• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Greater Louisville Football Coaches Association All-District Teams

9:56 PM, Dec. 06, 2012 EST

Wideout James Quick is one of nine Trinity players to earn 6-A All-District Four honors. St. Xavier put 13 on the list. / c-j file photo

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB - Spencer Sumpter (Pleasure Ridge Park); RB - Justin Thomas (Butler); FB - Joe Brown (Butler), Chase Pierce (Pleasure Ridge Park), Travon Harris (Seneca); TE - Paul Logsdon (Butler); WR - Jacob Clair (Pleasure Ridge Park); T - Austin Page (Butler), Zach Farhat (Seneca); G - Derek Firkins (Butler), Alex Hibbs (Pleasure Ridge Park); C - Daniel Seum (Pleasure Ridge Park).

* Defense: G - Addon LeBlanc (Butler), Isaiah Young (Pleasure Ridge Park), Marianno Fletcher (Seneca); T/E - Tyler Madden (Pleasure Ridge Park), Lloyd Tubman (Seneca); OLB - Kermit Malone (Butler), Joseph Lewis (Pleasure Ridge Park); ILB - Cameron Palmer (Butler), Kiante Williams (Pleasure Ridge Park); DB - Ta'Vaughn Morton (Butler), Joe Brown (Butler), Jacob Clair (Pleasure Ridge Park).

* Special teams: P - Alex Hibbs (Pleasure Ridge Park); K - Aaron Miles (Butler); KR - Taywan Taylor (Pleasure Ridge Park).

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB - Travis Wright (Trinity); RB - Charles Walker (St. Xavier); FB - Austin Davis (St. Xavier); TE - Corey Smith (St. Xavier); WR - Nathan Case (Male), James Quick (Trinity); T - George Dailey (Manual), Houston Sparkman (Male), Troy Hart (St. Xavier), John Kurtz (St. Xavier); G - Chris Martin (St. Xavier), Mitchell Theiss (Trinity); C - Joe Dawson (St. Xavier).

* Defense: G - Lenny Browles (St. Xavier), Skylar Robinson (St. Xavier), Jabari Jordan (Trinity); T/E - Karl Roesler (St. Xavier), Jason Hatcher (Trinity); OLB - Hunter Senn (St. Xavier), Alex Fleener (Trinity); ILB - Deonte Clyburn (St. Xavier), Daeshawn Bertram (Trinity); DB - Lemondray Clemons (St. Xavier), Ryan White (Trinity), Trey Wright (Trinity).

* Special teams: P - Chris Miele (Manual), Brad Schickel (St. Xavier); K - Alex Calleja (Manual), Brad Schickel (St. Xavier); KR - Kainin Lewis (Male).

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT FIVE

* Offense: QB - Cody Wolfe (Eastern); RB - Jacob Taylor (Oldham County); FB - Chris Caudill (Oldham County); TE - Chase Tindall (Oldham County); WR - Cam Lewis (Ballard), Tre Harrison (Eastern), Austin Kessler (Eastern); T - Joey Bloomfield (Ballard), Justin Kroeger (Oldham County); G - Tyler Smith (Eastern), Nick Kemper (Oldham County); C - Joe Harris (Ballard).

* Defense: G - Daevonte Dawson (Eastern), Domonick Wright (Fern Creek), Mikey Caudill (Oldham County); T/E - Derek Strasser (Ballard), Bryan Ash (Fern Creek); OLB - Jacob Biller (Eastern), Corey Bryant (Oldham County); ILB - Addison Deckard (Oldham County), Aaron Nix (Eastern); DB - Dontez Byrd (Ballard), Romon Morris (Ballard), Shane Fields (Eastern), Brady Nagel (Fern Creek).

* Special teams: P - Brady Nagel (Fern Creek); K - Sean Nuernberger (Oldham County); KR - Dontez Byrd (Ballard).

CLASS 5-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB - Patrick Anderson (John Hardin); RB - Richard Deloney (Jeffersontown), Wade Holtsclaw (John Hardin); FB - Vincent Dobbins (North Hardin); TE - Dontre Woodruff (North Hardin); WR - Mikal Howard (Jeffersontown), Dante Johnson (North Hardin); T - Cydney Robb (Jeffersontown), Trevante Fletcher (John Hardin); G - Cody Sumrall (Jeffersontown), Chris Doss (John Hardin), Kyle Peropat (North Hardin); C - Drake Buster (Jeffersontown).

* Defense: G - Raymond Brown (Jeffersontown), Matt Elam (John Hardin); T/E - Devin Watson (Jeffersontown), Austin Laing (John Hardin); OLB - Wade Holtsclaw (John Hardin), Johnny Hopkins (North Hardin), Doug Wright (North Hardin); ILB - Isaac Winstead (Jeffersontown), Domonick Brown (John Hardin); DB - Jordan Richie (Iroquois), K.J. McElvaney (Jeffersontown), Jalen Fleming (John Hardin), Kevin Dyer (North Hardin).

* Special teams: P - Khalil Frazier (John Hardin); K - Duwayne Drexler (John Hardin); KR - Richard Deloney (Jeffersontown).

CLASS 5-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB - Zach Shipley (Shelby County); RB - Trevor Carnell (Bullitt Central); FB - Jesse Porter (Bullitt East), Chase Manica (Shelby County); TE - Tyler Bray (Bullitt Central); WR - Trent Meredith (Bullitt East), Michael Barry (Shelby County); T - Andrew Okruch (Bullitt East), Jeremy Flener (Bullitt Central), Hoyt Everson (Shelby County); G - Jake Rush (Bullitt East), Jacob Basil (Bullitt Central), Zach Lingle (Shelby County); C - Alex Gossett (Bullitt Central).

* Defense: G - Trey Hurley (Bullitt East), Zach Smith (Bullitt Central), Garrett Perry (Shelby County); T/E - Jeremy Flener (Bullitt Central), Devin Ashton (Shelby County); OLB - Evan Kerr (Bullitt East), Zach Patton (Bullitt Central), Malik Manica (Shelby County); ILB - Travis Downing (North Bullitt), Deric Hyman (Shelby County); DB - Jesse Porter (Bullitt East), Mitchell Allen (North Bullitt), Zach Shipley (Shelby County).

* Special teams: P - Zach Shipley (Shelby County); K - Devyn Noe (Bullitt East), Michael Barry (Shelby County); KR - Trevor Carnell (Bullitt Central).

CLASS 4-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB - Lawson Page (Collins); RB - DeAndre Farris (Collins); FB - Quentin Shea (North Oldham), Will Eldridge (Spencer County); TE - Chris Dunbar (Spencer County); WR - Jordan Parker (Collins), Nathan Sames (Collins); T - Blake Ellis (Collins), William Currie (Spencer County); G - Simeon Coyler (Atherton), Kris Jones (Collins); C - Tyler Eldridge (Spencer County).

* Defense: G - Mark Bradford (Collins), Chauncey Sellers (Waggener); T/E - Zach Wilson (Collins), Chris Dunbar (Spencer County); OLB - Landon Forrest (Collins), Josh Smith (North Oldham), Cody Chesser (Spencer County); ILB - Masai Whyte (Collins), Dalton Goodlett (Spencer County); DB - DeAndre Farris (Collins), Arien Beasley (North Oldham), Michael Choe (North Oldham), Trent Holbrook (Spencer County).

* Special teams: P - Chandler Stanke (Atherton); K - Blanton Creque (Collins); KR - DeAndre Farris (Collins), Arien Beasley (North Oldham).

CLASS 4-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB - Boo Crabtree (Fairdale); RB - Dorian Gordon (Western); FB - Deonte Garner (Doss); TE - Tyler Oates (Valley); WR - Ronnell Colbert (Doss), James Howard III (Valley); T - Dustin Pryor (Fairdale), Justin McDaniels (Moore); G - Saevon Richie (Doss), Jaylen Weeden (Western); C - Hunter Whaley (Valley).

* Defense: G - T.J. Shaw (Doss), Jaylen Weeden (Western); T/E - Isaiah Hill (Fairdale), Chiquan McCallie (Western); OLB - Collie Taylor (Doss), Antonio Turner (Western); ILB - Calvin Birdsong (Doss), Justin McDaniels (Moore); DB - Collin Taylor (Doss), Colan Dishman (Valley), Joe Foster (Western).

* Special teams: P - Keevon Merriweather (Doss), Max Cole (Fairdale); K - Keevon Merriweather (Doss); KR - James Howard III (Valley).

CLASS 3-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB - Tae'Shawn Gibbs (Central); RB - Deris Cox (Central); FB - Matt Hornback (LaRue County); TE - Devonte Yelder (Central); WR - Derius Jones (Central), Cole Nelson (Henry County); T - Mashile Dozier (Central), Ben Ingabrand (Henry County), Nick Magness (Henry County), Terrell Paysen (LaRue County); G - Braxton Adams (Central), Marvin Smith (Central); C - Tyler Craigmyle (Henry County).

* Defense: G - Brandon Payton (Henry County), Raymundo Perez (LaRue County); T/E - Tyler Craigmyle (Henry County), Terrell Paysen (Larue County); OLB - Donald Styles (Central), Matt Hornback (LaRue County); ILB - Demontre Boyd (Central), Dominique Tolley (Central), Nick Magness (Henry County); DB - Dominique Johnson (Central), Jujuan Hailey (Central), Brock Fish (Henry County), Caleb Canter (LaRue County).

* Special teams: P - Devonte Yelder (Central); KR - Kelton Ford (LaRue County).

CLASS 2-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB - Nathan Roush (DeSales); RB - Nick Payne (Christian Academy), Dylan Byrd (DeSales); FB - Brandon Franklin (Fort Knox); TE - James Jarvis (DeSales); WR - Chad Lewellyn (Christian Academy), Terrance Taylor (Shawnee); T - Justin Turner (DeSales), Robert Bell (Fort Knox); G - Hunter Trenaman (Christian Academy), Gerald White (Shawnee); C - Aaron Stark (Fort Knox).

* Defense: G - Clay Crowdis (DeSales), Zach Page (Christian Academy); T/E - John Popovich (Christian Academy), Rashaan Allen (Fort Knox); OLB - Rider Sparrow (Christian Academy), Michael Walker (DeSales); ILB - Chad Meredith (Christian Academy), Austin Chelf (Christian Academy); DB - Colton Talley (Christian Academy), Dasmond Morris (Shawnee), Nick Wheatley (DeSales).

* Special teams: P - Jonathan Dray (Fort Knox); K - Casey Axman (DeSales); KR - Austin Kurnick (Christian Academy).

CLASS A, DISTRICT TWO

(Positions not available)

* Bethlehem: Dallas Lanham, Conor Ballard, Colin Crawford, J.D. Lear.

* Caverna: Aaron Reed, Trevor Stephens, George Boyd.

* Holy Cross: Jordan Willenborg, Aaron Drury, C.J. Jacoby, Connor Schonburg.

* Kentucky Country Day: Josh Spurrier, Robert Scholtz, Jordan Duff, Cam Sample, David Holtgrave, Benton Seay.

 

Comments

Follow the Blogs

  • Jason Frakes

    Jason Frakes

    Jason Frakes covers the Kentucky High School beat with features and live game coverage

Louisville

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Ballard High School
Louisville, KY
16-1-0
2 Trinity High School For Boys
Louisville, KY
12-2-0
3 Pleasure Ridge Park High School
Louisville, KY
7-2-0
4 Doss High School
Louisville, KY
7-3-0
5 Bardstown High School
Bardstown, KY
18-3-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »