• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Farm Bureau Awards honors top football athletes and coaches


7:52 PM, Dec. 10, 2012 EST

NORTH LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (Hootens) -- The state's top high school players and coaches will be honored tonight (Dec. 10) at the Farm Bureau Awards presented by Hooten's Arkansas Football.

The Farm Bureau Awards are scheduled to air live at 7:45 tonight on THV2 and www.THV2.com.

The Farm Bureau Awards honor Arkansas' top offensive player, defensive player and coach of the year for each classification. The veteran staff at Hooten's Arkansas Football selects three finalists for each category, and those 45 finalists and their families are invited to attend the Farm Bureau Awards Dec. 10 in North Little Rock.

Farm Bureau vice president-general manager Duff Wallace said, "These 45 finalists represent some of the best coaches and student-athletes in our state. Farm Bureau is proud to honor excellence as the title sponsor of this outstanding event."

Farm Bureau Insurance has supported education and community involvement in Arkansas for more than 50 years.

2012 FARM BUREAU AWARDS FINALISTS (winners in CAPS)
7A/6A OFFENSE
DREW MORGAN, GREENWOOD
Austin Allen, Fayetteville
Tearris Wallace, Bentonville

7A/6A DEFENSE
BROOKS ELLIS, FAYETTEVILLE
Gary Vines, North Little Rock
Garrett Kaufman, Bentonville

7A/6A COACHES
DARYL PATTON, FAYETTEVILLE
Bobby Bolding, Pine Bluff
Brad Bolding, North Little Rock

5A OFFENSE
L.J. WALLACE, PULASKI ACADEMY
Jamar Criswell, Morrilton
Seth Peters, Greenbrier

5A DEFENSE
AARON WYNN, CAMDEN FAIRVIEW
Javier Rodriguez, Batesville
Joseph Stewart, White Hall

5A COACHES
DAVE KING, BATESVILLE
Chris Hill, Wynne
Buck James, Camden Fairview

4A OFFENSE
AUSTIN WARFORD
Joel Hendry, Nashville
Sterling Stowers, Highland

4A DEFENSE
WAYMON JOHNSON, STUTTGART
Jon Halbert, Prairie Grove
Jeremiah Young, Dollarway

4A COACHES
JEREMIE BURNS, OZARK
Tony Travis, Pea Ridge
Spencer Hill, Highland

3A OFFENSE
WILL FRANCIS, HARDING ACADEMY
Collin Hunter, Glen Rose
Korliss Marshall, Osceola

3A DEFENSE
STEVEN KING, MCGEHEE
Autry Allen, Earle
Brandon Marks, Prescott

3A COACHES
RODDY MOTE, HARDING ACADEMY
Tommy Gilleran, Fountain Lake
Mark Kehner, Glen Rose

2A OFFENSE
SHAQ HUNTER, JUNCTION CITY
Philip Hay, Parkers Chapel
Logan Best, McCrory

2A DEFENSE
B.J. ROSS, BEARDEN
Eric Wilcoxson, Walnut Ridge
Derrick Muldrow, Mineral Springs

2A COACHES
DAVID CARPENTER, JUNCTION CITY
Larry Treadway, Walnut Ridge
Ernie Horstkamp, Bearden

 

Comments

Little Rock

Boys Basketball

No ranking data available for that gender / sport.

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »