• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

National Signing Day 2013


1:47 PM, Feb. 05, 2013 EST

For local high school students, it's one of the biggest days of their lives. From where they're headed, to how they feel, to pictures of the big day, 13WMAZ.com is your place to follow local stars on National Signing Day.

We'll list the signees here. Look under each school for the athlete and the college to which they're headed.

Perry High School 

Marquez Thomas - North Dakota State College
A.J. Riley - Coffeeville College, Kansas
Joe Rucker - GMC
Deonte Solomon, West Georgia Technical College

Warner Robins High School 

DeAnthony Mack - Hutchinson, Kansas
Bryson Bagley - College of the Redwoods, Calif.
Shane Bowie - College of the Redwoods, Calif. 
Brian Cornish - Fort Valley State University

West Laurens High School

Johnny O'Neal - University of Georgia
Travosier Mitchell- Georgia Southern


Dooly County High School

Montravius Adams - Auburn University
Jasean Wiley - Mississippi Delta Community College
Jaylen Daniels - Troy University

Howard High School

Rashaad Townes - Appalachian State

Northside High School

Keshun Hill - Georgia Southern
Taylor Lay - Georgia Southern
Robert Davis - Georgia State
Trey Payne - Georgia State
Austin Roberts - East Mississippi 

Peach County High School 

Demarcus Robinson - Univ. of Florida
Malcolm Colvin - Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga
Dylan Leach - South Suwannee Tennessee

Mary Persons High School 

Nick Davis - Valdosta State

Central High School

Nigel Bowden - Vanderbilt University
Boe Bailey - Albany State

Stratford Academy 

Austin Simmons- Georgia Perimeter (Baseball)

Tattnall Square Academy

Tyler Ward-Mercer University

Dublin High School

Jalen Wells - University of South Alabama

Jones County High School 

Douglas West - Arizona Western College

Jackson Williamson - Charleston State University

Wilcox County High School

Jonathan "Bug" Howard - University of North Carolina

Wilcox alum Nick Marshall transfers from Garden City Community College to play quarterback for Auburn.

Georgia Military College 

Outgoing Class:

Mario Alford - University of West Virginia
Neville Hewitt - Marshall University
Tre Carter - Louisiana Tech University
Kevin Gary - Louisiana Tech University
Nate Holton - Reinhardt College
Brandon Golson - University of West Virginia
Devon Johnson - University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Jermarquis Perry - Reinhardt College
Clay Chastain - Georgia State University
Caleb Clayton-Molby - University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Kristopher Hurley - Presbyterian College
Trenton Brown - University of Florida
Octavious Brown - Youngstown State University
Ronnie Martin - University of South Carolina
Tiquention Coleman - University of Arkansas
Terome Grant - Louisiana Tech University

Incoming Class:

Telvin Arnold - Miramar
Sam Baptiste - Ware County
Emanuel Byrd - Albany
Brandon Davis - Lovejoy
Jeffrey DeLeon - T.C. Roberson
Tomond Hampton - Toombs County
Terry Henderson Jr. - Lovejoy
Jaden Le - Berkmar
Zireycus Letman - Lincoln County
Keinan Lewis - Belton-Honea Path
Dorren Miller - Berkmar
Corey Neely - South Pointe
Chase Nixon - Cape Coral
Taylor Payne - Georgia Military College Prep
Shaquille Powell - Early County
Jordan Ramey - South Gwinnett
Connor Rouleau - Peachtree Ridge
Joe Rucker - Perry
Antonius Sims - Eastside
Demetrius Smith - West Florida Tech
Justin Vining - North Gwinnett
Jacob Wildcatt - Swain County

Veterans High School

Malik Broughton - Albany State

Mount de Sales

Jeremiah Cotton - The Citadel

Rutland High School

DJ Sands - Georgia Technical College
Markiel Bowen - Georgia Technical College
Tevin Grayer - Georgia Technical College
Tevin Sams - Georgia Technical College
Clifford 'CJ' Kleckley - Mercer

Taylor County High School

Larry Mathews - Georgia Southern

Houston County High School

Myles White - Coffeyville Community College, Kansas

Westside High School

Noah Grayer - Reinhardt University
Kimball Magee - West Georgia
Brian Whitaker - West Georgia
Jalen Lawrence - Georgia State
Shannon Smith - Middle Tennessee State University

Twiggs County High School

Markevion Hooks - Miles College
Timmy Kemp Jr.- Hutchinson Community College

Baldwin High School

Shermare Latimore - East Miss. Community College
Jaycarus Harper - Lewisburg Community College
Kentarius Cooper - Lewisburg Community College
Jaitavius Jackson - Lewisburg Community College
Derrick Washington - Presbyterian College (South Carolina)

Northeast High School

Allen West - Cumberland College


University of Georgia Signees

Johnathan Atkins - Thomson HS/Hargrave Military Academy (VA)
Davin Bellamy - Chamblee HS
Paris Bostick - Plant HS
Aulden Bynum - Valwood HS
Josh Cardiello - Buford HS
Reggie Carter - South Gwinnett HS
Jordan Davis - Thomson HS
Reggie Davis - Lincoln HS
Brendan Douglas - Aquinas HS
Leonard Floyd - Dodge County HS/Hargrave Military Academy (VA)
Shaquille Fluker - Meridian HS/East Mississippi CC
J.J. Green - Camden County HS
De'Andre Johnson - Northgate HS
Kennar Johnson - East Ridge HS/Gulf Coast (Miss.) CC
Rico Johnson - Swainsboro HS
Tim Kimbrough - Warren Central HS
Brandon Kublanow - Walton HS
Brendan Langley - Kell HS
Uriah LeMay - Butler HS
Tray Matthews - Newnan HS
Quincy Mauger - Kell HS
Chris Mayes - Spalding HS/Mississippi Gulf Coast CC
Shaun McGee - Brookwood HS
Johnny O'Neal - West Laurens HS
Brice Ramsey - Camden County HS
Ryne Rankin - East River HS
Jonathon Rumph - Brookland-Cayce HS/Holmes (Miss.) CC
Devondre Seymour - North Gwinnett
Tramel Terry - Goose Creek HS
A.J. Turman - Boone HS
Shaquille Wiggins - Sandy Creek HS
Reggie Wilkerson - North Marion HS

For University of Georgia coverage, click here. 

For Georgia Tech, click here.

 

Comments

Mid Georgia

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Washington County HS
Sandersville, GA
14-0-0
2 Warner Robins High School
Warner Robins, GA
13-2-0
3 Rutland High School
Macon, GA
16-4-0
4 Wilkinson County High School
Irwinton, GA
17-4-0
5 Stratford Academy
Macon, GA
12-1-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »