• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Local roundup: Arlington doubles team reaches final

Narula and Bhangdia continue run, will play for Section 1 title today


1:00 AM, May. 23, 2013 EDT

Karan Narula and Jake Bhangdia will look to add to their accolades today.

A day after becoming the first Arlington High School doubles team in more than a decade to qualify for the state boys tennis tournament -- Narula and Bhangdia topped a tandem from Keio Academy to earn their berth -- the duo will meet top seeds Nick Simon and Dylan Brittis-Tannenbaum of Fox Lane for the Section 1 title.

The match is scheduled for 3 p.m. at White Plains High School.

Narula and Bhangdia needed three sets to win their semifinal match on Wednesday.

"They played really well," Arlington coach Gail Lynch said.

"They played as a team and smart. The Keio team was very tough. Karan and Jake made the adjustment to use lobs to back their opponents from the net and kept their intensity and determination high to pull them through."

Girls golf

Highland's Caroline Roberto finished with a two-day total of 168 to place second and lead local competitors at the Section 9 Championships at Apple Greens Golf Course.

New Paltz's Bernice Lee followed in third place with a 172, and Bernice's sister, Alice, placed eighth with a 190.

The top nine finishers qualify for the two-day state meet, which begins June 8 SUNY Delhi.

Five locals advance to second round of Section 1 tournament -- Our Lady of Lourdes' Bianca Ascolese led the local contingent at the first round of the Section 1 tournament, shooting a 26-over-par 98 at Beekman Golf in Hopewell Junction late Tuesday.

Ascolese is tiedfor 13th place, and qualified for next Wednesday's final round, which will be held at Armonk's Whippoorwill Club.

Other local qualifiers are Wappingers' Allie Fischer (99), Beacon's Emily Eraca (99), Lourdes' Emily Machado (100) and Rebecca Tytlar (101).

Rye's Alexis Hios holds a five-stroke lead, having shot a 1-under-par 71.

Boys golf

Arlington's Matt Mahlke shot a 74 for a two-day total of 155, and teammate Cullen Spang shot an 81 for a two-day total of 156 on the second day of the Section 1 tournament at Fenway Country Club in White Plains.

Mahlke missed the cut for the state tournament by one stroke, and Spang missed by two.

Carmel's Gray Barnes defeated Nyack's Alex Ferrante in a playoff to win the individual title.

"Cullen and Matt, as this year's only Dutchess County representatives (at sectionals), have done admirable work in preparation for the postseason and when your best doesn't succeed, then you simply have to tip your hat to the fellows who ended up on top and wish them well in the upcoming state tournament,'' Arlington coach Marty Gaw said.

Men's lacrosse

Marist's Connor Rice, Jack Doherty and Ethan Fox were selected to play in the United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association/Laxworld North-South Senior Game, which will be heldFriday in Radnor, Penn.

 

Comments

Poll

Should Section 9 welcome Rockland County schools for the 2014-15 school year?

Poughkeepsie

Boys Basketball

No ranking data available for that gender / sport.

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »