• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

TOURNEY TIME '13 Mr. and Miss Basketball SemiFinalists Announced


1:44 PM, Feb. 20, 2013 EST

NEWS CENTER - The Maine Association of Basketball Coaches announced the 2013 Semi Finalists for the Mr. and Miss Maine Basketball Awards.

Miss Basketball Semi Finalists

Jordan Knowlton - Camden Hills Windjammers
Josie Lee - Cony Rams
Lauren Crane - Dexter Tigers
Kristin Ross - Gorham Rams
Sydney Hancock - Lake Region Lakers
Kristen Anderson - Leavitt Hornets
Jillian Woodward - Orono Red Riots
Chandler Guerrette - Presque Isle Wildcats
Martha Veroneau - Waynflete Flyers
Emily Campbell - York Wildcats

Mr. Basketball Semi Finalists

Anthony DiMauro - Boothbay Hawks
Quin Leary - Edward Little Red Eddies
Charlie Fay - Falmouth Yachtsmen
Evan Worster - Forest Hills Tigers
Garet Beal - Jonesport-Beals Royals
Spencer Cary - Lawrence Bulldogs
John Murray - Medomak Valley Panthers
Garrett Libby - Old Town Coyotes
Mitchell Worcester - Washburn Beavers
Aaron Todd - York Wildcats

The six finalists (3 boys and 3 girls) will be announced after the MPA Basketball Tournament is complete. Mr. and Miss Basketball will be awarded at the Maine McDonald's High School Senior All-Star Banquet on the evening of Friday March 8th.

Maine McDonald's High School Senior All Star Games

A/B West Girls Roster

Brooke Flaherty - Cheverus Stags
Marissa MacMillan - Deering Rams
Chelsea Saucier - Deering Rams
Haylee Cote - Gray-New Gloucester Patriots
Kristin Ross - Gorham Rams
Jaclyn Storey - Greely Rangers
Sydney Hancock - Lake Region Lakers
Kelsey Winslow - Lake Region Lakers
Danica Gleason - South Portland Red Riots
Emily Campbell - York Wildcats
Marquis MacGlashing - York Wildcats

Coaches
Paul True - Lake Region Lakers
Mike Giordano - South Portland Red Riots

A/B East Girls Roster

Denae Johnson - Bangor Rams
Jordan Knowlton - Camden Hills Windjammers
Josie Lee - Cony Rams
Ashlee Arnold - Edward Little Red Eddies
Kristen Anderson - Leavitt Hornets
Mallory Nelson - Mt Ararat Eagles
Gabby Foy - Mount Blue Cougars
Abbie Eastman - Oxford Hills Vikings
Chandler Guerrette - Presque Isle Wildcats
Megan Ireland - Presque Isle Wildcats

Coaches
Craig Jipson - Edward Little Red Eddies
Jeff Hudson - Presque Isle Wildcats

C/D West Girls

Sarah Caron - Boothbay Hawks
Alex Clarke - Boothbay Hawks
Natasia Brown - Hall-Dale Bulldogs
Denise Thomas - Lisbon Greyhounds
Samantha Bruce - Madison Bulldogs
Sierra Spencer - Monmouth Mustangs
Mikayla Luce - Mt Abram Roadrunners
Miranda Smith - Mt Abram Roadrunners
Jamie Plummer - Richmond Bobcats
Martha Veroneau - Waynflete Flyers

Coaches
Al veneziano - Madison Bulldogs
Molly Bishop - Richmond Bobcats

C/D East Girls

Mackenzi McHugh - Central Red Devils
Chelsea Brown - Deer isle-Stonington Mariners
Jordyn Bell - Dexter Tigers
Lauren Crane - Dexter Tigers
Lacey McQuarrie - Hodgdon Hawks
Jordan Maxwell - Lee Academy Pandas
Taylor Blood - Mattanawcook Lynx
Jillian Woodward - Orono Red Riots
Lexi Larson - Penquis Valley Patriots
Kristin Thompson - Schenck Wolverines
Alex Mooney - Stearns Minutemen

Coaches
Jody Grant - Dexter Tigers
Derrick Thompson - Schecnk Wolverines

A/B West Boys

Chris Robicheau - Cape Elizabeth Capers
Labson Abwoch - Deering Rams
Thiwat Thiwat - Deering Rams
Charlie Fay - Falmouth Yachtsmen
Bright Amoako - Fryburgh Academy Raiders
Jacob Theriault - Mountain Valley Falcons
Tanner Hyland - South Portland Red Riots
Dylan Stevens - Wells Warriors
Zach Leal - York Wildcats
Aaron Todd - York Wildcats

Coaches
Dave Halligan - Falmouth Yachtsman
Mark Karter - Westbrook Blue Blazes

A/B East Boys

Connor Hart - Camden Hills Windjammers
Devin Duncan - Erskine Academy Eagles
Quin Leary - Edward Little Red Eddies
Tyler Norris - Hampden Academy Broncos
Matt Palmer - Hampden Academy Broncos
Spencer Cary - Lawrence Bulldogs
Kyle Boucher - Maranacook Black Bears
Benjamin Walls - Mount Desert Island Trojans
John Murray - Medomak Valley Panthers
Garrett Libby - Old Town Coyotes
Tyler Brooks - Presque Isle Wildcats

Coaches
Russ Bartlett - Hampden Academy Broncos
Jared Browne - Winslow Black Raiders

C/D West Boys

Anthony DiMauro - Boothbay Hawks
Robbie Babb - Dirigo Cougars
Travis Frost - Dirigo Cougars
Evan Worster - Forest Hills Tigers
Austin Kane - Madison Bulldogs
Dylan Price - Madison Bulldogs
Quincy Grace - Old Orchard Beach Seagulls
Zac Johnson - St Doms Saints
Atencio Martin - Traip Academy Rangers
Carrington Miller - Valley Cavaliers
Jack Cutler - Waynflete Flyers

Coaches
I.J. Pinkham - Boothbay Hawks
Wade Morrill - Valley Cavaliers

C/D East Boys

Devin Hall - Calais Blue Devils
Sam Grindle - Deer Isle-Stonington Mariners
Stephen Lewis - Fort Fairfield Tigers
Josh Hudson - Hodgdon Hawks
Garet Beal - Jonesport-Beals Royals
Colton Bivighouse - Katahdin Cougars
Julian Diggs - Lee Academy Pandas
Dustin Getchell - Machias Bulldogs
Riley Whitney - Stearns Minutemen
Mitchell Worcester - Washburn Beavers

Coaches
Gordon Faulkingham - Jonesport-Beals Royals
Tony Hamlin - Penquis Valley Patriots

The All Star games will be played Saturday, March 9th at Husson College in Bangor.

 

Comments

Portland

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Portland High School
Portland, ME
17-1-0
2 Houlton High School
Houlton, ME
15-0-0
3 Falmouth High School
Falmouth, ME
22-1-0
4 Bonny Eagle High School
Standish, ME
15-2-0
5 Greely
Cumberland Center, ME
18-1-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »