestyle relay: C-C (Naab, Joseph Hunt, Marty Belfield, Podlaski) 3:51.35.

200 medley relay: Rush-Henrietta (Mike Loucks, Tom Kirch, Eric Lee, Mike Shenal) 1:48.89. 200 freestyle: Trevor Benson (S) 2:00.93. 200 individual medley: Kirch (RH) 2:00.43. 50 freestyle: Shenal (RH) 23.66. Diving: Leo Buoye (S) 197.05. 100 butterfly: Max Wersinger (S) 56.49. 100 freestyle: Shenal (52.60). 500 freestyle: Matt Felix (RH) 5:37.02. 200 freestyle relay: Rush Henrietta (Kirch, Paul Lasher, Jason Cook and Felix) 1:39.33. 100 backstroke: Loucks (RH) 1:00.05. 100 breaststroke: Kirch (RH) 1:02.67. 400 freestyle relay: Rush-Henrietta (Shenal, Felix, Loucks, Nick Lenhard) 3:44.29.

Geneva 115, Naples 68

Lucas Reisch set the pool record in the 50 freestyle (22.74) and in the 100 backstroke (56.20) for host Geneva.

200 medley relay: Wilson (Liam Fitzstevens, Dalton Cooper, Marcus Davis, Khalil Stokes) 1:49.47. 200 freestyle: Jason Grana (G) 2:03.65. 200 individual medley: Matt DiNunzio (G) 2:10.72. 50 freestyle: Jared Cappon (G) 22.87. 100 butterfly: DiNunzio (G) 58.11. 100 freestyle: Fitzstevens (W) 50.63. 500 freestyle: Cooper (W) 5:25.52. 200 freestyle relay: Greece (Evan Harrison, Hayden Nier, Tyler Young, Cappon) 1:40.36. 100 backstroke: Nier (G) 1:09.50. 100 breaststroke: Fitzstevens (W) 1:09.49. 400 freestyle relay: Greece (Jason Patterson, Young, DiNunzio, Ryan Scott) 3:53.65.

200 medley relay: Eastridge (Keith Juda, Steven Reuter, Tyler Farnung and Truth Hylwa) 2:01.40. 200 freestyle: Jake Toole (E) 2:11.20. 200 individual medley: Owen Siebert (E/S/W) 2:31.59. 50 freestyle: Hylwa (E) 24.60. Diving: Gabe Arias (E) 138. 100 butterfly: Owen Siebert (E/S/W) 1:06.63. 100 freestyle: Toole (E) 58.23. 500 freestyle: Nick Evershed (E) 6:11.98. 200 freestyle relay: Eastridge (Toole, Farnung, Hylwa and Evershed) 1:46.91. 100 breaststroke: Christian Maldonadao (E/S/W) 1:24.49.

106: Eduardo Baez (E) won by forfeit. 113: double forfeit. 120: Brian Beauchamp (M) p. Angel Diaz 1:24. 126: Joshua Vigo (E) p. Nick Gilbert 1:53. 132: Ruston Aliyev (M) won by forfeit. 138: Roger Smith (M) won by forfeit. 145: Mitch Gilbert (M) p. Francisco Almodovar 1:05. 152: Dejour Holland (E) p. Thomas Bentley 1:20. 160: Marlon Anderson (E) p. Andrew Cook 1:53. 170: Cody Pinkins (E) dec. John LaDuca 3-0. 182: Christian Montero (E) p. John Lammers 2:57. 195: Cedric Tanksley (E) p. Hunter Page :09. 220: Zach Poudrier (M) p. Bernard Allston 1:32. 285: Dontae Johnson (E) won by forfeit.

Holley 82, Brighton 3

Brothers Martin and Sam Beadle won back-to-back matches at 132 and 138 for Holley (1-0).

Brighton is 0-2.

 

Comments

Rochester

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Aquinas Institute
Rochester, NY
4-1-0
2 Greece Athena High School
Rochester, NY
5-2-0
3 East High School-Rochester
Rochester, NY
6-3-0
4 Fairport High School
Fairport, NY
11-2-0
5 Webster-Schroeder HS
Webster, NY
9-3-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »