• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High school basketball playoff schedule for Feb. 12-16

12:00 AM, Feb. 10, 2013 EST

BOYS

Division I North

Tuesday: McQueen at Douglas, 7 p.m.; Carson at Spanish Springs, 7 p.m.; Reed at Galena, 7 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Hug, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Semifinals, at Carson, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, at Carson, 6 p.m.

Division I-A North

Tuesday: Fernley at Sparks, 6 p.m.; Truckee at Lowry, 6 p.m.; Fallon at South Tahoe, 7 p.m.; Spring Creek at Elko, 8 p.m.

Friday: Semifinals, at Wooster, 4:40 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, at Wooster, 2 p.m.

Division III North

Thursday (at Elko): White Pine vs. Pershing County, 7:30 p.m.; ROP vs. Whittell, 3 p.m.; Incline vs. West Wendover, 4:30 p.m.; North Tahoe vs. Silver Stage, 6 p.m.

Friday: Semifinals, at Elko, 4:40 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, at Elko, 2 p.m.

Division IV North

Thursday (a t Manogue and Galena): Eureka vs. Pyramid Lake, 7:30 p.m.; Sierra Lutheran vs. Jackpot, 4:30 p.m.; Virginia City vs. Wells, 4:30 p.m.; Mineral County vs. Owyhee, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Semifinals, at North Valleys, 4:40 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, at North Valleys, 2 p.m.

GIRLS

Division I North

Wednesday: North Valleys at Bishop Manogue, 7 p.m.; Douglas at Reed, 7 p.m.; Spanish Springs at Carson, 7 p.m.; Damonte Ranch at Reno, 7 p.m.

Friday: Semifinals, at Carson, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, 4 p.m.

Division I-A North

Tuesday: Dayton at Elko, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Fernley at Fallon, 6 p.m.; Lowry at Spring Creek, 6 p.m.; Truckee at South Tahoe, 7 p.m.

Friday: Semifinals, at Wooster, 3 p.m. and 6:20 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, at Wooster, noon

Division III

Thursday (at Elko): West Wendover vs. Pershing County, 7:30 p.m.; Battle Mountain vs. Incline, 3 p.m.; North Tahoe vs. Yerington, 4:30 p.m.; Whittell vs. White Pine, 6 p.m.

Friday: Semifinals, at Elko, 3 p.m. and 6:20 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, at Elko, noon

Division IV

Thursday (a t Manogue and Galena): Jackpot vs. Mineral County, 6 p.m.; Coleville vs. Wells, 6 p.m.; two games, TBD, 3 p.m.

Friday: Semifinals, at North Valleys, 3 p.m. and 6:20 p.m.

Saturday: Championship, at North Valleys, noon.

 

Comments

Reno

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Elko High School
Elko, NV
9-1-0
2 Lowry High School
Winnemucca, NV
19-2-0
3 Edward C Reed High School
Sparks, NV
21-6-0
4 Galena High School
Reno, NV
7-6-0
5 Reno High School
Reno, NV
10-6-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »

Poll

Who had the top performance in the state football championships?