• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Super 25 Scores: Nov. 23-24

Scores from games involving Super 25 teams


Thursday's Game

St. Joseph (Montvale) -- 20
No. 25 Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) -- 10

Recap: One week after cracking the Super 25, the Ironmen committed to first-quarter turnovers and fell to St. Joseph.

Friday's Games

No. 1 Manatee, Bradenton (Fla.) -- 56
Venice -- 7
Region 3 Semifinal

No. 4 Bellevue (Wash.) -- 37
Mount Si (Snoqualmie) -- 7
3A Semifinal in Tacoma

Recap: Mount Si took an early 7-0 lead before Bellevue responded with 37 unanswered points. John Nguyen rushed for 147 yards and three touchdowns.

No. 5 Katy (Texas) -- 49
vs. Langham Creek (Houston) -- 0
Area Playoff at Houston

Recap: Katy scored on its first five possessions and ran for 386 yards in a rout of the Lobos at Reliant Stadium.

No. 7 De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) -- 49
Amador Valley (Pleasanton) -- 0
NCS Semifinal

Recap: The Spartans advanced to their 29th straight North Coast Section championship with a resounding win over Amador Valley.

No. 8 Vista Murrieta (Murrieta, Calif.) -- 34
Rancho Cucamonga -- 0
Southern Section Inland Division Semifinal

No. 6 Butler (Matthews, N.C.) -- 27
Mallard Creek (Charlotte) -- 0
4AA Semifinal

No. 9 Hoover (Ala.) -- 21
Vestavia Hills -- 7
6A Quarterfinal

Gaffney -- 21
No. 11 Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) -- 19
4A-I Semifinal

No. 17 Dr. Phillips (Orlando) -- 24
Plant (Tampa) -- 7
8A Quarterfinal

No. 19 Trinity (Louisville) -- 21
Scott County (Georgetown) -- 14
6A Semifinal

No. 21 Bishop McDevitt (Harrisburg, Pa.) -- 27
Lancaster Catholic -- 7
3-AAA Semifinal

No. 22 Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) -- 34
East Coweta (Sharpsburg) -- 14
5A Playoffs, Second Round

No. 2 John Curtis, River Ridge (La.) -- 62
vs. Riverside Academy (Reserve) -- 10
2A Quarterfinal

Recap: Riverside was within 19-10 in the second quarter before the Patriots, who led 48-10 at halftime, turned the game into a route.

No. 15 Bentonville (Ark.) -- 28
Southside (Fort Smith) -- 21
7A Semifinal

Recap: asdfsadf

No. 18 Narbonne (Harbor City, Calif.) -- 39
Carson -- 12
City Section Semifinal

Recap: Johnell Jackson rushed for 93 yards and two touchdowns in Narbonne's blowout win.

No. 20 Kirkwood (Mo.) -- 31
Fort Osage (Independence) -- 7
Class 5 State Title

Recap: Kirkwood captured its first state championship with a dominating defensive performance.

Saturday's Games

No. 3 DeSoto (Texas ) -- 42
No. 15 Coppell -- 14
Area Playoff at Allen

Whitmer (Toldedo) -- 62
No. 10 Mentor (Ohio) -- 34
Div. I Semifinal

No. 13 Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas) -- 49
Reed (Sparks) -- 24
Div. I State Semifinal

No. 24 Cass Technical (Detroit) -- 36
Detroit Central Catholic (Novi) -- 21
Div. I State Title at Ford Field

Season Complete/Later Games

No. 12 Ensworth School (Nashville)
Nov. 29 vs. Memphis University in Div. II-AA state title

No. 16 Good Counsel (Olney, Md.)
Season complete

No. 23 Gilman School (Baltimore)
Season complete

 

Comments

What's Hot