• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High schools: Basketball, wrestling schedules

12:00 AM, Jan. 10, 2013 EST

BOYS BASKETBALL

Today: Damonte Ranch at Wooster, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: ROP at Silver Stage, 5 p.m.; Hug at Douglas, 7 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Spanish Springs, 7 p.m.; McQueen at Galena, 7 p.m.; North Valleys at Carson, 7 p.m.; Reno at Wooster, 7 p.m.; Fallon at Elko, 7:30 p.m.; Coleville at Virginia City, 7:30 p.m.; Lowry at Dayton, 7:30 p.m.; Whittell at Yerington, 7:30 p.m.; Lowry at Dayton, 7:30 p.m.; Pershing County at Incline, 7:30 p.m.; Spring Creek at Fernley, 7:30 p.m.; Truckee at North Tahoe, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Reno at McQueen, 1:30 p.m.; Elko at Fernley, 3:30 p.m.; North Tahoe at Whittell, 3:30 p.m.; Sparks at Dayton, 3:30 p.m.; Spring Creek at Fallon, 3:30 p.m.; Yerington at Silver Stage, 3:30 p.m.; Lowry at South Tahoe, 4:30 p.m.; Smith Valley at Coleville, 5:30 p.m.; Incline at Truckee, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Dayton at ROP, 6:30 p.m.; Elko at Lowry, 7:30 p.m.; Fernley at Yerington, 7:30 p.m.; Whittell at Truckee, 7:30 p.m.; Incline at Sparks, 7:30 p.m.; Pershing County at Fallon, 7:30 p.m.; Virginia City at Silver Stage, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Fallon at Fernley, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Today: West Wendover at Elko, 7 p.m.

Friday: Bishop Manogue at Reed, 5:15 p.m.; Hug at Douglas, 5:15 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Spanish Springs, 5:15 p.m.; McQueen at Galena, 5:15 p.m.; North Valleys at Carson, 5:15 p.m.; Reno at Wooster, 5:15 p.m.; Sierra Lutheran at Pyramid Lake, 6 p.m.; Coleville at Virginia City, 6 p.m.; Dayton at Lowry, 6 p.m.; Elko at Fallon, 6 p.m.; Whittell at Yerington, 6 p.m.; Lowry at Dayton, 6 p.m.; Pershing County at Incline, 6 p.m.; Spring Creek at Fernley, 6 p.m.; Truckee at North Tahoe, 6 p.m.

Saturday: Reno at McQueen, 11:45 a.m.; North Tahoe at Whittell, 2 p.m.; Sparks at Dayton, 2 p.m.; Spring Creek at Fallon, 2 p.m.; Yerington at Silver Stage, 2 p.m.; Carlin at Battle Mountain, 3 p.m.; Lowry at South Tahoe, 3 p.m.; Smith Valley at Coleville, 4 p.m.; Elko at Lowry, 6 p.m.; Incline at Truckee, 6 p.m.; Sierra Lutheran at Mineral County, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Fernley at Yerington, 6 p.m.; Whittell at Truckee, 6 p.m.; Incline at Sparks, 6 p.m.; Mineral County at Sage Ridge, 6 p.m.; Pershing County at Fallon, 6 p.m.; South Tahoe at North Tahoe, 6 p.m.; Spring Creek at Battle Mountain, 6 p.m.; Virginia City at Silver Stage, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Fallon at Fernley, 6 p.m.

WRESTLING

Wednesday, Jan. 23: Hug at North Valleys, 6:30 p.m.; Reed at Spanish Springs, 6:30 p.m.; Reno at McQueen, 6:30 p.m.; Carson at Douglas, 6:30 p.m.; Galena at Damonte Ranch, 6:30 p.m.; Wooster at Bishop Manogue, 6:30 p.m.

 

Comments

Reno

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Elko High School
Elko, NV
9-1-0
2 Lowry High School
Winnemucca, NV
19-2-0
3 Edward C Reed High School
Sparks, NV
21-6-0
4 Galena High School
Reno, NV
7-6-0
5 Reno High School
Reno, NV
10-6-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »

Poll

Who had the top performance in the state football championships?