• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High schools schedule

12:00 AM, Dec. 13, 2012 EST

BOYS BASKETBALL

Today: Galena vs. Hug at Bishop Manogue, 4:30 p.m.; Murtaugh (Idaho) at Jackpot, 7 p.m.; Round Mountain at McDermitt, 7 p.m.; Carson at Damonte Ranch, 7:30 p.m.; Mountain View (Ariz.) vs. Douglas, at Bishop Manohgue, 7:30 p.m.; Virginia City at Pershing County, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Pershing County at North Valleys, 5:30 p.m.; Central Catholic (Calif.) at Spanish Springs, 7 p.m.; Nevada Union (Calif.) at Reno, 7 p.m.; Fallon at Truckee, 7:30 p.m.; Coleville at Incline, 7:30 p.m.; Dayton at Spring Creek, 7:30 p.m.; Lowry at Sparks, 7:30 p.m.; Silver Stage at Fernley, 7:30 p.m.; South Tahoe at Elko, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Silver Stage at ROP, 2:30 p.m.; Fallon at Sparks, 3:30 p.m.; Dayton at Elko, 3:30 p.m.; Lowry at Truckee, 3:30 p.m.; South Tahoe at Spring Creek, 3:30 p.m.; Nevada Union (Calif.) at Spanish Springs, 4:30 p.m.; Central Catholic (Calif.) at Reno, 6 p.m.; Incline at Yerington, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Today: Round Mountain at McDermitt, 6 p.m.; Virginia City at Pershing County, 6 p.m.; Yerington at Smith Valley, 6 p.m.

Friday: Round Mountain at Battle Mountain, 6 p.m.; Smith Valley at Sierra Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Fallon at Truckee, 6 p.m.; Coleville at Incline, 6 p.m.; Dayton at Spring Creek, 6 p.m.; Lowry at Sparks, 6 p.m.; Sage Ridge at Virginia City, 6 p.m.; Silver Stage at Fernley, 6 p.m.; South Tahoe at Elko, 6 p.m.

Saturday: McQueen at Reed, 11:45 a.m.; Spanish Springs at Wooster, 1:30 p.m.; Fallon at Sparks, 2 p.m.; Dayton at Elko, 2 p.m.; Incline at Yerington, 2 p.m.; Lowry at Truckee, 2 p.m.; South Tahoe at Spring Creek, 2 p.m.; Sage Ridge at Mineral County, 2:30 p.m.; Incline at Yerington, 6 p.m.; Truckee at Lowry, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Wednesday: Reno at Hug, 6:30 p.m.; Reed at McQueen, 6:30 p.m.; Spanish Springs at North Valleys, 6:30 p.m.; Douglas at Bishop Manogue, 6:30 p.m.; Carson at Damonte Ranch, 6:30 p.m.; Wooster at Galena, 6:30 p.m.

 

Comments

Reno

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Elko High School
Elko, NV
9-1-0
2 Lowry High School
Winnemucca, NV
19-2-0
3 Edward C Reed High School
Sparks, NV
21-6-0
4 Galena High School
Reno, NV
7-6-0
5 Reno High School
Reno, NV
10-6-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »

Poll

Who had the top performance in the state football championships?