• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Margot Hetzke leads Penfield over Honeoye Falls-Lima


12:00 AM, Dec. 01, 2012 EST

Penfield's Alicia Flanagan, left, and Katie Kayes, right, combine to squeeze the ball from Honeoye Falls-Lima's Taylor Reed on Saturday. Penfield won the game, 74-46. / ADRIAN KRAUS

Margot Hetzke finished with 26 points and 13 rebounds to power Penfield to a 74-46 win over Honeoye Falls-Lima Saturday in Monroe County basketball.

Lucy Covley added 17 points on 7-of-10 shooting for Penfield (1-0).

Shelia Nesselbush chipped in 11 points and seven assists for the Patriots.

Nicole Davis scored 10 of her 14 points in the first half for HF-L (0-1).

HF-L 11 9 10 16 -- 46
P 27 9 20 18 -- 74

HF-L: Riley Morien 6, Taylor Reed 10, Nicole Davis 14, Gillian Kurtic 2, Cassidy Buckner 3, Abby Tobin 6, Mariah Cudlip 5, Bennett Ockun 0, Mandy Powell 0, Kayla O'Connell 0, Kelsey Jones 0, Maddy Simmons 0.

PENFIELD: Sheila Nesselbush 11, Margot Hetzke 26, Lucy Covley 17, Katie Kayes 2, Michelle Nesselbush 6, Alicia Flanagan 4, Leah Crockett 2, Shannon Nesselbush 0, Kasey Kelleher 2, Margaret Fitzpatrick 1, Jessica Landuyt 1, Alexa Bartosiewicz 2, Sandra Catanzaro 0.

3-point goals: Morien, Reed 2, Buckner, Tobin 2, Nesselbush, Hetzke, Covley 3.

Senior guard Kara Houppert finished with a 22 points, 10 assists and 8 rebounds to power Thomas (1-0).

Candaisy Crawford added 14 points and Amber Breedy added nine points for the Titans.

Christina Corosa led Schroeder (0-1) with 14 points.

WT 18 13 21 16 -- 68
WS 8 5 10 13 -- 36

WEBSTER THOMAS: Liz Doerner 0, Chloe Miller 4, Candaisy Crawford 14, Briana McKelvie 0, Julia Bender 4, Jessica Boddery 2, Emily Resnick 2, Rachel Whalen 1, Kara Houppert 22, Allie Diehl 3, Kerianne Coulon 4, Amber Breedy 9, Marissa Yokajty 3.

WEBSTER SCHROEDER: Doreen Viehmann 0, Christina Corosa 14, Brooke Ervin 8, Janelle Covert 6, Olivia Ovelette 1, Ashley Sierens 3, Emma Merkey 4, Charlotte Caldwell 0, Megan KIoosterman 0, Abigail Muir 0, Danielle Testa 0, Danielle Testa 0.

3-point goals: Crawford 2, Houppert, Diehl, Corosa 2.

Waterloo 50, Pittsford Sutherland 44

Lindsay Johnson tallied 11 of her 19 points in the second quarter to lead Waterloo (2-0) in the championship game

Pittsford Sutherland pulled to within 46-44, but Johnson hit a shot and the Indians made two free throws to hang on.

Liz Greendyke scored 21 points for Sutherland (1-1).

P 9 10 15 10 -- 44
W 12 16 9 13 -- 50

PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND: Bayley Axelrod 0, Santita Ebangwese 2, Liz Greendyke 21, Audrey Jacobson 12, Abby Judd 4, Lia Odorisi 0, Allie Panara 3, Holly Turner 0, Tori Wehner 2.

WATERLOO: Janae Larivee 0, Lauren Deming 13, Angie Davis 1, Haleigh Wright 2, Chelsea Steinruck 12, Jazmin Cole 3, Lindsay Johnson 19, Amanada Webb 0.

3-point goals: Greendyke 4, Jacobson 3, Panara, Steinruck 2.

Greece Odyssey 48, Geneseo 34

Sophomore tournament MVP Karissa Birthwright finished with 24 points and five rebounds, all of which came in the second half, for Greece Odyssey (2-0).

Birthwright scored 13 of her 24 points in the third quarter as Odyssey opened the second half on a 13-0 run.

Taylor Burns had 15 points with eight rebounds for the Leopards, who trailed by as many as nine in the first half.

G 7 14 6 7 -- 34
O 7 10 17 14 -- 48

GENESEO: Sydnee Cook 0, Jessica Hainsworth 2, Hailey Hopper 7, Celine Lagana 0, Anna Miskey 4, Victoria Nolan 0, Laura Olverd 7, Catalina Rodriguez 7, Jordan Welch 5, Madison Welch 2.

ODYSSEY: Emily Addison 1, Karissa Birthwright 24, Mandy Bly 4, Taylor Burns 15, Aliah Cirre 0, Nicole Desimone 0, Hannah Hauser 0, Bridget Hurley 0, Hannah Padulo 0, Alayna Reifer 4, Michayla Salatel 0.

3-point goals: Hopper, Olverd, Burns.

Marcus Whitman 31, Honeoye 24

Hannah Green scored a game-high 15 points to lead Whitman (2-0) in the championship game.

H 7 2 8 7 -- 24
M 8 8 7 8 -- 31

H: BreAnna Bugbee 8, Ashley Card 0, Jess Frost 8, Laura Keech 0, Amanda MacKenzie 6, Koryn Marble 0, Sarah Melton 0, Hannah Orman 2, Taylor Pestle 0, Megan Stevens 0, Alicia Vassallo 0.

M: Bailey Allen 0, Isabel Bergo 0, Danielle Brown 4, Maddie Brown 2, Hannah Green 15, Emily Hacker 0, Daykota Michael 8, Meghan Oswald 2, Alexis Perrotte 0.

East Irondequoit Eastridge 53, School of the Arts 32

Junior Amanda Zaremski scored a career-high 30 points and senior Jamie Klemp chipped in a career-high eight points for Eastridge (2-0) in the championship game.

E 12 14 13 14 -- 53
S 5 13 1 13 -- 32

EASTRIDGE: Jessica Campbell 4, Rachel Campbell 1, Staci Christ 4, Jamie Klemp 8, Emily Piacentini 6, Johanna Rafoth 0, Amanda Zaremski 30, Cassie Knowlton 0.

SOTA: Precious Adams 3, Shamiya Andrews 2, Ashley Brand 2, Imani Florence 0, Victoria Green 0, Krystal Hunter 2, Tamia Jones 10, Eamarys Miranda 2, Caneia Titus 11, Dorothy Wright 0.

3-point goals: Klemp 2, Zaremski 4.

Aquinas 45, Buffalo Immaculata 38

Rosa Graham made two free throws with 40 seconds to play to give the Little Irish a four-point lead.

Aquinas fell behind 9-2 in the first quarter before rallying and led by as many as 12 early in the fourth quarter.

Graham and Nina Starkweather each finished with a team-high nine points.

Guard Makesha Taylor had six rebounds to go with six points.

I 13 9 5 11 -- 38
A 9 9 17 10 -- 45

IMMACULATA: Rayann Call 5, Bailey Grawley 1, Kathryn Halloran 6, Taylor Heinold 17, Jordan Heinold 9.

AQUINAS: Rosa Graham 9, Sarah Gensler 3, Erin Borvitcky 0, Katie Carr 8, Makesha Taylor 6, Nina Starkweather 9, Michelina Mowry 7, Vanessa Parrotta 0, Julia Moyer 3, Victoria Ritzel 0.

3-point goals: Heinold, Gensler, Carr 2, Taylor 2, Mowry.

Gates Chili 63, Nottingham-III 45

Senior Kori Bayne-Walker finished with 23 points, 7 rebounds and 4 assists and junior Cierra Dillard added 18 points and seven rebounds for the Spartans (1-0).

Junior Diona Johnson chipped in 15 points for Gates Chili.

Nottingham is 1-1.

N 8 10 17 10 -- 45
G 17 13 19 14 -- 63

NOTTINGHAM: Semaz Campbell 4, Tacara Newton 2, Marcialina Wade 0, Neceddah Jones 7, Cherish Cobb 0, Chyanna Canada 18, Janaysia Torrence 10, Aliyah Wade 4.

GATES CHILI: Deja Johnson 0, Samantha Heiler 3, Jessica Oechsle 4, Kori Bayne-Walker 23, Cierra Dillard 18, Sedria Thomas 0, Diona Johnson 15, Sarah Pittman 0.

3-point goals: Jones, Heiler, Dillard, Johnson.

 

Comments

Rochester

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Aquinas Institute
Rochester, NY
4-1-0
2 Greece Athena High School
Rochester, NY
5-2-0
3 East High School-Rochester
Rochester, NY
6-3-0
4 Fairport High School
Fairport, NY
11-2-0
5 Webster-Schroeder HS
Webster, NY
9-3-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »