• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Prep schedule:

12:00 AM, Jan. 23, 2013 EST

BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday: ROP at Yerington, 4:30 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Wooster, 7 p.m.; Galena at Douglas, 7 p.m.; North Valleys at McQueen, 7 p.m.; Hug at Reed, 7 p.m.; Reno at Spanish Springs, 7 p.m.; Battle Mountain at West Wendover, 7:30 p.m.; Fallon at Dayton, 7:30 p.m.; Elko at Spring Creek, 7:30 p.m.; Fernley at Pershing County, 7:30 p.m.; Whittell at North ; ahoe, 7:30 p.m.; Lowry at White Pine, 7:30 p.m.; Mineral County at Coleville, 7:30 p.m.; South Tahoe at Sparks, 7:30 p.m.; Truckee at Incline, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Fallon at Fernley, 3:30 p.m.; Dayton at Yerington, 3:30 p.m.; Lowry at West Wendover, 3:30 p.m.; Silver Stage at Pershing County, 3:30 p.m.; Sierra Lutheran at Coleville, 5:30 p.m.; Whittell at South Tahoe, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Silver Stage at Sierra Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Friday: Bishop Manogue at Carson, 5:15 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Wooster, 5:15 p.m.; Galena at Douglas, 5:15 p.m.; North Valleys at McQueen, 5:15 p.m.; Hug at Reed, 5:15 p.m.; Reno at Spanish Springs, 5:15 p.m.; Battle Mountain at West Wendover, 6 p.m.; Fallon at Dayton, 6 p.m.; Elko at Spring Creek, 6 p.m.; Fernley at Pershing County, 6 p.m.; Whittell at North Tahoe, 6 p.m.; Lowry at White Pine, 6 p.m.; Sierra Lutheran at Virginia City, 6 p.m.; South Tahoe at Sparks, 6 p.m.; Truckee at Incline, 6 p.m.; Smith Valley at Yerington, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Battle Mountain at White Pine, 2 p.m.; Dayton at Yerington, 2 p.m.; Lowry at West Wendover, 2 p.m.; Sierra Lutheran at Coleville, 2 p.m.; Silver Stage at Pershing County, 2 p.m.; Whittell at South Tahoe, 4:30 p.m.; Incline at Portola, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Today: Hug at North Valleys, 6:30 p.m.; Reed at Spanish Springs, 6:30 p.m.; Reno at McQueen, 6:30 p.m.; Carson at Douglas, 6:30 p.m.; Galena at Damonte Ranch, 6:30 p.m.; Wooster at Bishop Manogue, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1: Division I North regional, at Reno High, 3 p.m.; Division I-A North regional, at Winnemucca Events Center, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2: Division I North regional, at Reno High, 10 a.m.; Division I-A North regional, at Winnemucca Events Center, 9 a.m.; Division III North regional, at Yerington, 9 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: All-class state meet, at Reno Events Center, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: All-class state meet, at Reno Events Center, 9 a.m.

 

Comments

Reno

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Elko High School
Elko, NV
9-1-0
2 Lowry High School
Winnemucca, NV
19-2-0
3 Edward C Reed High School
Sparks, NV
21-6-0
4 Galena High School
Reno, NV
7-6-0
5 Reno High School
Reno, NV
10-6-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »

Poll

Who had the top performance in the state football championships?