• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Prep football: 3 area players named to coaches' all-state team


12:00 AM, Nov. 20, 2013 EST

Preble senior Will Daniels (7) celebrates after scoring a touchdown during a game against Pulaski. / Lukas Keapproth/Press-Gazette Media

Three area players earned spots on the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association all-state team.

All three are from the Bay Conference: West De Pere senior offensive lineman Kory Kodanko, Seymour senior defensive lineman Luke Elsner and Seymour junior offensive lineman Jon Dietzen.

Elsner and Dietzen helped the Thunder advance to the state quarterfinals for the first time since 1997. Elsner recorded 58 tackles, including 21 for a loss, and 7½ sacks. Dietzen, a 6-foot-5, 330-pound tackle, helped Seymour's offense rush for 48 touchdowns and average 8.1 yards per carry.

Kodanko, a 6-foot-6, 320-pound tackle, helped West De Pere lead the Bay by averaging 401.8 yards per game. Kodanko is an Iowa State recruit.

There were 20 area players named honorable-mention all-state from the WFCA, including Wrightstown senior Doug Fabry as a defensive end and tight end.

Other area players named honorable mention on defense were Wrightstown senior lineman Anthony Craig, Bay Port senior lineman Terrell Wendricks, Ashwaubenon senior defensive end Nathan Jarvis, Seymour senior linebacker Cody Keleske, Ashwaubenon senior linebacker Kyle Mrozinski, Green Bay Notre Dame junior linebacker Jameson Verdegan, Seymour senior defensive back Dylan Beyer, Green Bay Preble senior defensive back Will Daniels, Green Bay Notre Dame senior defensive back Zach Devroy and Green Bay Notre Dame senior punter Joel Krawczyk.

Area players named honorable mention on offense were Peshtigo senior lineman Jordan Berth, Bay Port senior lineman Jacob Busch, Green Bay Southwest senior lineman Max Scharping, Crivitz senior running back Ben Fischer, Ashwaubenon junior quarterback James Morgan, West De Pere senior receiver Chandler Diekvoss, Southern Door sophomore receiver Mitchell Gerend, Green Bay Southwest senior tight end Joel Cline and Ashwaubenon senior kicker Emmitt Carpenter.

Area players named to one of the WFCA all-region teams on defense include Luxemburg-Casco senior lineman Luke Destiche, Peshtigo senior lineman Jordan Berth, Lena/Marinette St. Thomas senior end Bernie Beyer, Bay Port senior linebacker Jordan Stelzer, West De Pere senior linebacker Joe Young, Northern Elite senior defensive back Joey Swanson and Kewaunee senior defensive back Jesse Kleiman.

Area players named to one of the WFCA all-region teams on offense include Seymour senior lineman Erik Schaumberg, Green Bay Notre Dame senior lineman Sam Halama, West De Pere junior running back Dom Conway, Green Bay Notre Dame senior running back Isaac Seering, Northern Elite senior quarerback Joey Swanson and Ashwaubenon senior receiver Jake Imig.

 

Comments

Green Bay

Boys Basketball

No ranking data available for that gender / sport.

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »