• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Alabama high school basketball: AHSAA boys regional results

12:00 AM, Feb. 24, 2013 EST

BOYS

CLASS 6A

Central Regional

Carver-Montgomery 57, Spain Park 29

Thompson 69, Opelika 49

Final: Carver-Montgomery 59, Thompson 45, Carver-Montgomery (26-1) advances

South Regional

Blount 70, Baldwin Co. 42

McGill-Toolen 59, Northview 54

Final: Blount 45, McGill-Toolen 44, Blount (23-7) advances

Northeast Regional

Lee-Huntsville 71, Huffman 62

Mountain Brook 47, Clay-Chalkville 44

Final: Mountain Brook 68, Lee-Huntsville 66, Mountain Brook (23-6) advances

Northwest Regional

Hazel Green 68, Hoover 54

Sparkman 48, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 41

Final: Sparkman 64, Hazel Green 59 (2OT), Sparkman (28-7) advances

CLASS 5A

Central Regional

Paul Bryant 69, Talladega 43

Shelby Co. 50, Sumter Central 47

Final: Paul Bryant 52, Shelby Co. 44, Paul Bryant (30-3) advances

South Regional

Eufaula 63, B.C. Rain 59

Faith-Mobile 69, Russell Co. 48

Final: Faith-Mobile 60, Eufaula 48, Faith-Mobile (20-11) advances

Northeast Regional

Ramsay 59, Columbia 55

Center Point 66, Fort Payne 50

Final: Center Point 41, Ramsay 39, Center Point (25-7) advances

Northwest Regional

Parker 45, Athens 33

Wenonah 87, East Limestone 56

Final: Wenonah 58, Parker 54, Wenonah (33-2) advances

CLASS 4A

Central Regional

Dora 67, Dallas Co. 65

Handley 53, Carbon Hill 43

Final: Handley 82, Dora 68, Handley (26-7) advances

South Regional

Escambia Co. 50, Charles Henderson 44

Wilcox Central 65, Brewbaker Tech 60

Final: Escambia Co. 65, Wilcox Central 61, Escambia Co. (21-10) advances

Northeast Regional

Guntersville 67, Munford 44

Madison Co. 80, Anniston 66

Final: Madison Co. 62, Guntersville 48, Madison Co. (26-5) advances

Northwest Regional

Butler 47, Brooks 40

J.O. Johnson 66, West Limestone 32

Final: J.O. Johnson 53, Butler 41, J.O. Johnson (21-11) advances

CLASS 3A

Central Regional

Greensboro 61, Midfield 52

Leeds 45, Holt 35

Final: Greensboro 54, Leeds 44, Greensboro (28-2) advances

South Regional

Cottage Hill 51, Daleville 44

Southside-Selma 52, Barbour Co. 41

Final: Southside-Selma 65, Cottage Hill 43, Southside-Selma (23-9) advances

Northeast Regional

Holly Pond 72, Weaver 65 (OT)

Pisgah 85, Ashville 84

Final: Holly Pond 107, Pisgah 95, Holly Pond (26-5) advances

Northwest Regional

Madison Aca. 62, Hanceville 38

Mars Hill Bible 58, Winfield 56

Final: Madison Aca. 48, Mars Hill Bible 45, Madison Aca. (21-10) advances

CLASS 2A

Central Regional

Aliceville 49, Prattville Chr. 27

Luverne 79, R.C. Hatch 68

Final: Luverne 59, Aliceville 44, Luverne (23-9) advances

South Regional

Elba 38, Wicksburg 33

Washington Co. 57, Houston Aca. 52

Final: Elba 55, Washington Co. 46, Elba (25-4) advances

Northeast Regional

LaFayette 64, North Sand Mountain 58

Lanett 55, Westbrook Chr. 41

Final: LaFayette 51, Lanett 43, LaFayette (20-11) advances

Northwest Regional

Hatton 62, Cold Springs 41

Tanner 53, Vincent 39

Final: Tanner 58, Hatton 48, Tanner (26-4) advances

CLASS 1A

Central Regional

Keith 71, Loachapoka 37

St. Jude 67, Pickens Co. 47

Final: St. Jude 78, Keith 63, St. Jude (26-6) advances

South Regional

Brantley 55, Linden 51

J.F. Shields 72, Sunshine 59

Final: Brantley 63, J.F. Shields 30, Brantley (20-5) advances

Northeast Regional

Ragland 54, Collinsville 49

Skyline 63, Spring Garden 48

Final: Ragland 64, Skyline 59, Ragland (27-6) advances

Northwest Regional

Marion Co. 71, Shoals Chr. 45

Parrish 62, R.A. Hubbard 50

Final: Marion Co. 68, Parrish 67, Marion Co. (26-6) advances

 

Comments

Montgomery

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Carver High School
Montgomery, AL
11-6-0
2 St. Jude HS
Montgomery, AL
10-2-0
3 Jeff Davis HS
Montgomery, AL
11-4-0
4 Robert E Lee HS
Montgomery, AL
6-8-0
5 Brewbaker Technology Magnet HS
Montgomery, AL
14-6-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »