• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Prep wrestling: TR wins Raider Invite


12:00 AM, Jan. 20, 2013 EST

Two Rivers' Ty Pelot, top, ties up Seymour's Walker Christensen in a 113-pound match on Saturday during the Sheboygan North Raider Invitational. / GWM

The Two Rivers wrestling team took home first place at the Raider Invite hosted by Sheboygan North on Saturday.

The Raiders finished with 238 points, nearly 50 ahead of second place Stevens Point while the areas other school to participate, Valders, came in tied for ninth (81).

Paul Bianchi was one of four wrestlers for Two Rivers to win his weight class, taking the title at 106 pounds. Joining Bianchi in first were teammates Ty Pelot (113), Wes Dimmick (170) and Bobby Geiger (220). Of the four championship matches, only Geiger's (pin, 5:03) didn't end in a decision.

Also placing in the top three for the Raiders were Scott Skornicka (second, 195), Chris Yauch (third, 132), Chandler Donati (third, 145) and Brad Dimmick (third, 160).

Stetson McCulley led Valders by taking first at 138 via a 12-2 major decision in the title match while teammate Brandon Brennan (third, 220) was the Vikings only other top-three finisher.

Team results: 1. Two Rivers 238, 2. Stevens Point 193, 3. Oshkosh West 145, 4. Little Chute 127, 5. Random Lake 122.5, 6. Sheboygan Falls 109.5, 7. Southern Door 108.5, 8. Oostburg 101, 9. Seymour 81, 9. Valders 81, 11. Brookfield East 72, 12. Sheboygan North 68.5, 13. Milwaukee Riverside 54, 13. Plymouth 54, 15. Sheboygan South 50.5, 16. Elkhart Lake 38.5, 17. Nicolet 35, 18. Milwaukee Lutheran 34.5, 19. Shawano 33, 20. Shoreland Lutheran 5

Markesan Invite

Mishicot was victorious at 126, 132 and 138 pounds while finishing third as a team with 176 points.

Kyle Hutterer won the first-place match at 126 via an 8-4 decision while Weston Paplham (132) and Mason Matthias (138) won their title bouts by a 10-0 majority decision and pin, respectively.

Also finishing in the top three for the Indians were Erik Battin (second, 182), Jon Brendemuehl (second, 285) and Zak Elliot (third, 170).

Team results: 1. Markesan 205, 2. Kenosha Christian Life 181, 3. Mishicot 176, 4. Oshkosh West JV 156, 5. Columbus 128, 6. Kenosha St. Joseph 104, 7. Oakfield 102, 8. St. Johns Northwestern 75, 9. Rio-Fall River 58, 10. Xavier 12

Tosa Invite

Manitowoc Lincoln was led by Zac Youngchild and Jonah Mrozinsky, who each went 4-0 at the Tosa Invite hosted by the Wauwatosa East-West co-op.

The Ships lost three out of four matchups, their lone win coming against Waukesha West 34-29, finishing seventh out of eight teams.

Youngchild racked up three pins and one tech fall at 132 pounds. Mrozinsky, meanwhile, competed three matches at 182 and one at 195, earning one pin, a decision and two major decisions.

 

Comments

Manitowoc

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Roncalli High School
Manitowoc, WI
20-1-0
2 Valders High School
Valders, WI
18-3-0
3 Two Rivers High School
Two Rivers, WI
6-6-0
4 Reedsville High School
Reedsville, WI
9-7-0
5 Manitowoc Lutheran HS
Manitowoc, WI
6-11-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »