• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

National Signing Day: Local Signings


11:52 AM, Feb. 05, 2013 EST

Here's a list of local high school student athletes who have signed letters of intent to continue their athletic careers at the colleges of their choice.

Atlantic Coast
Travis Bennett, football:  Webber International University
Paige Curtis, softball:  Daytona State College
Brittany Garesio, track/cross country:  Florida Atlantic
Richard Montgomery, football:  University of Idaho
Joe Parete, football:  Chadron State

Baker County
Logan Fox, football:  Sul Ross State University
Jon Kinney, football:  Sul Ross State University
Falon Lee, football:  Miami University (Ohio)

Bartram Trail
Brennan Asplen, lacrosse:  Wingate
Gabe Davis, football:  Weber State
Chase Hancock, lacrosse:  Furman
Preston Pena, lacrosse:  St. Leo
Tylar Reagan, football:  North Carolina State
Tyler Sellers, lacrosse:  Catawba College
Nick Uruburu, track & field:  University of Florida

Bishop Kenny
Eric Blackmon, football:  South Alabama
Ahmad Fulwood, football:  University of Florida
Hunter Parry, football:  LaGrange College

Bolles
Megan Block, soccer:  Rollins College
Jay Bolt, soccer:  UNF
Michael Haueisen, lacrosse:  Denison University
Arterrious Mitchell, football:  Air Force
Adam Stenson, soccer:  JU
Osborn Theam, golf:  LaGrange College

Camden County
Jarrad Davis, football:  University of Florida
Tyler Davis, football:  Reinhart College
Elyse Gowen, soccer:  Georgia Southwestern University
Gabriel Grant, football:  West Georgia
J.J. Green, football:  University of Georgia
Rafael Hardee, football:  Georgia Southern
Shaun Hutchinson:  Southwest Baptist University
Silas Jones, football:  Stetson
Brice Ramsey, football:  University of Georgia (already enrolled)
Josh Thomas, football:  Edward Waters Colllege
J.P. Vonashek, football:  South Carolina
Trevor Williams, football:  Clark Atlanta

Columbia
Jayce Barber, football:  Jacksonville State University
Laremy Tunsil, football:  TBD

Creekside
Samantha Filippo, softball:  Piedmont (will sign on 2/14)
Mike Gray, football:  TBD
Sarah Heisner, cross country:  UNC-Asheville (will sign on 2/14)
Kelly McCormack, soccer:  Rollins (will sign on 2/14)
Tommy Openshaw, football:  Vanderbilt
Jordan Roberts, softball:  Gulf Coast State (will sign on 2/14)
Danielle Soto, softball:  St. Petersburg College (will sign on 2/14)

Crescent City
Caleb Brantley, football:  University of Florida

Eagle's View Academy
Leonard Hunt, football:  Liberty
Courtney Jones, football:  Florida Tech
Khalil Searcy, baseball:  JU
Willie Smith, football:  Seton Hall

Episcopal
B.J. Dozier, lacrosse:  Birmingham Southern
John Grube, lacrosse:  Colorado College
Steven Matos-Torres, baseball:  Swarthmore
Delaney Rickey, softball:  Florida Atlantic
Marilyn Rowell, swimming:  Birmingham Southern
Megan Sowell, volleyball:  The Citadel
Matthew Stiefel, lacrosse:  Sewanee
Marissa Tandron, volleyball:  Lynn University
Dillon Woods, golf:  University of North Florida

First Coast
Mike Cowell, football:  Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
Tara Himes, swimming: Winona State University
Justin Lawrence, baseball:  JU
Daniel McMillian, football:  University of Florida (already enrolled)
Seyvon Lowery, football:  University of Central Florida
Tyrell Lyons, football:  Florida State
D.J. Killings, football:  Central Florida (already enrolled)
Brandie Kinser, softball:  Talladega College
Mandie Kinser, softball:  Talladega College
Leander Palmer, football:  Benedict College
Miranda Ricafrente, softball:  Johnson C Smith University
De'Asian Richardson, football:  Louisville
Taylor Solomon, softball:  Hiwasee College
Tiffany Solomon, softball:  Hiwasee College
Darius Whitty, football:  South Florida
Andrea Yales, softball:  Talladega College

Fleming Island
Ervin Alston, football:  Alabama-Birmingham
Donel Elam, football:  Louisville
Justin Keyes, football:  Lenoir-Rhyne
Jalen Kindle, football:  Delaware

Fletcher
Parker Dixon, soccer:  Central Florida
Taylor Duggan, softball:  Seminole State College
Shyheim Garriques, football:  Edward Waters
Noah Kelley, football:  Hutchinson CC (Kansas)
Matt Olive, baseball:  Tallahassee State College
Tyrone Quarterman, football:  Penn
Rasean Ray, football:  Charleston Southern
Jamari Smith, football:  South Carolina
Susan West, volleyball:  US Coast Guard Academy
Kalib Woods, football:  Florida Atlantic

Forrest
Antonio Brown, football:  North Carolina Central
Daniel Cobb, football:  St. Francis
Jordan Mixson, football:  St. Francis
Vernell Trent, football:  Iowa State

Mandarin
Mark Darling, soccer:  JU
Theresa Duncan, cross country:  Florida Atlantic
Kacper Grzeszezak, soccer:  JU
Carly Meltzer, soccer:  Flagler College
Abigial Millete, softball:  Seminole Staet College
Kingsley Opara, football:  Maryland
Kamrin Solomon, football:  Florida Atlantic
Tessa Smith, volleyball:  St. Andrews
Daniel Sugishita, swimming:  Florida Atlantic

Nease
Eric Bach, football:  Stetson University
Ulysses Bryant, football:  JU
Tristan Cotton, football:  St. Augustine University
Lucas Crowley, football:  North Carolina
Adrian Gilbert, football:  JU
Zac Furlough, football:  JU

Oakleaf
Austin Chipoletti, football:  Weber State
Austin McCord, football:  Edward Waters
LaRobert Mims, football:  Catawba

Orange Park
Lakia Bright, volleyball:  Auburn University (already enrolled)

Ponte Vedra
Will Adams, football:  TBD
Kyle Chung, football:  Virginia Tech
Jessica Hagarty, soccer:  Mississippi State
Matt Mourao, football:  Presbyterian
Michael Scott, football:  Oklahoma Baptist
Brooke Sharp, soccer:  University of Florida
Keegan Waqrwin, football:  Florida Tech

Providence
Jaleel Green, football:  Wofford
Draeland James, football:  Lafayette

Raines
Darin Baker, football:  Bethune-Cookman
Jamal Dozier, football:  Bethune-Cookman
Bruce Seymore, football:  Bethune-Cookman
Carlos Tarrats, football:  Catawba College
Nigel Tribune, football: Iowa State
Devontaye Washington, football:  Bethune-Cookman

Ridgeview
Ramsey Meyers, football:  Kentucky

Sandalwood
Parker Boehme, football:  Duke
Malik Greaves, football:  West Virginia
Donald Rocker, football:  Western Kentucky
Demarcus Walker, football:  Florida State (already enrolled)

St. Augustine
John Mills, football:  LaGrange College
Bobby Mitchell, football:  Florida Atlantic
Levent Sands, football:  Presbyterian College
D.A. Williams, football:  Iowa State

Stanton
Jacque Harris, football:  LaGrange College
Brandon Penn, football:  LaGrange College
Zachary Webster, football:  Florida A&M

Terry Parker
Andre Moore, football:  Edward Waters

Trinity Christian Academy
Oshay Carter, football:  Georgia State University
Hughistin Higdon, football:  Florida Atlantic University
Tyler Key, baseball:  Hillsborough Community College
Nick Washington, football:  University of Florida

Union County
Ashleyn Harden, volleyball:  St. Johns River State College
Dustin Hersey, baseball:  St. Johns River State College
Harlee Rimes, volleyball:  Polk State College

University Christian
Jeremiah Hamlin, football:  Richmond
Marquis Haynes, football:  North Carolina

Wolfson
Alex Betancourt, football:  Mississippi College
Bernard Brown, football:  Fond Du Lac College
Brandon Brown, football:  Fond Du Lac College
Jordan Hawkins, football:  Furman University
Jasper Sasser, football:  South Carolina
Lawrence Taylor, football:  Kentucky Christian
Lexus Walton, football:  Mississippi College

Yulee
Derrick Henry, football:  Alabama (already enrolled)

 

Comments

Jacksonville

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Providence School
Jacksonville, FL
13-1-0
2 Arlington Country Day School
Jacksonville, FL
12-1-0
3 Potter's House Christian Academy
Jacksonville, FL
8-2-0
4 Ribault High School
Jacksonville, FL
16-2-0
5 Sandalwood High School
Jacksonville, FL
14-1-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »