• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Region wrestling tournament results

12:00 AM, Feb. 09, 2013 EST

REGION 5

Team Scores

1. Wilson Central 223.0

2. Blackman 187.0

3. Siegel 122.5

4. Cookeville 120.5

5. Riverdale 103.5

6. Tullahoma 87.0

7. Oakland 81.5

8. Forrest 80.5

9. Eagleville 75.0

10. Coffee County 53.5

10. Mt. Juliet 53.5

12. Smyrna 48.0

13. Warren County 44.5

14. Lawrence County 37.0

15. Franklin County 30.0

16. LaVergene 29.0

17. Livingston 24.0

18. Shelbyville Central 21.0

19. Lebanon 11.0

106 Results

1st Place Match

Devan Cyree (Tullahoma) 39-1, So. over Lane Dickson (Wilson Central) 18-4, So. (Dec 8-2).

3rd Place Match

Hayden Hammonds (Eagleville) 46-7, So. over Dylan Coggins (Blackman) 38-13, Fr. (I-D 4:12).

113 Results

1st Place Match

Christian Cerrito (Wilson Central) 54-6, Jr. over Ellis Dodson (Eagleville) 41-8, Jr. (Dec 8-1).

3rd Place Match

Blake Barrett (Oakland) 24-19, So. over Jacob Kimbrough (Blackman) 4-2, So. (Pin 2:40).

120 Results

1st Place Match

Nick Insalaco (Wilson Central) 60-2, Sr. over Jason Singleton (Siegel) 31-8, Sr. (Maj 11-0).

3rd Place Match

Casey Dodson (Eagleville) 47-7, So. over Cage Hargrove (Forrestt) 32-10, Jr. (Pin 1:52).

126 Results

1st Place Match

Glen Shoemake (Cookeville) 36-9, Sr. over Stephen Thomas (Siegel) 21-6, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

3rd Place Match

Caleb Gentry (Riverdale) 4-1, So. over Jonathan Hayes (Wilson Central) 43-20, Jr. (Pin 1:41).

132 Results

1st Place Match

Eddie Small (Wilson Central) 55-6, Jr. over Dalton Underwood (Cookeville) 27-15, So. (Pin 2:56).

3rd Place Match

Ayinde Bakari (Blackman) 40-13, Jr. over Nick Grant (Siegel) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 6-1).

138 Results

1st Place Match

Austin Richard (Wilson Central) 59-4, Jr. over Josh Feuerbacher (Blackman) 27-8, So. (Dec 12-7).

3rd Place Match

Zack Lusk (Coffee County) 34-8, Sr. over Zach Valdez (Siegel) 13-11, Jr. (Maj 9-0).

145 Results

1st Place Match

Kyle Coder (Siegel) 32-6, Sr. over John Olivieri (Blackman) 29-16, Fr. (Dec 11-4).

3rd Place Match

Danyon Edens (Mt. Juliet) 24-12, Fr. over Bryson Hutchison (Wilson Central) 42-18, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

152 Results

1st Place Match

Tyler Garrison (Blackman) 40-10, So. over John Davidson (Wilson Central) 39-14, Jr. (Maj 16-6).

3rd Place Match

Tanner Curto (Cookeville) 32-15, Sr. over Joe Beck (Oakland) 31-14, Sr. (Pin 2:38).

160 Results

1st Place Match

Tyler Sells (Blackman) 50-4, Jr. over Blake Solomon (Eagleville) 46-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Ty Hammons (Cookeville) 32-13, Fr. over Logan Stockton (Franklin County) 32-8, Sr. (Maj 14-6).

170 Results

1st Place Match

Sean Kennedy (Riverdale) 27-3, So. over Jacob Myers (Wilson Central) 48-11, Sr. (Pin 3:35).

3rd Place Match

Conner Helton (Blackman) 4-1, So. over Jake Meguiar (LaVergene) 10-14, Jr. (I-D 0:35).

182 Results

1st Place Match

Perry Baltz (Wilson Central) 46-7, So. over Chase Hodges (Riverdale) 21-8, Sr. (Pin 5:18).

3rd Place Match

Jevon Brown (Blackman) 41-13, Jr. over Jacob Victory (Lawrence County) 14-7, Sr. (Maj 13-5).

195 Results

1st Place Match

Scottie Boykin (Riverdale) 33-0, Sr. over Deionte Ewing (Siegel) 13-7, Sr. (Pin 1:55).

3rd Place Match

Cliff Thompson (Oakland) 33-11, Sr. over Darren Houston (Cookeville) 29-10, So. (Dec 8-2).

220 Results

1st Place Match

John Kramer (Wilson Central) 58-1, So. over Spenser McGuiggan (Forrestt) 39-2, Sr. (Pin 1:36).

3rd Place Match

Jordan Wilson (Coffee County) 27-8, Sr. over Hunter Ingham (Mt. Juliet) 27-7, So. (Pin 4:36).

285 Results

1st Place Match

Austin Wells (Blackman) 42-11, Jr. over Derrick Hammons (Cookeville) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

3rd Place Match

Jeff Benson (Oakland) 43-6, Jr. over James Christofidis (Lawrence County) 11-2, So. (Pin 2:09).

REGION 6

1. Ravenwood 240.0

2. Franklin 192.5

3. Brentwood 183.5

4. Independence 179.0

5. Centennial 137.0

6. Overton 118.0

7. MLK 112.5

8. Glencliff 104.0

9. Hunters Lane 96.5

10. McGavock 91.0

11. Antioch 77.5

12. Hillwood 72.0

13. Cane Ridge 62.5

14. Summit 48.0

15. East Lit 47.0

16. Hillsboro 40.0

17. Hume-fogg 34.5

17. Stratford 34.5

19. Page 33.0

20. Lipscomb 18.0

21. Pearl Cohn 12.0

22. Whites Creek 10.0

23. Nashville Christian 6.0

23. TSB 6.0

25. Maplewood 0.0

106 Results

1st Place Match

Salih Musa (Overton) 32-4, Jr. over Zach Pelkey (Independence) 36-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

3rd Place Match

Andrew Long (Ravenwood) 32-15, Jr. over Kyle Lee (Franklin) 42-9, Jr. (Pin 2:28).

113 Results

1st Place Match

Garang Madut (Glencliff) 28-1, Sr. over Kue Htoo (Overton) 31-7, So. (Maj 15-4).

3rd Place Match

Chris Rowland (Ravenwood) 25-8, Fr. over Joel Antognoli (Independence) 28-22, Jr. (TF 16-0).

120 Results

1st Place Match

Chip Brothers (Brentwood) 28-10, So. over Danny Erazo (Glencliff) 34-6, Jr. (Maj 14-3).

3rd Place Match

Matthew McLean (Ravenwood) 20-8, Fr. over Jermal Mathis (Antioch) 15-6, So. (Pin 4:53).

126 Results

1st Place Match

Chris Ocon (Overton) 28-7, Jr. over Brooks Knight (Centennial) 32-8, So. (Dec 14-8).

3rd Place Match

Austin Pytleski (Franklin) 26-15, Fr. over William Dozier (Brentwood) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

132 Results

1st Place Match

Robbie Allen (Independence) 41-11, Jr. over Marcus Connally (Brentwood) 22-11, Sr. (Maj 9-0).

3rd Place Match

Drew Welch (Centennial) 28-22, Jr. over Brian Lacey (Page) 39-5, Jr. (Dec 13-12).

138 Results

1st Place Match

Luke Hamilton (Brentwood) 33-7, So. over Robin Klingensmith (Ravenwood) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 13-10).

3rd Place Match

Nick Patton (Centennial) 34-13, Jr. over Jack Holloran (Franklin) 31-12, So. (Dec 7-6).

145 Results

1st Place Match

Jacob Freeman (Ravenwood) 50-1, Sr. over James Cleveland (Independence) 23-6, Sr. (FF).

3rd Place Match

Carson Croy (Brentwood) 17-11, Fr. over Cody Jackson (McGavock) 28-12, Sr. (FF).

152 Results

1st Place Match

Alex Bennett (Franklin) 42-3, Sr. over Taylor Warren (Ravenwood) 38-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

3rd Place Match

Brayan Garcia (Hillsboro) 17-5, Sr. over Terrell Pinkerton (Glencliff) 22-9, So. (Dec 7-5).

160 Results

1st Place Match

Tanner Reynolds (Ravenwood) 45-9, Sr. over Riley Wilson (Independence) 46-7, Sr. (Maj 18-5).

3rd Place Match

Patrick Dooley (Franklin) 40-6, Jr. over Solomon Thompson (Glencliff) 21-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

170 Results

1st Place Match

Jahmare Anthony (Hillwood) 39-3, Sr. over Andrew Bennett (Franklin) 39-6, Sr. (TB-1 7-6).

3rd Place Match

Malik Burriss (Cane Ridge) 28-11, Sr. over Hardy Phillip (MLK) 25-10, Sr. (OT 5-4).

182 Results

1st Place Match

Gheorghe Meyer (Franklin) 34-8, Jr. over Clifford Terrell (Brentwood) 31-9, Sr. (DQ).

3rd Place Match

Tarrick Walker (Centennial) 23-9, Jr. over Robert Turner Jr. (MLK) 22-11, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

195 Results

1st Place Match

Tommy Venuti (Independence) 54-5, Sr. over Keith Harris (MLK) 24-5, Sr. (FF).

3rd Place Match

Alex Weatherford (Franklin) 26-16, Jr. over Evan Long (Ravenwood) 7-8, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

220 Results

1st Place Match

Rex Shotts (Ravenwood) 31-4, Jr. over Josh Filbey (Franklin) 29-9, So. (Pin 4:58).

3rd Place Match

Emmanuel Gyang (Cane Ridge) 30-13, Jr. over Mark Randolph (Brentwood) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

285 Results

1st Place Match

Bowen Reau (Ravenwood) 40-9, Sr. over Jordan Bradley (Hunters Lane) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

3rd Place Match

Joseph Cartwright (East Lit) 26-5, So. over Tyrone Smith (Antioch) 18-7, Sr. (Pin 2:59).

REGION 7

Team Scores

1. Beech 192.0

2. Dickson 176.0

3. Clarksville 157.0

4. West Creek 129.5

5. Sycamore 119.0

6. Rossview 108.5

7. Hendersonville 101.0

8. Clarksville NE 99.0

9. White House 89.0

10. Harpeth 84.0

11. Clarksville NW 71.5

12. Cheatham 56.0

13. Greenbrier 48.0

14. Springfield 40.5

15. Kenwood 36.0

16. Creek Wood 28.0

17. Montgomery Central 25.0

18. Fairview 13.0

106 Results

1st Place Match

Kevin Knier (West Creek) 38-9, So. over Brandon Waugh (Sycamore) 35-6, Jr. (Pin 1:13).

3rd Place Match

Jacob Shelton (Springfield) 19-4, Fr. over Jon (Zax) Kost (Rossview) 26-14, Fr. (Pin 1:27).

113 Results

1st Place Match

Christian Lozano (Beech) 49-10, Sr. over Ryan Biggs (Cheatham) 15-7, Sr. (Pin 0:39).

3rd Place Match

Anthony Cole (Rossview) 18-18, So. over Nick Martin (Hendersonville) 26-15, So. (Dec 8-5).

120 Results

1st Place Match

Camron Cox (Harpeth) 38-2, Sr. over Tristan Hackett (Beech) 46-8, So. (Pin 2:58).

3rd Place Match

Charlie Rocha (West Creek) 33-18, Jr. over Adrian Gonzalez (Rossview) 36-15, Fr. (Dec 8-4).

126 Results

1st Place Match

Elan McCasland (Beech) 57-4, So. over Justin Tippy (Clarksville NW) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

3rd Place Match

Delrico Bowen (Clarksville NE) 30-5, So. over James Sokol (Harpeth) 26-10, So. (Pin 3:52).

132 Results

1st Place Match

Dylan Treloar (Hendersonville) 43-4, Sr. over Gerard McQueen (West Creek) 29-9, Sr. (Pin 3:42).

3rd Place Match

Christopher (Jake) Beatty (Rossview) 34-15, So. over Hunter Smith (Dickson) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

138 Results

1st Place Match

Jake Sahutske (Beech) 46-12, Sr. over Connor Gordon (Rossview) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

3rd Place Match

Beau Badon (Dickson) 4-1, Jr. over Clay Cook (Clarksville) 34-10, So. (Dec 7-4).

145 Results

1st Place Match

Kaleb Rippy (Beech) 40-15, Fr. over Tre Delgado (Hendersonville) 36-11, Sr. (Dec 8-1).

3rd Place Match

Hunter Mabry (Clarksville) 26-13, Jr. over Robert Samborski (West Creek) 27-9, So. (Dec 5-3).

152 Results

1st Place Match

Mike Binns (Sycamore) 47-4, So. over Curtis Thomas (Rossview) 36-14, Sr. (Dec 16-9).

3rd Place Match

Mike Cavenaugh (Clarksville NE) 30-8, Sr. over Tom Huddleston (Clarksville) 34-14, Jr. (FF).

160 Results

1st Place Match

Luke Humphreys (Dickson) 4-0, So. over Chima McGruder (Greenbrier) 27-6, Sr. (Pin 1:02).

3rd Place Match

Alan D`Alessandro (Clarksville) 30-15, Jr. over C J Penny (White House) 31-11, Sr. (Pin 4:12).

170 Results

1st Place Match

Tyler Crane (Clarksville) 42-1, Sr. over Macon Webster (Dickson) 3-1, So. (Pin 1:24).

3rd Place Match

Mike King (Beech) 41-17, So. over Peyton Harris (Sycamore) 18-10, So. (Dec 4-2).

182 Results

1st Place Match

Fletcher Valentine (Dickson) 4-0, Sr. over Hamza Yunis (Kenwood) 24-1, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

3rd Place Match

Kiel Russell (Clarksville) 39-9, So. over Brandon Whitehurst (White House) 35-11, Jr. (Pin 1:36).

195 Results

1st Place Match

DeOntae Greenwade (Beech) 49-9, Sr. over Tony Seay (Sycamore) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

3rd Place Match

Shawn Vincent (Dickson) 4-1, Sr. over Donte Wilson (Clarksville NE) 8-7, Sr. (I-D 0:00).

220 Results

st Place Match

Dakota Sullivan (Dickson) 3-0, Sr. over Andrew Slight (Clarksville NW) 31-9, Jr. (Pin 2:56).

3rd Place Match

Corey Cantrell (White House) 31-9, Jr. over Taren Welch (Montgomery Central) 16-9, So. (Pin 4:03).

285 Results

1st Place Match

Bruno Reagan (Clarksville) 44-0, Jr. over Taylor Podany (Beech) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

3rd Place Match

Todd Lynch (Greenbrier) 28-10, . over Billy Black (Sycamore) 36-7, Sr. (Pin 1:41).

 

Comments

Featured Video

Beech's Jalen Hurd

WATCH MORE VIDEOS »

Add photos