• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High schools: Basketball schedules

12:00 AM, Dec. 06, 2012 EST

BOYS BASKETBALL

Today: Sparks vs. Reed, at Carson, 4:30 p.m.; Carlin at Elko JV, 6 p.m.; Wooster vs. Incline, at Carson, 6 p.m.; Lowry at Boulder City, 6:30 p.m.; Preston at Spring Creek, 7 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Carson, 7:30 p.m.; Spanish Springs at Elko, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Sparks vs. Damonte Ranch, at Carson, 4:30 p.m.; Spanish Springs vs. Spring Creek, at Elko, 5 p.m.; Incline vs. Hug, at Carson, 6 p.m.; Douglas vs. West (Idaho), at Elko, 6:30 p.m.; Reed at Carson, 7:30 p.m.; Preston (Idaho) at Elko, 8 p.m.

Saturday: Spanish Springs vs. West (Idaho), at Elko, 1 p.m.; Douglas at Elko, 2:30 p.m.

Monday: Damonte Ranch at Spring Creek, 1 p.m.

Tuesday: Douglas at Galena, 7 p.m.; Spanish Springs at Reno, 7 p.m.; Wooster at Damonte Ranch, 7 p.m.; Reed at Hug, 7 p.m.; McQueen at North Valleys, 7 p.m.; Sierra Lutheran at Incline, 7 p.m.; Fernley at Truckee, 7:30 p.m.; Mineral County at Yerington, 7:30 p.m.; North Tahoe at Coleville, 7:30 p.m.; Pershing County at Battle Mountain, 7:30 p.m.

WILD WEST SHOOTOUT Schedule, at Bishop Manogue:

Wednesday: Bishop Gorman v. Bishop Manogue 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 13: Galena v. Hug 4:30 p.m. Mountain View v. Douglas 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 14: Loser Game 2 v. Winner Game 3 3:00 p.m. Loser Game 1 v. Winner Game 2 5:00 p.m. Loser Game 3 v. Winner Game 1 70 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 15: Winner Game 6 v. Winner Game 5 110 a.m. Winner Game 4 v. Loser 10 p.m. Loser Game v. Loser Game 3 p.m. Loser Game 7 v. Loser Game 8 for Third Place 5 p.m. Winner Game 7 v. Winner Game 8 for Championship 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Today: Fernley vs. Union Mine (Calif.), at Spanish Springs, 3 p.m.; Pershing County vs. Heritage (Calif.), at Reno, 3 p.m.; Lowry vs. Damonte Ranch, at Spanish Springs, 4:30 p.m.; Spring Creek vs. Lassen (Calif.), at Reno, 4:30 p.m.; Battle Mountain at Virginia City, 5:30 p.m.; McQueen at Vacaville Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Atwater at Spanish Springs, 6 p.m.; Carson vs, Summerville (Calif.), at Reno, 6 p.m.; Elko vs. Bishop (Calif.), at Spanish Springs, 7:30 p.m.; Faith Lutheran at Reno, 7:30 p.m.; Wooster vs. Buhach Colony, at Reno, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Fernley vs. Summerville (Calif.), at Reno, 3 p.m.; Wooster vs. Atwater (Calif.), at Spanish Springs, 3 p.m.; Damonte Ranch vs. Lassen (Calif.), 4:30 p.m.; Lowry vs. Buhach Colony (Calif.), 4:30 p.m.; Heritage at Spanish Springs, 6 p.m.; Pershing County at Reno, 6 p.m.; Spring Creek vs. Faith Lutheran, at Spanish Springs, 7:30 p.m.; Elko vs. Carson, at Reno, 7:30 p.m.; Hug at Sparks, 7 p.m.; South Tahoe at Douglas, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Pershing County vs. Summerville (Calif.), at Spanish Springs, 9 a.m.; Faith Lutheran at Spanish Springs, 10:30 a.m.; Herirtage (Calif.) at Reno, 10:30 a.m.; Spring Creek vs. Buhach Colony (Calif.), at Spanish Springs, noon; Excel Christian at Sage Ridge, 12:30 p.m.; Pershing County vs. Carson, at Spanish Springs, 1:30 p.m.; Elko vs. Union Mine (Calif), at Reno, 1:30 p.m.; Lowry vs. Summerville (Calif.), at Spanish Springs, 3 p.m.; Buhach Colony (Calif.) at Spanish Springs, 4:30 p.m.; Lassen (Calif.) at Reno, 4:30 p.m.; Wooster vs. Fernley, at Spanish Springs, 6 p.m.; Damonte Ranch vs. Heritage (Calif.), at Reno, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Spanish Springs at Reno, 5:15 p.m.; Douglas at Galena, 5:15 p.m.; Carson at Bishop Manogue, 5:15 p.m.; Reed at Hug, 5:15 p.m.; McQueen at North Valleys, 5:15 p.m.; Wooster at Damonte Ranch, 5:15 p.m.; Fernley at Truckee, 6 p.m.; Mineral County at Yerington, 6 p.m.; North Tahoe at Coleville, 6 p.m.; Pershing County at Battle Mountain, 6 p.m.; Silver Stage at Incline, 6 p.m.

 

Comments

Reno

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Elko High School
Elko, NV
9-1-0
2 Lowry High School
Winnemucca, NV
19-2-0
3 Edward C Reed High School
Sparks, NV
21-6-0
4 Galena High School
Reno, NV
7-6-0
5 Reno High School
Reno, NV
10-6-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »

Poll

Who had the top performance in the state football championships?