• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

LSJ wrestling Dream Team


1:00 AM, Apr. 05, 2013 EDT

LSJ DREAM TEAM

103-Benny Gomez (Holt so.) 49-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 1

103-Kanen Storr (Leslie fr.) 58-0, district, regional, state champ in Division 3

112-Kenneth Dittenber (Carson City-Crystal sr.) 53-5, district runner-up, regional champion, second in Division 4

119-Shayne Wireman (Holt sr.) 49-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

125-Zac Hall (St. Johns jr.) 48-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

130-Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns sr.) 51-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

135-Zehlin Storr (Leslie jr.) 59-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 3

140-Dominic Trevino (Holt sr.) 33-5, district and regional champion, fifth in Division 1

145-Ben Whitford (St. Johns sr.) 37-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

152-Josh Pennell (St. Johns sr.) 40-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

160-Thomas Houston (Waverly sr.) 51-3, district and regional champ, seventh in Division 2

171-Angus Arthur (St. Johns so.) 46-3, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

189-Payne Harden (St. Johns sr.) 45-1, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

215-Brian Moran (Fowlerville sr.) 56-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

285-Adam Coon (Fowlerville sr.) 55-0, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

ALL-AREA

103-Ian Parker (St. Johns fr.) 48-3, district and regional champ, second in Division 2

103-Clay Ragon (Dansville fr.) 52-7, district champ, regional runner-up, fourth in Division 4

103-Tristan Serbus (Corunna fr.) 46-9, third in district, fourth in regional, eighth in Div. 2

103-Jordan Richardson (Ionia fr.) 38-11, district runner-up, fourth in regional, state qualifier in Division 2

112-Dresden Simon (Dansville fr.) 47-7, district champion, regional runner-up, third in Div. 4

112-Austen Hutchinson (Eaton Rapids fr.) 32-16, third in district, fourth in regional, state qualifier in Division 2

112-Trevor Hilgendorf (Fulton jr.) 40-8, third in district, fourth in regional, state qualifier in Division 4

112-Cody Chase (Owosso sr.) 41-5, district runner-up, regional qualifier in Division 2

119-Dallas O'Green (Carson City-Crystal fr.) 49-9, district and regional champ, sixth in Division 4

119-Jay Jay Brickley (Grand Ledge jr.) 35-12, district runner-up, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 1

119-Hugh Brayton (Mason sr.) 36-7, district champion, regional qualifier in Division 2

119-Damien Castillo (Alma so.) 35-14, district champion, regional qualifier in Division 2

125-Martin Rodriguez (Holt jr.) 17-1, district and regional champ, second in Division 1

125-Jaedin Sklapsky (Eaton Rapids so.) 49-3, district and regional champ, third in Div. 2

125-Malachi Marshall (Laingsburg so.) 54-12, district runner-up, fourth in regional, eighth in Division 4

125-William Young (Portland so.) 42-10, district champ, regional runner-up, state qualifier in Division 3

130-Foster Bunce (Dansville sr.) 55-3, district and regional champ, third in Division 4

130-Lane McVicker (Eaton Rapids fr.), 41-7, district champ, regional runner-up, state qualifier in Division 2

130-Kyle Granger (Holt jr.) 25-18, district runner-up, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 1

130-Aaron Young (DeWitt jr.) 38-16, fourth in district and regional, state qualifier in Division 2

135-Logan Massa (St. Johns so.) 42-2, district, regional, state champion in Division 2

135-Dylan Steward (Grand Ledge fr.) 33-13, district champion, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 1

135-Austin Melton (DeWitt fr.) 33-9, district runner-up, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 2

135-John Lilly (Laingsburg sr.) 37-26, third in district, fourth in regional, state qualifier in Division 4

140-Mark Bozzo (St. Johns jr.) 29-14, district and regional runner-up, fourth in Division 2

140-Austin Cottongim (Fowlerville sr.) 52-7, district runner-up, regional champion, seventh in Division 2

140-Garner Cusack (Carson City-Crystal jr.) 49-10, district and regional runner-up, eighth in Division 4

140-Justin Schafer (DeWitt sr.) 40-13, district champion, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 2

145-Jordan Bennett (Lakewood so.) 41-2, district and regional champion, second in Division 2

145-Dillen Decker (Carson City-Crystal so.) 51-7, district champion, regional runner-up, third in Division 4

145-Taylor Grenawalt (Haslett sr.) 31-6, district champion, regional runner-up, state qualifier in Division 2

145-Chase Roberts (Stockbridge so.) 41-6, district runner-up, regional qualifier in Division 3

152-Darren Decker (Carson City-Crystal so.) 52-6, district champion, third in regional, eighth in Division 4

152-Sean Houghton (Mason sr.) 47-9, district champion, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 2

152-Boyd Hubbard (Alma so.) 44-9, district champion, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 3

152-Kamyab Kamali (East Lansing so.) 32-17, fourth in district, fourth in regional, state qualifier in Division 1

160-Bodie Austin (Williamston sr.) 39-14, district champion, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 3

160-Austin Droscha (Mason sr.) 44-10, second in district, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 2

160-Rylen Droscha (Mason jr.) 44-12, fourth in district, second in regional, state qualifier in Division 2

160-Jacqwese Williams (Everett sr.) 26-17, third in district, fourth in regional, state qualifier in Division 1

171-Liam Widman (Alma sr.) 54-2, district and regional champion, third in Division 3

171-Elijah Dennis (Lansing Eastern sr.) 40-6, district champion, third in regional, sixth in Division 2

171-Mason Litz (Fowlerville so.) 44-15, district runner-up, fourth in regional, fourth in Division 2

171-Nick Verran (Grand Ledge sr.) 29-15, district champion, regional runner-up, state qualifier in Division 1

189-Devin Smyth (Williamston sr.) 43-6, district and regional champion, fifth in Division 3

189-Trayvon Speed (East Lansing sr.) 41-7, district and regional runner-up, seventh in Division 1

189-Joey Stid (Mason sr.) 17-5, district runner-up, third in regional, state qualifier in Division 2

189-Trever Keenan (Laingsburg sr.) 39-17, district runner-up, fourth in regional, state qualifier in Division 4

215-Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg fr.) 60-4, district and regional champion, second in Division 4

215-Chase Challender (Charlotte jr.) 44-3, second in district and regional, third in Division 2

215-Blake Cooper (St. Johns sr.) 38-15, third in district, regional champion, fifth in Division 2

215-Cameron Lee (Waverly jr.) 47-11, third in district and regional, sixth in Division 2

285-Josh Capen (Ithaca sr.) 43-1, district and regional champion, second in Division 3

285-Trent Hurd (Eaton Rapids sr.) 43-12, fourth in district, regional runner-up, second in Division 2

285-Ben Proctor (St. Johns sr.) 34-11, third in district, third in regional, third in Division 2

285-Lars Pyrznski (Lakewood sr.) 32-7, third in district, third in regional, sixth in Div. 3

285-Brian Darios (East Lansing so.) 35-6, district runner-up, fourth in regional, seventh in Division 1

NOTE: Listed are wrestlers with as many or more wins than losses who also reached a minimum of 10 wins.

103 POUNDS

Kanen Storr (Leslie fr.) ...58-0

Clay Ragon (Dansville fr.) ...52-7

Benny Gomez (Holt so.) ...49-0

Ian Parker (St. Johns fr.) ...48-3

Tristan Serbus (Corunna fr.) ...46-9

Emilio Campos (Corunna fr.) ...42-6

Dalton Roberts (Fowlerville jr.) ...40-13

Jordan Richardson (Ionia fr.) ...38-11

Theron Singles (Leslie so.) ...38-13

Shukurani Nyabenda (Eastern jr.) ...33-7

Dan Doty (Charlotte fr.) ...29-9

Taylor Barkley (Carson City-Crystal) ...29-17

Colton Hanysak (Williamston fr.) ...27-22

Matt Koenig (Mason jr.) ...26-18

Drew Gonzalez (Owosso so.) ...25-15

Chaz Kehres (Dansville fr.) ...24-14

Eric Anderson (Eaton Rapids so.) ...23-15

Wyatt Hitchcock (Williamston fr.) ...23-19

Kieran Nehil-Puelo (East Lansing fr.) ...20-10

Jacob Bechtol (Holt fr.) ...16-14

Riley Huhn (Everett fr.) ...13-10

Tony Patino (Grand Ledge so.) ...12-11

112 POUNDS

Kenneth Dittenber (Carson City sr.) ...53-5

Dresden Simon (Dansville fr.) ...47-7

Cody Chase (Owosso sr.) ...41-5

Trevor Hilgendorf (Fulton jr.) ...40-8

Chandler Reed (DeWitt so.) ...37-5

Austen Hutchinson (Eatn Rapids fr.) ...32-16

Austin Schwensen (Charlotte so.) ...28-11

Branton Wymer (Ithaca fr.) ...27-18

Dean Roberts (Fowlerville jr.) ...25-12

Kodee Crouch (Maple Valley so.) ...24-20

Paul Savage (Portland so.) ...23-20

Larry Lee Williams (Fulton fr.) ...12-10

119 POUNDS

Shayne Wireman (Holt sr.) ...49-0

Dallas O'Green (Crsn City-Crystal fr.) ...49-9

Hugh Brayton (Mason sr.) ...36-7

Damien Castillo (Alma so.) ...36-16

Logan Thomas (Corunna jr.) ...35-11

Jay Jay Brickley (Grand Ledge jr.) ...35-12

Alex Price (Fulton sr.) ...35-12

Kyle Roberts (Fowlerville fr.) ...35-15

Keegan Gute (Owosso jr.) ...34-10

Austin Eldred (Eaton Rapids so.) ...34-15

Alex Baker (Carson City-Crystal so.) ...32-15

Dylan Higgins (Stockbridge fr.) ...29-11

Luciano Sanchez (Lans. Eastern fr.) ...26-16

Braydon Kinney (Leslie so.) ...22-19

Owen Gaffney (Webberville fr.) ...18-16

Jaden Medina (DeWitt) ...17-15

125 POUNDS

Malachi Marshall (Laingsburg so.) ...54-12

Jaedin Sklapsky (Eaton Rapids so.) ...49-3

Zac Hall (St. Johns jr.) ...48-0

William Young (Portland so.) ...42-10

Kyle Smith (Perry jr.) ...35-15

Dylan Wibert (Corunna so.) ...33-12

Bryan Jones (Grand Ledge sr.) ...31-12

Kam Melton (DeWitt jr.) ...28-6

Austin Keitzman (Lakewood so.) ...28-11

Randy Rowley (Eaton Rapids sr.) ...26-10

Bryce Buck (Portland so.) ...23-18

Malcym Carroll (East Lansing fr.) ...22-16

Tristan Miller (Mason fr.) ...22-17

Clint Kupiec (Fulton so.) ...22-19

Martin Rodriguez (Holt jr.) ...17-1

Zane Perez (Holt jr.) ...14-10

130 POUNDS

Foster Bunce (Dansville sr.) ...55-3

Jacob Schmitt (St. Johns sr.) ...51-0

Ian Nemeth (Perry jr.) ...42-5

Lane McVicker (Eaton Rapids fr.) ...41-7

Aaron Young (DeWitt jr.) ...38-16

Milo Root (Bath/Lansing Catholic sr.) ...34-7

Connor Clark (Mason so.) ...34-17

Ali Kamali (East Lansing sr.) ...33-8

Nic Bignall (Owosso fr.) ...28-16

Billy Reid (Grand Ledge jr.) ...25-7

Kyle Granger (Holt jr.) ...25-18

Steffanie Hampton (Leslie jr.) ...23-19

Bobby Dixon (Fowlerville so.) ...22-19

Joaquin Sanchez (Lans. Eastern sr.) ...21-12

135 POUNDS

Zehlin Storr (Leslie jr.) ...59-0

Logan Massa (St. Johns so.) ...42-2

Chris Root (Bath/Lansing Catholic jr.) ...37-5

John Lilly (Laingsburg sr.) ...37-26

Tyler Pease (Ovid-Elsie jr.) ...33-10

Austin Melton (DeWitt fr.) ...33-9

Jared Peterman (Alma so.) ...34-12

Dylan Steward (Grand Ledge fr.) ...33-13

Aaron David (Lansing Eastern sr.) ...32-8

Blaine Milheim (Eaton Rapids so.) ...32-14

Cody Daniels (Waverly sr.) ...31-11

Jordan Zamarron (Ionia so.) ...30-12

James O'Boyle (Ithaca fr.) ...30-13

Luke Olson (Stockbridge jr.) ...30-19

Malcom Evans (Okemos jr.) ...29-14

Jared Fleming (Williamston so.) ...29-18

Zach Scott (Perry sr.) ...28-16

Dylan Cannon (Corunna jr.) ...26-15

Jason Maldonado (Waverly sr.) ...25-21

Nic Cooper (Stockbridge jr.) ...22-15

Mike Shaw (Holt fr.) ...21-16

Dalton Zaluga (Charlotte so.) ...21-18

Jeremy Innes (Lakewood so.) ...19-16

140 POUNDS

Austin Cottongim (Fowlerville sr.) ...52-7

Garner Cusack (Crsn City-Crystal jr.) ...49-10

James Starzec (Mason sr.) ...41-14

Justin Schafer (DeWitt sr.) ...40-13

Mike Trevino (DeWitt sr.) ...34-18

Dominic Trevino (Holt sr.) ...33-5

Tyler Lauer (Perry so.) ...32-9

Dayton Prater (Stockbridge so.) ...31-17

Diego Molina (Lansing Eastern sr.) ...30-13

Mark Bozzo (St. Johns jr.) ...29-14

Alex Smith (Owosso sr.) ...28-16

Patrick Powers (Grand Ledge so.) ...26-19

Dylan Cunningham (Corunna sr.) ...23-16

Derek Teed (Ithaca fr.) ...22-15

Jacob Stewart (Eaton Rapids jr.) ...21-16

Zach Lang (Eaton Rapids sr.) ...15-10

145 POUNDS

Dillen Decker (Carsn City-Crystal so.) ...51-7

Jordan Bennett (Lakewood so.) ...41-2

Chase Roberts (Stockbridge so.) ...42-8

Cam Murphy (Olivet sr.) ...41-7

Ben Whitford (St. Johns sr.) ...37-0

Jarrett VanHavel (Mason fr.) ...35-11

Austin Harvey (Fowlerville jr.) ...32-18

Taylor Grenawalt (Haslett sr.) ...31-6

Tristen Nevademski (Owosso so.) ...30-15

Marco Reyes (Holt jr.) ...29-10

William Dale (Stockbridge jr.) ...26-21

Ian Pearsall (East Lansing jr.) ...16-15

Chris Fillwock (Eaton Rapids so.) ...16-16

Robert Miller (Laingsburg) ...10-10

152 POUNDS

Darren Decker (Crsn City-Crystal so.) ...52-6

Sean Houghton (Mason sr.) ...47-9

Boyd Hubbard (Alma so.) ...44-9

Josh Pennell (St. Johns sr.) ...40-0

Tristan Butler (Laingsburg fr.) ...39-7

Kamyab Kamali (East Lansing so.) ...32-17

Jarek Crim (Lansing Eastern jr.) ...31-14

Trevor Webb (Fowlerville sr.) ...30-16

Jake Gravina (Charlotte jr.) ...29-9

Alex Hart (Corunna so.) ...25-13

Alan Drake (Haslett jr.) ...24-13

Lucas Talent (Perry jr.) ...19-10

A.J. Presley (Holt jr.) ...18-13

Zane Hampton (Leslie sr.) ...17-14

Rodney Bement (Maple Valley sr.) ...16-12

160 POUNDS

Thomas Houston (Waverly sr.) ...51-3

Austin Droscha (Mason sr.) ...44-10

Rylen Droscha (Mason jr.) ...44-12

Bodie Austin (Williamston sr.) ...39-14

Spencer Demand (Williamston sr.) ...37-11

Austin Eggleston (Laingsburg jr.) ...36-20

Jon Sarmiento (Lansing Eastern sr.) ...30-7

Connor Brewer (Haslett sr.) ...30-10

Cody Proudfoot (Perry jr.) ...27-10

Jacqwese Williams (Everett sr.) ...26-17

Drew Wixson (St. Johns so.) ...23-7

Deven Robinson (Corunna sr.) ...20-16

Garrett Wrenn (Fowlerville so.) ...19-17

Jaron Czachowrski (Ithaca so.) ...18-12

Tayler Wilkens (Charlotte sr.) ...17-12

Richard Sivak (Bath/Lans. Catholic sr.) ...13-9

171 POUNDS

Liam Widman (Alma sr.) ...54-2

Angus Arthur (St. Johns so.) ...46-3

Mason Litz (Fowlerville so.) ...44-15

Elijah Dennis (Lansing Eastern sr.) ...40-6

Alex Proudfoot (Perry jr.) ...39-15

John Schafer (Fulton sr.) ...32-20

Delano Glosson (Waverly sr.) ...31-8

Scott Cook (Olivet sr.) ...31-18

Nick Verran (Grand Ledge sr.) ...29-15

Seth Capen (Ithaca jr.) ...26-10

Cody Conklin (Corunna jr.) ...26-17

John Norton (Sexton so.) ...25-14

Garrett Phelps (Lakewood jr.) ...22-10

Austin Winter (Ionia sr.) ...20-14

Tyler Hart (Williamston jr.) ...20-19

Travis Franks (Maple Valley jr.) ...18-18

Michael Clemons (Owosso sr.) ...14-14

Jace Demenov (Ithaca fr.) ...14-14

Jacob Clark (Mason so.) ...11-7

189 POUNDS

Payne Harden (St. Johns sr.) ...45-1

Devin Smyth (Williamston sr.) ...43-6

Trayvon Speed (East Lansing sr.) ...41-7

Trever Keenan (Laingsburg sr.) ...39-17

Hunter Challender (Charlotte sr.) ...34-7

Corey Huffman (Olivet sr.) ...30-10

Hunter Scott (Portland jr.) ...30-17

Aaron Beson (Leslie sr.) ...29-15

Brandon Ellsworth (Fowlerville sr.) ...27-10

Matt Guyski (Owosso sr.) ...27-16

Rick McKimm (Olivet sr.) ...26-20

Matt Hummel (DeWitt fr.) ...21-20

Gage Sivyer (Holt jr.) ...20-18

Joey Stid (Mason sr.) ...17-5

Jordan Jabara (Fowlerville sr.) ...16-8

Brad Yates (Haslett jr.) ...16-10

Ethan Spitzley (Mason so.) ...12-10

215 POUNDS

Kevin Koenig (Laingsburg fr.) ...60-4

Brian Moran (Fowlerville sr.) ...56-0

Cameron Lee (Waverly jr.) ...47-11

Chase Challender (Charlotte jr.) ...44-3

Blake Cooper (St. Johns sr.) ...38-15

Ian Johnson (Owosso sr.) ...31-11

Jack Tromp (Lakewood sr.) ...29-13

Jacob Stid (Dansville jr.) ...28-12

Alex Peterson (East Lansing sr.) ...28-13

Diego Pesina (Maple Valley sr.) ...27-8

Josh Ensign (Stockbridge sr.) ...26-14

Patrick Burnham (Portland jr.) ...23-12

Aaron Riley (Grand Ledge jr.) ...18-16

Travis Stouffer (Lansing Eastern sr.) ...16-14

Jeffrey Mills (Lansing Eastern jr.) ...13-10

Kurtis Ackels (Ithaca fr.) ...11-7

285 POUNDS

Adam Coon (Fowlerville sr.) ...55-0

Josh Capen (Ithaca sr.) ...43-1

Trent Hurd (Eaton Rapids sr.) ...43-12

Jared Evers (Ithaca sr.) ...40-8

Brian Darios (East Lansing so.) ...35-6

Ben Proctor (St. Johns sr.) ...34-11

Lars Pyrznski (Lakewood sr.) ...32-7

Zak Rosenberger (Maple Valley jr.) ...30-13

Noah McGinthy (Mason sr.) ...30-15

Jared Calkins (Olivet jr.) ...29-16

Brandon Foster (Waverly sr.) ...27-15

Blake Vanstrate (Owosso sr.) ...26-17

Dan Kiesling (Laingsburg sr.) ...23-12

Logan Bulmer (Charlotte jr.) ...19-18

Maddox Maki (Williamston fr.) ...19-19

Justin Ramsey (Mason sr.) ...17-11

Josh Crim (Lansing Eastern sr.) ...16-6

Bruce Hall (Leslie sr.) ...16-11

John Russo (Fowlerville sr.) ...10-3

 

Comments

Lansing

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Holt High School
Holt, MI
19-4-0
2 Lumen Christi Catholic HS
Jackson, MI
22-1-0
3 Pewamo-Westphalia HS
Westphalia, MI
23-2-0
4 Waverly High School
Lansing, MI
15-4-0
5 Lansing Eastern High School
Lansing, MI
15-7-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »