• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Indiana high school sectional football pairings for Friday night

1:03 AM, Oct. 19, 2012 EDT

Class 5-A

Sectional 1

Valparaiso (3-6) at Crown Point (6-3)

Portage (3-6) at Lake Central (7-2)

Merrillville (7-2) at Munster (2-7)

Michigan City (2-7) at Chesterton (8-1)

Sectional 2

Elkhart Central (5-4) at Elkhart Memorial (1-8)

South Bend Adams (5-4) at Goshen (2-7)

Carroll (Fort Wayne) (7-2) at LaPorte (1-8)

Penn (8-1) at Warsaw (6-3)

Sectional 3

Fort Wayne North (7-2) at Fort Wayne Northrop (4-5)

Fort Wayne South (3-6) at Huntington North (5-4)

Fort Wayne Wayne (1-8) at Kokomo (6-3)

Homestead (9-0) at Fort Wayne Snider (9-0)

Sectional 4

McCutcheon (1-8) at Harrison (West Lafayette) (0-9)

Noblesville (4-5) at Westfield (3-6)

Fishers (6-3) at Anderson (4-5)

Hamilton Southeastern (7-2) at Lafayette Jefferson (3-6)

Sectional 5

Southport (5-4) at Lawrence Central (9-0)

Warren Central (4-5) at Carmel (8-1)

Indianapolis Tech (5-3) at Perry Meridian (5-4)

Lawrence North (0-9) at North Central (Indianapolis) (2-7)

Sectional 6

Ben Davis (8-1) at Pike (6-3)

Zionsville (7-2) at Brownsburg (9-0)

Decatur Central (4-5) at Avon (5-4)

Terre Haute South (3-6) at Terre Haute North (5-4)

Sectional 7

Bloomington South (1-8) at Franklin Central (4-5), 7

Whiteland (6-3) at Columbus North (4-5), 7

Martinsville (7-2) at Center Grove (8-1), 7

Bloomington North (2-7) at Franklin (3-6), 7:30

Sectional 8

New Albany (5-4) at Jeffersonville (6-3), 7

Castle (9-0) at Floyd Central (2-7), 7

Jennings County (1-8) at Bedford North Lawrence (4-5), 7

Semifinals Oct. 26

Evansville North (5-4) at New Albany-Jeff winner

Other two winners play

Class 4-A

Sectional 9

Hammond Morton (4-5) at Hammond Clark (1-8)

East Chicago Central (8-1) at Hammond (6-2)

Highland (1-8) at Griffith (3-6)

Gary Roosevelt (3-6) at Gary West (5-4)

Sectional 10

Hobart (7-2) at Kankakee Valley (8-1)

Lowell (5-4) at Mishawaka (6-3)

South Bend Clay (5-4) at New Prairie (8-1)

South Bend Washington (1-8) at South Bend Riley (1-8)

Sectional 11

Plymouth (7-2) at NorthWood (4-5)

Wawasee (5-4) at DeKalb (2-7)

Angola (3-6) at Northridge (1-8)

Concord (7-2) at East Noble (7-2)

Sectional 12

Fort Wayne Dwenger (3-6) at Jay County (3-6)

Leo (7-1) at Columbia City (4-5)

Logansport (1-8) at Norwell (0-9)

Marion (4-5) at New Haven (7-2)

Sectional 13

Greenfield-Central (3-6) at Muncie Central (3-6)

Delta (6-3) at Frankfort (3-6)

Muncie South (6-2) at Pendleton Heights (7-2)

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (8-1) at New Palestine (3-6)

Sectional 14

Plainfield (5-4) at Roncalli (7-2)

Greenwood (8-1) at Owen Valley (5-4)

Northview (3-6) at Indianapolis Cathedral (4-5)

Mooresville (1-8) at Lebanon (5-4)

Sectional 15

Shelbyville (4-5) at Richmond (7-2), 7

New Castle (1-8) at Franklin County (4-5), 7

Columbus East (9-0) at East Central (7-2), 7

South Dearborn (0-9) at Connersville (6-3), 7

Sectional 16

Madison (2-7) at Evansville Reitz (6-3), 8

Seymour (4-5) at Evansville Harrison (1-8), 8

Boonville (3-6) at Jasper (9-0), 8

Semifinals Oct. 26

Evansville Central (6-3) at Madison-Reitz winner

Other two winners play

Class 3-A

Sectional 17

Knox (2-7) at South Bend St. Joseph (5-4)

Hammond Gavit (3-6) at Calumet (0-9)

Culver Academy (7-2) at Glenn (4-5)

Gary Wallace (2-5) at Mishawaka Marian (6-3)

Sectional 18

Garrett (7-2) at Whitko (3-6)

Fort Wayne Concordia (2-7) at Jimtown (9-0)

Tippecanoe Valley (7-2) at West Noble (1-8)

Lakeland (8-1) at Heritage (7-2)

Sectional 19

Peru (3-6) at Eastbrook (6-3)

Yorktown (4-5) at Bellmont (4-5)

Mississinewa (6-3) at Blackford (0-9)

Maconaquah (3-6) at Western (4-5)

Sectional 20

Southmont (3-6) at Crawfordsville (1-8)

Hamilton Heights (8-1) at West Lafayette (6-3)

Twin Lakes (3-6) at North Montgomery (6-3)

Semifinals Oct. 26

Western Boone (8-1) at Southmont-Crawfordsville winner

Other two winners play

Sectional 21

Indianapolis Arlington (0-8) at Tri-West (7-2)

Greencastle (9-0) at West Vigo (6-3)

Indianapolis Chatard (7-2) at Danville (7-2)

Indianapolis Northwest (1-8) at Brebeuf Jesuit (7-2)

Sectional 22

Batesville (4-5) at Edgewood (2-7)

Greensburg (7-2) at Brown County (2-7)

Indianapolis Howe (2-4) at Beech Grove (4-5)

Rushville (1-8) at Indian Creek (7-2)

Sectional 23

Salem (3-6) at North Harrison (2-7), 7

Heritage Hills (5-4) at Brownstown (8-1), 8

Silver Creek (3-6) at Corydon (7-2), 7

Mitchell (2-7) at Charlestown (9-0), 7

Sectional 24

Evansville Bosse (0-9) at Vincennes (7-2), 8

Mount Vernon (Posey) (2-7) at Gibson Southern (7-2), 8

Pike Central (2-7) at Washington (3-6), 8

Princeton (4-5) at Evansville Memorial (2-7), 8

Class 2-A

Sectional 25

River Forest (3-6) at Bowman Academy (5-4)

Rensselaer Central (4-5) at North Newton (4-5)

Boone Grove (6-3) at Lake Station Edison (2-7)

Andrean (7-2) at Wheeler (6-3)

Sectional 26

Bremen (6-3) at Cass (8-1)

Fairfield (6-3) at Prairie Heights (3-6)

Rochester (6-3) at Wabash (0-9)

Manchester (4-5) at North Judson (3-6)

Sectional 27

Elwood (7-2) at Madison-Grant (4-5)

Oak Hill (8-1) at Churubusco (8-1)

Fort Wayne Luers (6-3) at Woodlan (3-6)

Bluffton (5-4) at Eastside (5-4)

Sectional 28

Seeger (4-5) at Tipton (8-1)

Northwestern (7-2) at Taylor (0-9)

Benton Central (3-6) at Fountain Central (8-1)

Delphi (3-6) at Eastern (Greentown) (1-8)

Sectional 29

Guerin Catholic (2-7) at Centerville (2-7)

Heritage Christian (7-2) at Alexandria (3-6)

Frankton (5-4) at Winchester (5-4)

Shenandoah (6-3) at Union County (1-8)

Sectional 30

North Putnam (3-6) at Speedway (6-3)

South Vermillion (2-7) at Indianapolis Ritter (9-0)

Cascade (3-6) at Park Tudor (1-8)

Indianapolis Broad Ripple (6-3) at South Putnam (7-2)

Sectional 31

Clarksville (5-4) at Eastern Pekin (1-8), 7

Lawrenceburg (8-1) at Crawford County (0-8), 7

Triton Central (6-3) at Monrovia (4-5), 7

Providence (3-6) at Paoli (7-2), 7

Sectional 32

South Spencer (3-6) at Sullivan (6-3), 7:30

Evansville Mater Dei (7-2) at Southridge (6-3), 8

Tell City (4-5) at North Posey (9-0), 8

Semifinals Oct. 26

Forest Park (1-8) at S. Spencer-Sullivan winner

Other two winners play

Class A

Sectional 33

South Newton (3-6) at Hammond Noll (4-5)

Tri-County (1-8) at Winamac (6-3)

Culver (3-6) at West Central (8-1)

South Central (Union Mills) (7-2) at Whiting (9-0)

Sectional 34

Carroll (Flora) (5-4) at Clinton Prairie (2-7)

Frontier (0-9) at Pioneer (8-1)

North White (4-5) at Lafayette Central Catholic (8-1)

Clinton Central (2-7) at Caston (7-2)

Sectional 35

Fremont (4-5) at Southwood (2-7)

Triton (1-8) at Adams Central (5-4)

Northfield (3-6) at Central Noble (0-9)

LaVille (1-8) at North Miami (6-3)

Sectional 36

Wes-Del (1-7) at Tri-Central (8-1)

Lapel (1-8) at South Adams (2-7)

Southern Wells (2-7) at Sheridan (5-4)

Union City (6-3) at Monroe Central (1-8)

Sectional 37

Indianapolis Scecina (6-3) at Cambridge City Lincoln (6-3)

Knightstown (6-3) at Indiana School for Deaf (1-8)

Hagerstown (9-0) at Eastern Hancock (4-5)

Tri (0-9) at Northeastern (5-4)

Sectional 38

North Vermillion (9-0) at Covington (2-7)

Turkey Run (3-6) at North Central (Farmersburg) (7-2)

Cloverdale (0-9) at Riverton Parke (0-9)

Rockville (4-5) at Attica (6-3)

Sectional 39

Indianapolis Lutheran (4-5) at West Washington (6-3), 7:30

Milan (6-3) at Edinburgh (4-5), 7

North Decatur (6-3) at Springs Valley (4-5), 7:30

Semifinals Oct. 26

South Decatur (3-6) at Indy Lutheran-W. Wash. winner

Two other winners play

Sectional 40

North Daviess (3-6) at Union (Dugger) (2-7), 8

Wood Memorial (1-8) at Tecumseh (5-4), 8

Linton-Stockton (9-0) at North Knox (4-5), 8

Eastern Greene (5-4) at Perry Central (6-3), 8

 

Comments

Follow IHS Blogs

  • Justin Sokeland

    Justin Sokeland

    Justin covers the latest news in Indiana high schools sports and recruiting.

  • Matt Denison

    Matt Denison

    Covering high school and youth athletics in Southern Indiana

South Indiana

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Ballard High School
Louisville, KY
16-1-0
2 Trinity High School For Boys
Louisville, KY
12-2-0
3 Pleasure Ridge Park High School
Louisville, KY
7-2-0
4 Doss High School
Louisville, KY
7-3-0
5 Bardstown High School
Bardstown, KY
18-3-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »