• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High school schedule: Boys and girls basketball starts Tuesday

12:00 AM, Nov. 26, 2012 EST

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday: Galena at Reed, 5:15 p.m.; Carson at Reno, 5:30 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Hug, 5:30 p.m.; Douglas at Spanish Springs, 5:30 p.m.; McQueen at Bishop Manogue, 5:30 p.m.; Portola at North Tahoe, 5:30 p.m.; Wooster at North Valleys, 5:30 p.m.; Whittell at Sierra Lutheran, 6 p.m.; Smith Valley at Silver Stage, 6 p.m.

Thursday: Virginia City at Pershing County, noon; Incline at Smith Valley, 1:15 p.m.; Incline at White Pine, 3:45 p.m.; Yerington at Mineral County, 5 p.m.

Friday: Incline at Lone Pine, 9:45 a.m.; Yerington at Virginia City, 1:30 p.m.; Smith Valley at Coleville, 3 p.m.; Incline at Abraham Lincoln (San Francisco), 4 p.m.; Spanish Springs at Center, 4 p.m.; Reno at Galena, 5:15 p.m.; Bishop Manogue at North Valleys, 5:30 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at McQueen, 5:30 p.m.; Reed at Douglas, 5:30 p.m.; Hug at Carson, 5:30 p.m.; Battle Mountain at Wells, 6:15 p.m.; Yerington at Smith Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Smith Valley at Coleville, 8 a.m.; Incline at Mineral County, noon; Spanish Springs at Roseville, 1 p.m.; Yerington at White Pine, 1:15 p.m.; McQueen at Truckee, 2:45 p.m.; Lincoln County at Incline, 4 p.m.; Yerington at Pershing County, 5 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday: Virginia City at Incline, 5:30 p.m.; Carson at Reno, 7 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Hug, 7 p.m.; Douglas at Spanish Springs, 7 p.m.; Galena at Reed, 7 p.m.; Jackpot at Murtaugh, 7 p.m.; McQueen at Bishop Manogue, 7 p.m.; Portola at North Tahoe, 7 p.m.; Wooster at North Valleys, 7 p.m.; Whittell at Sierra Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.; Smith Valley at Silver Stage, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Southern NV Vocational Technical Center at ROP, 3:45 p.m.; Jackpot at Battle Mountain, 4:30 p.m.; Fernley at Lake Mead Christian, 5 p.m.; Southern NV Vocational Technical Center at Smith Valley, 6:15 p.m.; Truckee at Carson, 7:30 p.m.; Virgin Valley at Lowry, 7:30 p.m.; Wendover at Eureka, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Southern NV Vocational Technical Center at Pershing County, 9:45 a.m.; Jackpot at Round Mountain, 10:30 a.m.; Wendover at Wells, 1:30 p.m.; Truckee at Virgin Valley, 3 p.m.; Whittell at Coleville, 4:30 p.m.; Jackpot at Tonopah, 4:30 p.m.; Bishop Manogue at North Valleys, 7 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at McQueen, 7 p.m.; Reed at Douglas, 7 p.m.; Hug at Carson, 7 p.m.; Reno at Galena, 7 p.m.; Spanish Springs at Wooster, 7 p.m.; Carson at Lowry, 7:30 p.m.; Wendover at Carlin, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Whittell at Coleville, 9 a.m.; Truckee at Owyhee, 9 a.m.; Wendover at Jackpot, 10:30 a.m.; Yerington at Southern NV Vocational Technical Center, 10:45 a.m.; North Tahoe at Lowry, 1:30 p.m.

 

Comments

Reno

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Elko High School
Elko, NV
9-1-0
2 Lowry High School
Winnemucca, NV
19-2-0
3 Edward C Reed High School
Sparks, NV
21-6-0
4 Galena High School
Reno, NV
7-6-0
5 Reno High School
Reno, NV
10-6-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »

Poll

Who had the top performance in the state football championships?