• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

East opens season with win over Edison


12:00 AM, Dec. 03, 2012 EST

East's Gymmika Manor, left, and Breyanna Cason reach for a rebound during Monday's game against Edison Tech. / ADRIAN KRAUS

Taylor Hosbey had 24 points, 4 rebounds and 5 steals to lead defending Class A state champion East to a 54-45 victory against Edison in a Rochester City Athletic Conference girls basketball game on Monday.

Hosbey scored 11 points in fourth quarter and 15 in second half.

Kenya Williams added 10 points and six steals and Gymmika Manor grabbed eight rebounds for the Orientals (1-0), who moved up to Class AA1 this year.

Sabrina Tirado had 18 points for Edison (1-1).

Edison 12 11 10 12 -- 45
East 9 17 14 14 -- 54

EDISON: Mo Green 0, Sabrina Tirado 18, Aveaun Powell 9, Dasia Cooper 0, Mike'll Tyler 8, Rebecca Cray 1, Brittani Campbell 9, Brittani Lawson 0.

EAST: Ronesha Brooks 0, Breyanna Cason 9, Khamia Gause 2, Shatari Gamble 0, Taylor Hosbey 24, Gymmika Manor 6, Daijah Spinks 3, Justice Smith 0, Imani Thomas 0, Kenya Williams 10, Raysheena Williams 0, Lavonia Wynn-Harper 0, Taniesha Zeigler 0.

3-point goals: Tirado 4, Tyler.

Alexander 47, Kendall 39

Sarah Loranty had 13 points and 12 rebounds for Alexander (3-0). Ashley Makowski had 12 points for Kendall (0-1).

Boys basketball

East Rochester 54, Sodus 28

Justin Reho scored a game-high 19 points for ER (1-1).

Sodus 2 10 10 6 -- 28
ER 24 11 17 2 -- 54

SODUS: Danny Meyer 6, Jonathan Derrenbacher 13, Zachary Burnette 1, Hunter Beckens 2, Salvador Sierra-Martinez 0, Xavier Wilchenski 4, Ezzra Steward 0, Billy Cromartie 2, Imani Heath 0, Danny Nash 0, Jose Padilla 0.

EAST ROCHESTER: Max Argento 0, Zach Hauser 3, Phineas Jocques 14, Tre Miller 4, Austin Peterson 8, Robbie Shaw 0, Kyle Walsh 4, Reggie Walton 0, Kendrick Watson 2, Justin Reho 19.

3-point goals: Meyer, Derrenbacher 2, Reho 3.

Kendall 54, Northstar Christian 49

Garrett Love had 23 points and eight rebounds for Kendall (1-0). Mookie Nauden added 10 points and eight assists for the Eagles. Matt Michaels had 17 points and seven rebounds for Northstar (0-2).

Ken. 9 13 23 9 -- 54
North. 11 8 15 15 -- 49

KENDALL: Mathew Edick 0, Garrett Love 23, Evan Christensen 0, Devin Appleton 13, William Condo 2, Dan Kelly 6, Dan Price 0, Alex Sutphen 0, Dustin Furness 0, Jonah Dalcin 0, Mookie Nauden 10, Jake Bailey 0.

NORTHSTAR CHRISTIAN: Devin Brisco 2, Victor Cavalieri 4, Zac Haas 6, Michael Jones 9, Matt Michaels 17, Joe Reed 4, Nick Sampson 7.

3-point goals: Appleton 3, Kelly 2, Nauden 2, Cavalieri, Michaels 3.

Medina-VI 66, Oakfield-Alabama 57 (OT)

Hunter Spiotta scored 17 points and Chase Manzella added 17 rebounds for the Hornets (0-1).

Early College International 70, Harley-Allendale Columbia 30

Arie Buckhalter had 12 points and nine rebounds and Devante Walker added nine steals for ECIS (1-0). Eric Tolhurst had 11 points and eight rebounds for the Wolves (0-2).

Early 19 18 14 19 -- 70
H-AC 4 6 10 10 -- 30

EARLY COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL: Jordan Bailey 8, Anthony Monroe 8, Devante Walker 9, AJ Pross 0, Hadlee Howell 10, Charles Brown 5, Arie Buckhalter 12, Quinton Wynn 8, DaShawn Blocker 4, Will McKenzie 0, Michael Day 6.

HARLEY ALLENDALE COLUMBIA: Jamir Avery 7, Ryan Wang 0, Nick Boyer 0, Weifeng Hu 4, Malcolm Cochran 0, Eric Tolhurst 11, A.J. Torre 6, Amos Frye 2, Ole Talberg 0.

3-point goals: Bailey 2, Monroe, Howell, Brown, Avery.

Boys swimming

Palmyra-Macedon 104, North Rose-Wolcott 70

Gage Geldorf won the 100 butterfly (1:04.39) and 100 backstroke (1:04.80) and Matt Gately took first in the 100 freestyle (57.19) and 200 freestyle (2:09.96) for Pal-Mac (1-1).

 

Comments

Rochester

Boys Basketball

No ranking data available for that gender / sport.

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »