• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Spring Fling scoreboard

1:00 AM, May. 23, 2013 EDT

Friendship Christian's Brennan Swindoll (11) leaps over Knoxville Grace catcher Chase Newsome after being forced out at home during the Class A Baseball Tournament at Riverdale High School in Murfreesboro, Tenn., Thursday, May 23, 2013. / Jae S. Lee / The Tennessean

Tuesday scoreboard

Wednesday scoreboard

BASEBALL

CLASS AAA

Thursday: Collierville 5, Riverdale 4; Farragut 3, Dyer Co. 2

Friday: Championship, Collierville vs. Farragut (35-8), at MTSU, 5 p.m.

CLASS AA

Thursday: Pigeon Forge 6, Dyersburg 3; Goodpasture 8, Spring Hill 1

Friday: Championship, Pigeon Forge (38-2) vs. Goodpasture (36-3), at MTSU, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

Thursday: Decatur Co. 18, Silverdale 1; Silverdale 6, Decatur Co. 2; Friendship 12, Knox Grace 1

Friday: Championship at MTSU, Silverdale (29-3) vs. Friendship (32-6), 11 a.m.

DII-A

Thursday: Evangelical 6, Harding Acad. 3; championship, Evangelical 10, Harding Acad. 2

DII-AA

Thursday: MBA 12, Christian Brothers 6; championship, Christian Brothers 13, MBA 3

SOFTBALL

at Starplex, McKnight Fields, Murfreesboro

Class AAA

Thursday: Maryville 5, Munford 2; Clarksville 9, Riverdale 2; Clarksville 6, Maryville 5; Smyrna 1, Dickson Co. 0

Friday: Clarksville (28-10) vs. Dickson Co. (34-14), 9 a.m.; Clarksville-Dickson Co. winner vs. Smyrna (37-14), 3 p.m.

Class AA

Thursday: Lexington 5, Gibbs 4; East Hamilton 10, Unicoi Co. 9; Lexington 13, East Hamilton 5; Goodpasture 6, Chester Co. 3

Friday: Lexington (46-7) vs. Chester Co., 9 a.m.; Lexington-Chester Co. winner vs. Goodpasture (24-8), 2:30 p.m.

Class A

Thursday: Oliver Springs 3, Trinity 2; Whitwell 6, US Johnson City 5; Whitwell 6, Oliver Springs 2; Richland 2, Gordonsville 0

Friday: Whitwell (25-16) vs. Gordonsville (29-10-2), 9 a.m.; Whitwell-Gordonsville winner vs. Richland (29-10-1), championship, 2 p.m.

DII-A

Thursday: Ezell-Harding 4, Davidson Acad. 0; USJ 13, Davidson Acad. 1

Friday: Championship, USJ (24-6) vs. Ezell-Harding (32-10), 10 a.m.

DII-AA

Thursday: Pope John Paul II 8, St. Benedict 2; Baylor 7, St. Benedict 2

Friday: Championship, Baylor (34-7) vs. Pope John Paul II (26-18), 12:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

at Siegel Soccer Park

Class AAA

Friday: Championship, Franklin (17-0-2) vs. Farragut, 7 p.m.

Class A/AA

Friday: Championship, CAK (22-3) vs. Kingsbury, 4:30 p.m.

DII-A

Thursday: Championship, St. George's 2, Knox Webb 1

DII-AA

Thursday: Championship, Father Ryan 2, MBA 1

TENNIS

All matches at Old Fort Park, Murfreesboro

Friday

Class A/AA boys singles, doubles finals, 9 a.m.

DII-A boys singles, doubles finals, 9 a.m.

DII-AA boys singles, doubles finals, 9 a.m.

Class AAA boys singles, doubles finals, 9 a.m.

Class A/AA girls singles, doubles finals, 11 a.m.

DII-A girls singles, doubles finals, 11 a.m.

DII-AA girls singles, doubles finals, 11 a.m.

Class AAA girls singles, doubles finals, 11 a.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

at MTSU

Friday

Boys 3200 meters, 9 a.m.

Boys field finals, 11 a.m.

Boys track finals, 5 p.m.

 

Comments

Featured Video

Station Camp vs. Mt. Juliet

WATCH MORE VIDEOS »

Add photos