• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High school football playoff scenarios


7:21 PM, Oct. 22, 2012 EDT

{} / {}

Friday is the final day of the 2012 regular season for high school football in Tennessee and the TSSAA playoffs begin November 2.

A number of spots in the playoff field will be determined based on this weekend's action.

Here is a list of the possible playoff scenarios for Knoxville area teams from the TSSAA:

2012 FOOTBALL PLAY-OFF SCENARIOS

Class A

Region 1

Hampton/Cloudland winner is 1st and the loser is 2nd.

District 3

Knoxville Grace is 1st. Greenback is 2nd.

District 4

Oneida is 1st. Coalfield is 2nd.

Class AA

District 2

Greeneville is 1st. The winner of the Cumberland Gap/Grainger game is 2nd.

District 3

Fulton is 1st.
If Gatlinburg Pittman and Austin East win, Gatlinburg Pittman is 2nd.
If Pigeon Forge and Austin East win, Carter is 2nd.
If Gatlinburg Pittman and Gibbs win, Gatlinburg Pittman is 2nd.
If Pigeon Forge and Gibbs win, Carter is 2nd.

District 4

CAK/Alcoa winner is 1st and the loser is 2nd.

District 5

Polk County is 1st. Sweetwater/Sequoyah winner is 2nd.

Class AAA

District 1

Dobyns Bennett/Science Hill winner is 1st and the loser is 2nd.

District 2

Sevier County is 1st.
If Jefferson County and Morristown West win, Morristown West is 2nd.
If South Doyle and Morristown West win, South Doyle is 2nd.
If Seymour wins, the winner of South Doyle/Jefferson County is 2nd.

District 3

Oak Ridge is 1st. Powell is 2nd.

District 4

The winner of Maryville/Lenoir City is 1st.
If Maryville, Bearden and Heritage win, Bearden is 2nd.
If Maryville, West, and Catholic win, Lenoir City is 2nd.
If Maryville, Bearden and West win, Lenoir City is 2nd.

District 5

If McMinn County wins, McMinn County is 1st.
If Bradley Central wins, Bradley Central is 1st and McMinn County is 2nd.
If McMinn County, Ooltewah and Cleveland win, McMinn County is 1st and Ooltewah is 2nd.
If McMinn County, Walker Valley and Cleveland win, McMinn County is 1st and Bradley Central is 2nd.

Division II Class A

East/Middle District 1

Knoxville Webb is 1st. Ezell Harding is 2nd. Davidson Academy is 3rd.

 

Comments

E. Tennessee

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Oak Ridge High School
Oak Ridge, TN
18-4-0
2 Jefferson County High School
Dandridge, TN
22-4-0
3 Webb School Of Knoxville
Knoxville, TN
29-4-0
4 Karns Comprehensive High School
Knoxville, TN
19-4-0
5 Powell High School
Powell, TN
12-5-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »