• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High schools schedules for Jan. 31

12:00 AM, Jan. 31, 2013 EST

BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday: Owyhee at Carlin, 5:30 p.m.; Austin at Eureka, 7 p.m.; Jackpot at Lighthouse Christian (Idaho), 7 p.m.; North Tahoe at Portola (Calif.), 7 p.m.

Friday: Yerington at ROP, 6:30 p.m.; Carson at Damonte Ranch, 7 p.m.; Reed at McQueen, 7 p.m.; Galena at Wooster, 7 p.m.; Reno at North Valleys, 7 p.m.; Spanish Springs at Hug, 7 p.m.; Battle Mountain at Lowry, 7:30 p.m.; Eureka at Wells, 7:30 p.m.; Fernley at Fallon, 7:30 p.m.; Whittell at Sparks, 7:30 p.m.; Mineral County at Virginia City, 7:30 p.m.; Pershing County at Silver Stage, 7:30 p.m.; Pyramid Lake at Coleville, 7:30 p.m.; South Tahoe at Incline, 7:30 p.m.; Spring Creek at West Wendover, 7:30 p.m.; White Pine at Elko, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Elko at West Wendover, 3:30 p.m.; Pershing County at Dayton, 3:30 p.m.; Sparks at Truckee, 3:30 p.m.; Spring Creek at White Pine, 3:30 p.m.; Yerington at Fallon, 3:30 p.m.; Pyramid Lake at Mineral County, 4 p.m.; Incline at North Tahoe, 4:30 p.m.; Galena at Reed, 5 p.m.; Coleville at Sierra Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.; Eureka at Jackpot, 5:30 p.m.; Excel Christian at Virginia City, 5:30 p.m.; McDermitt Combined s at Owyhee, 5:30 p.m.; ROP at Fernley, 12:30 p.m.

Thursday: Sage Ridge at Excel Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Fallon at Yerington, 6 p.m.; Round Mountain at Eureka, 6 p.m.

Friday: Carson at Damonte Ranch, 5:15 p.m.; Douglas at Bishop Manogue, 5:15 p.m.; Reed at McQueen, 5:15 p.m.; Galena at Wooster, 5:15 p.m.; Reno at North Valleys, 5:15 p.m.; Spanish Springs at Hug, 5:15 p.m.; Battle Mountain at Lowry, 6 p.m.; Fernley at Fallon, 6 p.m.; Whittell at Sparks, 6 p.m.; Pershing County at Silver Stage, 6 p.m.; Sage Ridge at Sierra Lutheran, 6 p.m.; South Tahoe at Incline, 6 p.m.; Spring Creek at West Wendover, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Dayton at Pershing County, 2 p.m.; Sierra Lutheran at Coleville, 2 p.m.; Sparks at Truckee, 2 p.m.; Spring Creek at White Pine, 2 p.m.; Yerington at Fallon, 2 p.m.; Incline at North Tahoe, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Friday: Division I North regional, at Reno High, 3 p.m.; Division I-A North regional, at Winnemucca Events Center, 3 p.m.

Saturday: Division I North regional, at Reno High, 10 a.m.; Division I-A North regional, at Winnemucca Events Center, 9 a.m.; Division III North regional, at Yerington, 9 a.m.

Friday, Feb. 8: All-class state meet, at Reno Events Center, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9: All-class state meet, at Reno Events Center, 9 a.m.

 

Comments

Reno

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Elko High School
Elko, NV
9-1-0
2 Lowry High School
Winnemucca, NV
19-2-0
3 Edward C Reed High School
Sparks, NV
21-6-0
4 Galena High School
Reno, NV
7-6-0
5 Reno High School
Reno, NV
10-6-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »

Poll

Who had the top performance in the state football championships?