• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Indiana high school basketball: Monday's polls and results, Tuesday's area schedules

11:46 PM, Dec. 10, 2012 EST

Boys' basketball

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys' basketball polls, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Dec. 9, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A W-L Pts Prv
1. Carmel (10) 4-0 282 1
2. Indpls Pike (3) 5-0 264 2
3. WarrenCent(1) 4-0 232 4
4. FW Nrthrop (1) 4-0 226 3
5. Ev. Harrison 4-0 116 7
6. Indpls Tech 3-1 95 10
7. Hamilton SE 6-1 94 9
8. Ind Cathedral 1-2 73 5
9. Kokomo 4-0 70 NR
10. Indpls N. C. 3-2 67 6

Others receiving votes: Frankfort 44. Hamilton Hts. 35. Mishawaka Marian 29. Indpls Brebeuf 22. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 16. FW Concordia 9. Vincennes 7. Hanover Central 6.

Class 3A W-L Pts Prv
1. Greensburg (9) 5-0 282 1
2. Andrean (2) 4-0 250 2
3. Mt.Vern (H) (2) 4-0 206 4
4. Norwell 5-0 202 3
5. GuerinCath(2) 4-0 196 5
6. Brownstown 3-0 119 7
7. Ev. Bosse 0-1 115 6
8. Lebanon 4-0 107 8
9. Plymouth 5-0 98 10
10. Danville 5-0 57 NR

Others receiving votes: Indpls Brebeuf 51. Frankfort 47. Hamilton Hts. 42. Danville 24. New Prairie 13. FW Concordia 8. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 8. Vincennes 7. Yorktown 6. Leo 6.

Class 2A W-L Pts Prv
1. Park Tudor (13) 4-0 296 1
2. Tipton (1) 3-0 250 2
3. Hamm. Noll (1) 4-0 204 4
4. Clarksville 5-0 192 5
5. FW Luers 1-1 150 6
6. Estrn (Greene) 5-0 130 8
7. Wapahani 3-1 119 3
8. Providence 4-0 92 NR
9. Frankton 5-0 82 NR
10. Sullivan 3-1 63 7

Others receiving votes: Speedway 52. Linton-Stockton 49. Indpls Scecina 40. Bowman Academy 33. Southridge 22. Crawford Co. 12. Indpls Broad Ripple 7. Wheeler 7.

Class A W-L Pts Prv
1. Loogootee (7) 6-0 274 1
2. Rockville (5) 5-0 247 2
3. Barr-Reeve (1) 4-0 242 3
4. FW Cntrbry (1) 3-0 195 4
5. Laf. Catholic 4-1 150 5
6. Borden 5-0 146 6
7. N. Daviess 5-0 138 8
8. Kouts (1) 5-0 133 7
9. MC Marquette 4-1 89 9
10. Orleans 3-1 59 NR

Others receiving votes: Waldron 46. Ev. Day 36. Triton 25. Liberty Christian 12. Pioneer 8.

Tuesday's games - Silver Creek at Charlestown, 7:30; Louisville Ballard at Jeffersonville, 7:30; Crothersville at New Washington, 7:30.

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 9 and previous rankings:

Class 4A W-L Pts Prv
1. Hamltn SE(11) 9-0 142 1
2. Clumbs No (4) 6-0 134 2
3. FW South 5-0 116 3
4. Bedford N.L. 6-0 90 4
5. Logansport 8-0 66 8
6. Merrillville 7-0 59 6
7. Lawrence No. 7-1 58 7
8. Greenwood 8-1 47 5
9. Michigan City 6-0 29 10
10. Northridge 8-1 20 9

Others receiving votes: Roncalli 17, Westfield 13, Warsaw 12, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Homestead 7, Brownsburg 3, Mishawaka 2, Mooresville 2, Bloomington South 1.

Class 3A W-L Pts Prv
1. BentonCen(11) 8-0 146 1
2. Norwell (2) 6-0 124 2
3. Lebanon (1) 7-1 118 3
4. Angola 8-0 103 4
5. Hamilton Hts. 8-1 84 5
6. Madison (1) 8-0 67 8
7. NorthWood 4-2 45 6
8. Mt.Vern (Fvl) 6-2 41 7
9. FW Concordia 5-2 36 9
10. Scottsburg 6-1 22 NR

Others receiving votes: Jasper 11, Plymouth 7, Western Boone 6, Mount Vernon (Posey) 5, Rushville 5, Western 4, Indian Creek 1.

Class 2A W-L Pts Prv
1. EvMtr Dei (10) 7-0 136 1
2. HeritageChr(4) 8-0 130 2
3. Paoli 5-0 110 4
4. Triton Central 5-1 71 3
5. Winchester 8-0 63 8
6. Whiting 8-0 60 7
7. Eastern (Gtwn) 7-1 49 5
8. Winamac 7-1 36 9
9. Sullivan 6-2 33 6
10. Lapel 6-0 18 NR

Others receiving votes: Frankton 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 10, Austin 9, Oak Hill 8, North Knox 7, Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Wabash 3, Cascade 3, Elwood 2, North Judson 2, Southwood 2, Indianapolis Ritter 1, Tipton 1.

Class A W-L Pts Prv
1. FW Ctrbry (11) 7-1 144 1
2. Vinc. Rivet (3) 7-1 133 2
3. Ore.-Davis (1) 6-1 117 3
4. NE Dubois 7-1 85 5
5. Frontier 8-0 81 7
6. Barr-Reeve 6-1 66 4
7. Riverton Parke 9-1 55 8
8. SW (Shelby) 6-1 52 6
9. Southern Wells 8-0 45 9
10. Triton 7-2 14 10

Others receiving votes: North Daviess 12, New Washington 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, Randolph Southern 5, Cuvler Community 4.

Monday's results

SOUTHERN INDIANA

Lou. Whitefield 64, Rock Creek 30

Rock Creek 6 7 10 7 -- 30
Whitefield 12 16 16 20 -- 64

Rock Creek Academy (0-6) - Page 9, Whitworth 6, Thomas-Kewitch 8, Scholl 7.

Louisville Whitefield Academy (3-3) - Tedder 8, Blackwell 17, Falk 14, Powers 2, Carr 12, Prechtel 2, Jacobson 9.

3-point goals - Blackwell 2, Falk 4, Carr, Jacobson 2.

STATE

Horizon Christian 79, Indpls Irvington 31

LaVille 48, Bethany Christian 37

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 50, Carmi White County, Ill. 19

N. Central (Farmersburg) 39, Clay City 37

Northeastern 59, Blue River 30

Pendleton Hts. 80, Alexandria 35

S. Adams 60, Wes-Del 20

S. Decatur 59, Oldenburg 44

Tri-County 47, Covenant Christian 33

METRO LOUISVILLE

Spencer Co. 39, Western Hills 37

Tuesday's games - Bloomington North at Columbus East, 7:30; Brownstown at Clarksville, 7:30; South Central at Corydon, 7:30; West Washington at Henryville, 7:30; Trinity Lutheran at Lanesville, 7:30; Shawe at Milan, 6; Paoli at North Harrison, 7:30; Christian Academy at Rock Creek, 6:30; Columbus North at Seymour, 7:30; Jeffersonville at South Oldham, Ky., 7:30.

 

Comments

Follow IHS Blogs

  • Justin Sokeland

    Justin Sokeland

    Justin covers the latest news in Indiana high schools sports and recruiting.

  • Matt Denison

    Matt Denison

    Covering high school and youth athletics in Southern Indiana

South Indiana

Boys Basketball

No ranking data available for that gender / sport.

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »