• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Prep girls swimming: Lincoln 12th at sectionals


1:00 AM, Nov. 04, 2012 EDT

The Manitowoc Lincoln girls swimming team and the Valders-Chilton-Brillion co-op took part in the WIAA Division 1 sectional hosted by Neenah on Saturday, with no local swimmers automatically advancing to State.

As a team, Manitowoc finished 12th with 64 points and the Valders co-op was 14th (30).

Morgan Stokes led the Ships individually, finishing eighth in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 25.42 while Andrea Berger paced the Valders co-op (19th, 26.97) in the same race.

Stokes' time broke the Lincoln school record in the 50 freestyle, and she was a member of the 200 medley relay team which came in eighth (1:57.10), breaking another school record. She was joined on the record-breaking team by Taylor Winkel, Michelle Juza and Emma Waack.

Neither squad advanced anyone to State.

Team results: 1. Neenah 279.5, 2. Bay Port 269, 3. Appleton North 242, 4. Shawano Community-Bonduel 230, 5. Pulaski 220, 6. Oshkosh West 205.5; 7. Appleton East 171, 8. De Pere 166.5, 9. Oshkosh West-Lourdes 115, 10. Green Bay East-Preble 112, 11. Appleton West-Kimberly 110.5, 12. Manitowoc Lincoln 64, 13. Fond du Lac 57, 14. Valders-Chilton-Brillion 30, 15. Green Bay Southwest-West

200 medley relay -- 1. Shawano Community-Bonduel (Buss, Martell, Hanson, Kroenke), 1:48; 8. Manitowoc Lincoln (Winkel, Juza, Stokes, Waack), 1:57.10; 200 freestyle -- 1. Andrea Bryson, AN, 1:55.34; 20. Bailey LeBeau, ML, 2:22.10; 200 individual medley -- 1. Kristin Zablocki, DP, 2:08.91; 16. Taylor Winkel, ML, 2:27.32; 50 freestyle -- 1. Corrin VanLanen, P, 23.72; 8. Morgan Stokes, ML, 25.42; 100 butterfly -- 1. Corrin VanLanen, P, 56.22; 19. Erica Lee, ML, 1:08.12; 100 freestyle -- 1. McKenzie Goudreau, AE, 52.51; 13. Morgan Stokes, ML, 57.69; 500 freestyle -- 1. Katharine Tippins, ON-L, 5:12.26; 22. Breanna Ruffolo, ML, 6:21.30; 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Pulaski (DeStarkey, Danner, Slaby, VanLanen), 1:38.84; 11. Manitowoc Lincoln (Waack, Strazny, Winkel, Stokes), 1:46.11; 100 backstroke -- 1. Mackenzie Buss, SN, 55.48; 11. Taylor Winkel, ML, 1:03.00; 100 breaststroke -- 1. Maggie Werba, OW, 1:07.96; 21. Fiona Frederick, VCB, 1:19.62; 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Appleton North (Bryson, Schwantz, Monty, Greenway), 3:35.92; 12. Valders-Chilton-Brillion (Schneider, Evenson, Frederick, Berger), 4:10.60

Division 2 Plymouth Sectional

Both Kiel and the Two Rivers-Roncalli co-op competed, with Kiel finishing eighth with 134.5 points and Two Rivers-Roncalli 13th (10).

Elizabeth Buchholz paced Kiel with two top-3 finishes, coming in second and third in the 500 (5:11.53) and 200 (1:58.06) freestyles. Both times were good enough to qualify for State as the only area swimmer to do so.

Marissa Broehm (200 individual medley, 3:06.12) and Ashley Mohr (100 freestyle, 1:08.44) each finished 20th to lead Two Rivers-Roncalli.

Team results: 1. Shorewood 362, 2. Grafton 353, 3. Whitefish Bay 290, 4. Sturgeon Bay-Sevastopol 269.5; 5. Plymouth 242, 6. Berlin-Green Lake 179, 7. Brown Deer-University School of Milwakee 137, 8. Kiel 134.5, 9. Pius XI 111, 10. Port Washington 67, 11. Brookfield Academy 49, 12. Milwaukee Lutheran-Lake 36, Two Rivers-Roncalli 10

1 meter diving -- 1. Taylor Knuth, P, 381.85; 8. Brooke Iserloth, K, 282.55; 200 medley relay -- 1. Grafton (Haebig, Hauer, Bordetskaya, Brooks), 1:51.81; 10. Kiel (Ritger, Casper, Fritsch, Blaha), 2:16.58; 200 freestyle -- 1. Kristin Malone, S, 1:52.51; 3. Elizabeth Buchholz, K, 1:58.06; 200 individual medley -- 1. Ellen Stello, S, 2:09.94; 15. Amber Kreis,K, 2:39.99; 50 freestyle -- 1. Samantha Senczyszyn, G, 23.59; 14. Niki Meunier, K, 27.41; 100 butterfly -- 1. Savanna Townsend, SS, 58.15; 12. Niki Meunier, K, 1:10.52; 100 freestyle -- 1. Kristin Malone 52.07; 20. Ashley Mohr, TR-R, 1:08.44; 500 freestyle -- 1. Ellen Stello, S, 5:05.08; 2. Elizabeth Buchholz, 5:11.53; 200 freestyle relay -- 1. Sturgeon Bay-Sevastopol (Smith, Peterson, Ehlers, Townsend), 1:40.03; 7. Kiel (Martin, Kreis, Meunier, Buchholz); 100 backstroke -- 1. Stephanie Haebig, G, 59.20; 24. Mackenzie Walesh, TR-R, 1:28.60; 100 breaststroke -- 1. Samantha Senczyszyn, G, 1:04.38; 18. Michaela Martin, K, 1:20.69; 400 freestyle relay -- 1. Shorewood (Stello, Clausen, Hayes, Malone), 3:37.82; 8. Kiel (Martin, Kreis, Meunier, Buchholz), 3:59.25

 

Comments

Manitowoc

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Roncalli High School
Manitowoc, WI
20-1-0
2 Valders High School
Valders, WI
18-3-0
3 Two Rivers High School
Two Rivers, WI
6-6-0
4 Reedsville High School
Reedsville, WI
9-7-0
5 Manitowoc Lutheran HS
Manitowoc, WI
6-11-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »