• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

2013 Free Press Scholar Athletes


1:00 AM, Jun. 22, 2013 EDT


In April, the Free Press asked each Michigan high school to send us its top senior boy and girl scholar athletes. More than 390 schools responded:

Addison: Jared Bruner, 3.92, football, wrestling, baseball; Kami Raby, 4.26, basketball, volleyball

Adrian: Brett Bartels, 4.212, soccer, basketball, baseball; Hannah Engle, 4.403, cross-country, gymnastics, soccer

Adrian Lenawee Christian: Jalen Porter, 3.364, football, basketball, baseball; Alexis Long, 3.564, volleyball, basketball

Adrian Madison: Zach Denig, 3.91, basketball, baseball, football; Hanna Johnston, 3.86, basketball, volleyball, softball

Akron-Fairgrove: Austin Fader, 3.98, basketball, baseball; Breann Szostak, 3.613, volleyball, basketball, track

Albion: Austin McDowell, 3.954, soccer, baseball, track; Katherine Frandsen, 4.266, swimming

Alcona: Jared Steiner, 3.17, soccer, basketball, baseball; Marisa Hirschfelt, 3.99, softball

Allegan: Mason Swartz, 3.981, soccer, swimming, track; Dicia Wahl, 4.253, cross-country, track

Allen Park: Jacob Makowski, 3.2543, baseball, football, basketball; Amy Trionfi, 3.3971, softball, basketball

Allen Park Cabrini: Zachary Makowski, 4.41, soccer; Katharine Krawczyk, 4.34, volleyball, swimming

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist: Nathanael Packwood, 3.44, soccer, basketball, baseball

Almont: Garret Borton, 4.0727, tennis, track; Katherine Tomaszewski, 4.0392, cheerleading, competitive cheerleading

Alpena: Nicholas Greer, 4.087, football; Victoria Guzman, 4.130, track, cross-country, gymnastics

Ann Arbor Greenhills: John Lazarsfeld, 3.98, lacrosse, soccer; Jackie Oestreich, 3.69, volleyball, basketball

Ann Arbor Richard: Adam Olszewski, 3.99, football, baseball; Anjali Sood, 4.03, tennis

Armada: Ryan Carlson, 3.45, tennis, basketball, golf; Rachel Durbin, 4.095, cross-country, track

Athens: William Fairchild 3.9878, cross-country, track; Valerie Rubley, 3.8893, volleyball, basketball, softball

Atlanta: Caleb Cumper, 3.94, football, baseball; Joanna Sarkozi, 4.0, volleyball, track

Au Gres-Sims: Grant Schutte, 4.027, basketball, track, golf; Rachael Horn, 3.421, volleyball, softball

Auburn Hills Avondale: Erik Koberstein, 4.2, soccer, baseball; Colleen Vincent, 4.0, swimming, diving, basketball, soccer

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian: Chris Krieg, 3.793, cross-country, bowling, track; Erin Washington, 3.993, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Bad Axe: Ben Braden, 3.3, football, basketball, baseball; Alyssa Kociba, 3.8, volleyball, basketball, softball

Bangor: Austin Ford, 3.967, cross-country, basketball, baseball; Kelly Molenda, 3.733, basketball, track

Baraga: Taylor Lindemann, 3.89, football, basketball, track; Rebecca Larson, 3.96, volleyball, basketball, golf

Bath: Zachary Seddon, 4.0, cross-country, track; Nicole Wahrer, 3.98, volleyball, basketball

Battle Creek St. Philip: Rich Yacovoni, 4.00, football, basketball; Amanda McKinzie, 3.87, volleyball, basketball

Bay City Central: Austin Jones, 4.12, football, basketball, track

Bay City Western: Nathan Vorwerck, 4.38182, cross-country, track; Natasha Schlatter, cross-country, track

Beal City: Nathaniel Schafer, 3.58, football, baseball; Larissa Schwerin, 3.99, cross-country, track

Bear Lake: Nicholas Streeter, 3.58, football, basketball, track; Taylor Anderson, 3.987, cross-country, basketball, track

Bellaire: Drew Bailey, 3.326, football, basketball, baseball; Alison Lampman, 3.738, volleyball, basketball, softball

Belleville: Roderick Walker, 3.35, soccer, basketball; Rachel Lange, 3.29, swimming

Berkley: Josh Shifman, 4.15, soccer; Holly Shifman, 4.36, tennis, golf

Berrien Springs: Matt Rudlaff, 3.33, baseball, football; Paige Anderson, 3.5, basketball, track

Bessemer: Derek Gheller, 3.93, football, basketball, golf, soccer, track; Kelsey Meinke, 3.56, volleyball, cheerleader, basketball, soccer

Big Rapids: Clark Ruiz, 3.945, cross-country, track; Bree Miller, 3.93, soccer, basketball

Birch Run: Grant Childs, 3.852, football, basketball, track; Rachel Kramer, 4.104, volleyball, basketball, softball

Birmingham Brother Rice: Sergio Perkovic, 4.196, football, lacrosse

Birmingham Groves: Andrew Hausman, 4.531, water polo, track; Nicole Prentice, 4.00, volleyball, basketball, lacrosse

Birmingham Marian: Katherine White, 4.296, soccer

Birmingham Roeper: Justin Finkel, 4.231, cross-country, track; Julie Pudar, 4.042, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Blanchard Montabella: Parker Eldred, 3.858, cross-country, basketball, track, golf; Kayla LaCroix, 3.315, volleyball, poms, softball

Bloomfield Hills Andover: Nicholas Rabah, 3.898, football, basketball; Rachel Rea, 4.0, volleyball, basketball

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood: Jefferson Martin, 3.8, hockey, lacrosse; Kylie Powrie, 3.7, swimming

Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart: Marissa Ray, 4.0, field hockey, dance/pom, lacrosse

Bloomingdale: Jeremiah Johnson, 3.523, basketball, baseball; Tayler Martin, 3.365, cross-country, track

Boyne City: Eric Patrick, 3.742, soccer, skiing; Danielle M. Matthew, 3.453, volleyball, soccer

Bridgman: Lindsey Koth, 4.0, swimming, tennis

Brighton: Michael Yuhasz, 3.7, hockey, lacrosse; Kelsey Kangas, 4.08, pom/dance

Brimley: Jayson Aikens, 3.65, basketball, track, golf; Taylor Mills, 3.88, volleyball, basketball, track

Britton Deefield: Landon Handy, 3.9645, football, basketball, baseball; Alicia Gotz, 3.8264, basketball, track

Bronson: Jonah Houtz, 3.9883, tennis, golf; Kylei Ratkowski, 3.9620, volleyball, basketball

Brooklyn Columbia Central: Christian Reed, 3.97, soccer, track; Kamil Lawrence, 3.91, golf, basketball

Brown City: Matthew Ryan Takacs, 3.90918, soccer, track; Allison Marie Krause, 4.02551, volleyball, basketball

Buckley: Austin Burmania, 3.31, basketball, baseball; Haya Al-Quoran, 3.83, cross-country, basketball, softball

Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian: Robert Taylor, 3.11, soccer, basketball, baseball; Abigail Vertican, 3.82, volleyball, soccer

Burton Atherton: Logan Oliver, 3.1, tennis, powerlifting, baseball; Sara Gammons, 3.469, basketball, volleyball, track

Burton Bendle: Jared Garner, 3.71, football, baseball; Jacqueline Simpson, 3.779, basketball, volleyball, softball

Caledonia: Adam Walma, 4.08, football, basketball; Hannah Schroder, 4.06, cross-country, track

Calumet: Owen Kariniemi, 3.928, football, basketball, track; Rachel Poyhonen, 3.971, cross-country

Camden-Frontier: William Ogle, 3.4422, football; Sara Grimm, 4.0068, volleyball, basketball, track

Canton: Josh Joy, 4.0, cross-country, swimming, track; Nicole Lasecki, 3.61, diving, gymnastics

Capac: Dan Cornish, 4.0, wrestling, football; Sam Raska, 4.0532, softball, volleyball

Carleton Airport: Tyler Tomasik, 3.357, cross-country, track; Cecilees Carmack, 3.968, volleyball, basketball, softball

Carney-Nadeau: Wade Schetter, 3.01, cross-country, basketball; Casey Charlier, 3.91, cross-country, basketball, track

Caro: Grant Hill, 3.63, tennis; Katie Cockerill, 3.90, basketball, volleyball

Carrollton: Hurley Riley, 4.0, wrestling; Beverly Wallace, 3.4, football, basketball, track

Carson City-Crystal: Lucas Ratu, 3.99, baseball; Kali Donahue, 3.95, volleyball, basketball, softball

Cass City: Cody Orban, 3.74, baseball, basketball; Andrea Mikolon, 3.8, volleyball, softball

Cedar Springs: Alex Bray, 3.8, cross-country, track; Allison Veltkamp, 4.0, cross-country, basketball, track

Center Line: Bryce Brock, 3.768, basketball, baseball; Jessica Brochu, 4.269, volleyball, softball

Central Lake: Kyle Hiltunen

Charlotte: Blane Heisler, 3.955, football, baseball; Victoria Royale, 3.997, basketball, softball

Cheboygan: Brennan Wachter, 3.55, golf, hockey; Megan Murphy, 3.93, golf, soccer

Chesaning: Ian Turnwald, 3.85, cross-country, track; Haley Dankert, 3.92, volleyball, basketball, softball

Clare: Mitchell Greenacre, 3.56, football, baseball; Ashley Petree, 3.754, volleyball, basketball, softball

Clarkston: Nathan Yeloushan, 3.6, football, basketball; Rachel Dickerson, 3.7, volleyball

Clawson: Matthew Suter, 4.0, football, basketball, baseball; Taylor Wright, 3.06, soccer, volleyball

Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley: Jeffrey Pietryka, 3.786, bowling, baseball; Nicole Caicedo, 4.080, softball

Clinton Twp. Clintondale: Jacob Babbit, 3.95, basketball, baseball; Kalleigh Mathison, 3.94, volleyball, softball

Clinton Twp. Faith Christian: Austin Ray, 3.99, soccer, basketball; Lauren Fenton, 3.47, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Clinton: Luke Schaffner, 4.136, basketball, golf; Kadie Tower, 4.080, cross-country, track

Clio: Tyler Harbin, 3.8, basketball, baseball; Allison Nicole Kitchen, 3.9, basketball, cross-country, tennis

Coldwater: Nicolas Waterbury, 4.09, tennis, golf, basketball; BreeAnn Spangler, 4.19, volleyball, basketball

Coleman: Dominic Pnacek, 3.971, football, track; Emily Havens, 3.9778, cross-country, track

Coloma: Michelle Graffenius, 4.013, volleyball, basketball, track

Comstock Park: Ryan Schall, 3.92, tennis, basketball, baseball; Amanda Ciancio, 4.21, cross-country, basketball, softball

Concord: Drew Philson, 4.0, football, basketball, golf; Maycee Brigham, 3.893, volleyball, basketball, softball

Croswell-Lexington: Nathan Guitar, 3.8359, football, basketball, baseball; Marin Western, 4.0108, cross-country, powerlifting, soccer

Crystal Falls Forest Park: Benjamin David Paige, 3.095, football, track; Georgie Rae Dohl, 3.933, track

Custer Mason County Eastern: Zachary Eriksen, 4.0, soccer, basketball, golf; Elena Luce, 4.0, volleyball, cross-country, basketball, soccer, softball

Dansville: Garret Soule, 3.66, football, baseball; Paige Galbreath, 3.78, volleyball, softball

Davison: Tyler Ramoie, 3.883, football, baseball; Brooke Wood, 3.776, bowling

Dearborn: Ollie Ajami, 3.512, football, basketball; Lara Fawaz, 4.5, basketball, tennis

Dearborn Divine Child: Griffin Miller, 4.46, cross-country, track; Morgan Blair, 3.72, volleyball, basketball, track

Dearborn Edsel Ford: Jihad Baydoun, 4.17, football, basketball; Marisa Sauve, 3.28, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Dearborn Fordson: Jawad Hachem, 3.93, football, basketball; Ghada Bazzi 3.88, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Dearborn Heights Crestwood: Badih Jawad, 3.9091, basketball, baseball; Oreyana Curry, 4.0121, basketball

Dearborn Heights Westwood Tech: Shoaib Alam, 3.86, track; Ashley Green, 3.77, tennis

Deckerville: Ben Smith, 3.6, football, basketball, baseball; Kori Nunn, 4.0, volleyball, softball

Delton Kellogg: Zachary Haas, 4.113, cross-country, track; Christie Boze, 3.916, cross-country, track, soccer

Detroit Cass Tech: D'Andre Johnson, 3.28, basketball; Unique Tarrant, 3.20, basketball

Detroit Cesar Chavez: Oscar Garcia, 3.28, soccer; Angelica Montgomery, 3.83, volleyball

Detroit Community: Ernie Shaw, 3.21, football, baseball; Brianna Wright, 3.43, volleyball, basketball, softball

Detroit Consortium: Eijah Ingram, 3.5, basketball; Talseha Wright, 3.7, softball

Detroit Denby: Marquille Wilson, 3.09, baseball; Adrain Motley, 3.0, track

Detroit Henry Ford: Daicha McGowan, 3.0, volleyball, softball; DeMarco Johnson, 3.2, football, basketball

Detroit King: Da'Vaun Williams, 3.4, football, baseball, basketball; LaQuita Hart, 3.4, basketball

Detroit Renaissance: Jonathan Elrod, 3.74, golf; Kyra Orton, 3.71, volleyball

Detroit Southeastern: Nathan Taylor, 3.86, basketball

DeWitt: Ryan Anderson, 3.77, football, basketball; Kaylee Schmitt, 3.94, volleyball, basketball

Dollar Bay: Tom Dunstan, 3.72, track, cross-country, basketball; Erica LeClaire, 3.98, track, cross-country, basketball

Dowagiac: Brett Scanlon, 3.75, football, baseball; Kristyn Turner, 4.0, softball, basketball, volleyball, golf

Dryden: Evan Paupert, 3.99327, football, hockey, baseball; Kayla Worley, 3.97872, volleyball, basketball, track

Durand: James G. Dunavant, 3.99, football, basketball, baseball; Hannah M. Baker, 3.91, volleyball, softball, poms

East Grand Rapids: Matt Golladay, 4.67, sailing, hockey, lacrosse; Lexi Russo, 4.58, basketball, lacrosse

East Kentwood: Adam Cichon, 4.2094, cross-country, track; Katie Giarmo, 4.187, cross-country, tennis

East Lansing: Jacob Pendred, 3.47, football, basketball, baseball; Piper Tucker, 3.81, volleyball, basketball, track

Eastpointe East Detroit: Zachary Gray, 4.167, tennis, swimming, golf; Elexis Grimes, 4.0, volleyball, track

Eaton Rapids: Colton Wolfe, 4.065, tennis, baseball; Courtney Boomer, 4.095, swimming, track

Edwardsburg: Josh Kozinski, 3.30, tennis, golf, basketball; Andrea LaPlace, 3.40, softball

Erie Mason: Jacob Skaggs, 3.96, basketball, track; Alexandra Heid, 3.63, diving, track

Escanaba: David A. Falish, 4.10, baseball, basketball, football; Codi Jenshak, 4.03, basketball, softball, tennis

Essexville-Garber: Mallory Irish, 3.4, basketball, soccer

Ewen-Trout Creek: Dillon Gordon, 3.8, basketball, football; Zoey McGeshick, 3.98, basketball, volleyball

Farmington: Connor Mohr, 3.85, football, baseball; Aaron Howell, 3.83, cross-country, basketball, track

Farmington Hills Mercy: Jacquelyn Murphy, 3.76, hockey, softball

Farwell: Trevor Stalev, 3.354, cross-country, track; Jenna Hamming, 3.816, volleyball, basketball, track

Fenton: Thomas M. Kryza, 3.765, cross-country, track; Hannah Gadola, 3.986, cross-country, basketball, track

Ferndale: Keith Waldrup, 3.904, hockey, baseball; Tiara Owens, 3.42, basketball, track

Fife Lake Forest Area: Tyler Birgy, 3.04, football, basketball, baseball; Emily Gonyer, 3.90, volleyball, basketball, softball

Flat Rock: Michael Chickeral, 3.66, football, basketball, baseball; Talia Gibson, 3.83, volleyball, basketball, softball

Flint Beecher: Monte' Morris, 3.3, basketball, football; Dynasty Washington, 3.7, basketball, cheerleading, volleyball

Flint Carman-Ainsworth: John R. Collins, 3.985, soccer; Allia Howard, 4.0, swimming

Flint Hamady: Saul Williams, 3.7, football, track; Sosha Barnett, 4.0, volleyball, softball

Flint Michigan School for the Deaf: Mohammad Algohaim, 3.304, football, basketball, track; Jennifer Wickman, 3.98, volleyball, basketball, track

Flint Powers Catholic: Ethan Wiskur, 4.19, football, basketball, baseball; Kim Berry, 4.04, volleyball, basketball

Fowler: Daniel Buhr, 4.0, basketball, baseball; Kieren Becker, 3.94, cross-country, track

Fowlerville: Adam Coon, 4.12, football, wrestling, track; Megan Christoson, 3.97, cross-country, basketball, track

Frankenmuth: Bryce Frahm, 3.983, football, basketball; Madison Mertz, 4.133, tennis, volleyball

Frankfort: David Cunningham, 3.99, football, skiing, golf; Autumn Catterall, 3.94, volleyball

Fraser: Alex Behnke, 3.99, hockey, baseball; Megan Sage, 3.578, basketball, softball

Fruitport: Cody Pekel, 3.3, soccer, track; Morgan Glover, 3.9, cross-country, softball

Garden City: Matt Wisniewski, 4.0, soccer, wrestling, track; Julene Pummill, 4.1, volleyball, basketball, softball

Gaylord: Tyler Frisch, 4.135, football, basketball, baseball; Sarah Polena, 3.7, soccer, basketball

Gaylord St. Mary: Nicholas Lochinski, 3.976, cross-country, football, basketball, archery, baseball; Christina Smith, 4.063, cross-country, basketball, softball, track

Gibraltar Carlson: Ryan Holder, 3.64, tennis, hockey, golf; Jade Shanks, 4.26, volleyball, softball

Gladstone: Kyle Klieman, 3.8, cross-country, basketball, track; Alison Austin, 3.94, tennis, basketball, softball

Gladwin: Landon Grove, 3.635, football, basketball, baseball; Jacquelyn Willford, 3.607, volleyball, basketball, track

Goodrich: Mitch Young, 3.92, baseball; Taylor Gleason, 4.0, basketball

Grand Blanc: Bart Williams, 3.8, football, basketball; Claire Pilarski, 3.8, swimming, water polo

Grand Haven: Matt Mulcahy, 3.76, football, wrestling, lacrosse; Abby Cole, 3.67, volleyball, basketball

Grand Rapids Catholic Central: Joe English, 4.46, football, wrestling, rugby; Emily Prins, 4.03, volleyball, basketball, track

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central: Spencer Nehls, 3.934, football, lacrosse; Kylie Hausch, 4.114, field hockey, skiing

Grand Rapids Northview: Brian Killinger, 3.1, football, baseball; Mackenzie Crawford, 4.0, volleyball, basketball

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills: Sharnell James, 3.6, volleyball, track

Grand Rapids South Christian: Chad Sterk, 3.71, football, track; Angelique Gaddy, 3.62, basketball, track

Grand Traverse Academy: Mitchell Drilling, 3.97, basketball; Alysia Campos, 3.74, track, cross-country

Grandville: Sean Schmeiser, 4.0, hockey; Samantha Mondry, 3.38, cross-country, track

Grandville Calvin Christian: Joshua Allen De Young, 4.07, baseball; Michal Rae Hoogland, 4.02, softball

Grass Lake: Frank Vuocolo, 3.7, football, track; Emily McKay, 4.0, golf, cross-country, basketball, track

Grayling: Scott Parkinson, 4.117, football, basketball, track; Alyssa Morley, 4.08, basketball, soccer

Greenville: Tyler Rasmussen, 4.02; Taylor Baker, 3.79

Grosse Pointe North: Lakshman Mulpuri, 3.53, tennis, track; Allison Francis, 3.66, cross-country, track

Grosse Pointe South: Maxwell Corden, 3.23, hockey; Aubryn Samaroo, 3.93, diving, gymnastics, track

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett: Kevin Allen, 4.097, cross-country, baseball; Tori Wuthrich, 4.10, volleyball

Hanover-Horton: Isaac Pringle, 3.943, cross-country, track; Megan Hubbard, 3.698, cross-country, track

Harper Woods: Khari Cox, 3.5, basketball, football; Taylor Hayes, 3.3648, softball

Harrison: Cody Cooper, 3.8, basketball, baseball; Brooke Colville, 3.89, volleyball, cross-country, basketball, track

Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse: Lucas Lanzon, 3.72, football, baseball; Alyson Pfahl, 3.6, volleyball, soccer

Hart: Kyle Neilly, 4.08, football; Taylor Wiegand, 4.1, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Hartford: Anthony Kucharski, 3.694, football, baseball; Julia Kling, 3.902, volleyball, basketball, track

Hartland: Grant Klopfenstein, 4.22, basketball, golf; Abbie Minsker, 4.05, softball

Hemlock: Reese Engel, 3.856, football, basketball; Lauren Devereaux, 4.0, volleyball, softball, pom

Hesperia: Dillon Cook, 3.88, cross-country, track; Jasmine Hall, 4.0, cross-country

Hillman: Abigail Hunt, 3.94, volleyball

Hillsdale: Zach VanOrman, 3.92, football, basketball; McKenna Thayer, 4.06, volleyball, track

Holland: Connor Bos, 3.973, swimming, golf; Melissa VanderMeulen, 3.94, swimming

Holland West Ottawa: Seth Mika, 3.86, football, lacrosse; Lauren DeShaw, 3.79, swimming, track

Holly: John Williams, 3.619, football, wrestling, track; Shannon Westfall, 3.344, cross-country, bowling, track

Holt: Shayne Wireman, 4.0, wrestling; Julie Shallman, 3.97, volleyball

Homer: Tyler Prater

Houghton Lake: Mary Rieger, 4.04, volleyball; Richard Press, 3.3511, soccer, basketball, track

Hudson: Zach Rieger, 3.43, football, wrestling, track; Ashley Monahan, 4.01, volleyball, basketball, bowling, softball

Hudsonville Unity Christian: Palmer Ponstein, 4.11, football, baseball; Maddie Kamps, 3.56, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Ida: Jeremy Hendzel, 3.92, cross-country, track; Elizabeth Heil, 3.97, cross-country, track

Indian River Inland Lakes: Cody Bonilla, 3.19, football, basketball, track; Briana Burrus 3.66, volleyball, basketball, softball

Ironwood L.L. Wright: Max McPherson, 3.34, football, skiing, track; Danielle McCullough, 3.65, volleyball, skiing, softball

Ishpeming: Brad Wootke, 3.5, football, track; Taylor Croley, 3.9, tennis, basketball, track

Ishpeming Westwood: Francois Montbrun, 3.9, football, wrestling; Sarah Massie, 3.9, tennis, basketball

Ithaca: Jordan Hessbrook, 3.96, football, baseball; Kali Densmore, 3.99, softball, cross-country

Jackson: Anthony DeAgostino, 4.0, cross-country, wrestling; Victoria Aubrey, 3.962, volleyball, soccer

Jackson Christian: Charles Jones, 3.74, cross-country, track; Emma Eddy, 3.90, basketball, soccer

Jackson Lumen Christi: Ben Lefere, 3.78, football, baseball; Hannah Desmet, 3.9, cross-country, soccer

Jackson Parma Western: Maxwell Madden, 4.0, football, track; Taylor Johnson, 3.838, volleyball, basketball, tennis

Johannesburg-Lewiston: Alex Payne, football, baseball; Abby Schlicher, volleyball, basketball, softball, track

Kalamazoo Christian: Nathan Modderman, 3.659, football, baseball; Carly VandenBerg, 3.699, volleyball, basketball, softball

Kalamazoo Hackett: Grace Smith, 4.0, soccer, basketball

Kalkaska: Zack Hill, 3.78, football, hockey, baseball; Kelly Guy, 3.96, basketball, softball

Kent Algoma Christian: Samuel Vander Weide, 3.76, soccer; Megan Anderson, 3.54, soccer

Kinde North Huron: Dan Schillinger, 3.5, football, basketball, baseball; Sarah Maurer, 3.7, volleyball, basketball, track

Kingsford: Sean Ryan, 3.972, football, hockey, tennis; Andrea Roell, 4.022, volleyball, basketball, track

Kingsley: Micah Weesner, 3.9, football, basketball, baseball; Sarah Lueck, 3.40, cross-country, basketball, track

L'Anse: Cody Goldsworthy, 3.69, football, hockey; Heather McCarthy, 3.99, volleyball, cheerleading, track

Laingsburg: Tyler Paquet, 3.8, basketball, baseball; Madison Dingman, 3.2, basketball, volleyball

Lake Leelanau St. Mary: Leif Mohrman, 3.56, baseball, tennis; Nicole Falkiewicz, 3.75, volleyball, softball

Lake Linden-Hubbell: Alexander Knight, 3.708, football, basketball, track; Brittni Kisul, 3.119, volleyball, basketball, track

Lake Odessa Lakewood: Dylan Durkee, 4.0, soccer, basketball, track; Emily Kutch, 3.88, volleyball, basketball, track

Lansing Catholic: Dillon Rush, 3.83, basketball, baseball; Jane Fineis, 3.94, golf, basketball

Lansing Christian: Joshua Lyon, 4.0, soccer, baseball; Kara Lurvey, 4.0, swimming, water polo

Lansing Everett: Cha'Quan Love, 3.5, football, track; Deanna Martin, 3.5, basketball, soccer

Lapeer West: Dean Somers, 3.95, wrestling, baseball; Shannon Brown, 3.65, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Lawton: Josh Hamilton, 3.68, football, basketball, track; Mercedes Carmona, 3.65, soccer, basketball, track

Leroy Pine River: Devin Ruppert, 4.0, football, baseball, basketball; Jamie Justin, 3.813, volleyball, basketball, softball

Lincoln Park: Peter Dahl, 4.17, swimming; Jenna Kroepel, 4.06, volleyball

Linden: Shaye Brown, 3.41, football, basketball; Maija Satkowiak, 3.93, golf, basketball, softball

Litchfield: Kimberly Wykes, 3.8, cross-country, basketball

Livonia Churchill: Benjamin Yates, 4.1667, cross-country, track; Sydney Anderson, 4.0, cross-country, basketball, track

Livonia Clarenceville: Austin Douglass, 3.0364, football, basketball, track; Ashley Murphy, 3.7818, volleyball, basketball, soccer, track

Livonia Franklin: Asa Hattar, 4.32, football, track; Afton DeWyse, 4.41, volleyball, softball

Livonia Stevenson: Joseph Mims, 4.3096, football, basketball, track; Brenna Gabrielson, 3.8572, swimming, track

Lowell: Pierce Watson, 4.09, football, wrestling, track; Abigail Ellis, 4.176, skiing, soccer, track

Ludington: Spencer Knudson, 3.8, tennis, track; D'Erika Varenhorst, 3.5, volleyball, basketball

Lutheran Westland: Alexander Reardon, 3.8367, football, wrestling; Alissa Flury, 4.0816, volleyball, basketball, track

Macomb L'Anse Creuse North: Brandon Backus, 3.91, lacrosse; Elizabeth Michno, 4.0847, tennis

Macomb Lutheran North: Zachary Roose

Madison Heights Bishop Foley: Dominic Doxen, 4.257, hockey, football, lacrosse; Lauren Cross, 4.427, soccer, basketball

Madison Heights Lamphere: Evan Reich, 3.86, tennis, wrestling, baseball; Chelsea Thompson, 4.0, soccer

Madison Heights Madison: Nicholas Wallace, 3.22, football, basketball; Danielle O' Connor, 4.02, softball, bowling

Mancelona: Wyatt Derrer, 3.5683, football, basketball, baseball; Kallie Derrer, 3.9773, volleyball, softball

Manistee: Christopher Blevins, 4.16, football, swimming, track; Kaitlin Helminski, 3.9, wrestling, cross-country

Manistee Catholic Central: Andrew Perry, 3.2, football, basketball, baseball; Haley Doyle, 3.72, cheerleading, basketball, softball, track

Manton: Austin Shivlie, 3.13, football, basketball, baseball; Georgie Viox, 3.63, basketball, softball

Marcellus: Forrest McKenzie, 3.708, cross-country, basketball, track; Isabelle Labadie, 3.957, cross-country, softball

Marine City: Kevin Markel, 3.83, cross-country, swimming, diving; MacKenzie Govier, 3.57, cross-country, basketball, track

Marlette: Ryan Miller, 4.0, football, track; Jenna Hirsch, 3.72, basketball, track

Marquette: Josef Iwanicki, 3.674, football, wrestling; Avery Rochester, 3.921, gymnastics, golf

Marshall: Stuart Murch, 3.87, cross-country, swimming; Amanda Genise, 4.07, golf, tennis

Marysville: Ryan Leto, 3.7, football, basketball; Madeline Moldenhauer, 4.0, swimming, track

Mayville: Cody Pyles, 3.10, football, basketball, baseball; Ruth Squires, cross-country, basketball, track

McBain: Clayton Westdorp, 3.93, basketball, baseball; Jennifer Coffell, 3.98, cross-country, track

McBain Northern Michigan Christian: Taylor Mulder, 3.7, soccer, basketball, baseball

Menominee: Chris Briar, 3.35, football, wrestling; Hannah Christensen 4.0, volleyball, basketball

Michigan Lutheran Seminary: Stephen Dietrich, 3.5, football, basketball, baseball; Faith Schroeder, 3.91, volleyball, basketball, track

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg: Noah Newton, 4.1655, football, basketball, baseball; Allison Brown, 4.1852, cross-country, soccer

Midland Bullock Creek: Zackary Reed, 3.112, football, basketball, baseball; Amanda Valliere, 3.478, cross-country, track

Monroe Jefferson: Ty Grancitelli, 3.812, football, basketball, track; Sydnee Miller, 3.651, volleyball, softball

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central: Jacob Blanchette, 4.11, football, basketball, golf; Laura Sowatsky, 4.63, volleyball, soccer

Montrose: Caleb Reinhart, 3.944, football, power lifting, baseball; Katelyn Rumsey, 3.824, cross-country, basketball, track

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart: Mitchell Myler, 3.33, football, basketball, baseball; Erica Hansen, 3.74, volleyball, basketball, softball

Munising: Ian Jeffrey Stampfly, 3.8734, football, baseball, track; Emily Rose DesJardins, 3.529, cross-country, tennis, basketball, golf

Muskegon Catholic Central: Brant McCullom; Kendall Wickstrom

Muskegon Mona Shores: Reed Hrynewich, 4.3, hockey, golf; Meghan Birr, 4.2, volleyball, softball

Muskegon Orchard View: James Hendricks, 3.7, soccer

Negaunee: Andrew Katona, 4.08, football, basketball, golf; Ashley Veale, 3.88, volleyball, basketball, track

New Baltimore Anchor Bay: Ryan Matthew LaRose, 4.032; Rachel Ann Decaluwe, 4.0

Newberry: James Sutton, 4.0, football, basketball, track; Morgan Buckingham, 3.966, volleyball, basketball, softball

New Boston Huron: Kristin Wolber

New Haven: John Green, 3.14, baseball, football; Kristen Schreiber, 3.21, volleyball, soccer

Newport Lutheran South: Adam Scott, 3.885, soccer, basketball, baseball; Molly Roebke, 3.78, volleyball, basketball, soccer, track

Niles: Fritzel Findeisen, 3.84, wrestling, football; Ashley Love, 3.87, volleyball, track

Niles Brandywine: Michael Shelton, 4.0, football, basketball, track; Mackenzie Shelton, 4.0, volleyball, basketball, tennis

North Adams-Jerome: Cody Forbes, 3.7153, football, basketball, golf; Cheyenne Monahan, 3.6667, volleyball, basketball, softball

North Farmington: Kyle Kansman, 3.92, soccer, basketball; Elyse Foss, 4.0, volleyball, skiing

Northport: Armando Hernandez, 3.92, basketball, soccer; Dyland Burguard, 3.83, volleyball

Northville: Brandon Patrone, 3.85, football, baseball; Rebecca Martin, 3.89, volleyball

Novi: Yusif Qadeer, 3.944, football, lacrosse, track

Novi Detroit Catholic Central: David Houle, 4.693, football, track

Novi Franklin Road Christian: Nick Harris, 3.47, baseball; Jessica Dornfried, 3.99, volleyball, softball

Onaway Area: Justin Ahnert, 3.64, football, wrestling, baseball; Emily Estep, 4.0, volleyball, cross-country, basketball, track, softball

Onsted: Reese Klebba, 3.77, football, basketball, track; Kelsey Ross, 3.64, volleyball, basketball, track

Orchard Lake St. Mary's: Austin Johnson, 3.76, football

Ortonville Brandon: Nicholas Bis, 3.82, wrestling; Rachel Neal, 4.0, competitive cheer

Oscoda:Alex Zarachowicz, 3.94, football; Tori LaPoint, 3.63, basketball, volleyball, soccer

Otisville Lakeville: Eric Wolley, 3.96, football, baseball; Mallory Warner, 3.57, volleyball, softball

Ottawa Lake Whiteford: Daniel Henes, 3.59, basketball; Marissa Brodbeck, 4.0, cross-country, basketball, track

Ovid-Elsie: Luke Hurst, 4.0, cross-country, basketball, track; Katie Dobski, 3.68, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Owendale-Gagetown: Eric Rievert, 3.823, football, basketball, golf, baseball; Kayla Montreuil, 3.956, volleyball, basketball, softball

Owosso: Eli Jenkinson, 3.98, cross-country, track; Chelsea Michalec, 3.89, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Oxford: Colin McGeen, 3.77, baseball; Miranda Murphy, 3.86, basketball, swimming/diving

Paw Paw: Brandon Hall, 3.9, football; Hollee Kubiszak, 3.4, basketball, volleyball, track

Peck: Eric Johnston, 3.93, football, track; Katie Weller, 3.99, basketball, volleyball, softball

Perry: Andy Price, 4.013, soccer, basketball; Jordan Krauss, 4.15, cross-country, track

Petoskey: Ben Loomis, 4.0, football, skiing, club lacrosse; Kelsey Ance, 3.6, volleyball, basketball, soccer, track

Pewamo-Westphalia: Ty Simon, 3.4, football, basketball; Brooke Lewis, 3.64, basketball, softball

Pinconning: Sean VanBenSchoten, 3.43, football, baseball; Breanna Bush, 3.89, volleyball, basketball, track

Pittsford: Travis Wilson, 3.85, football, baseball; Ashley Culbert, 3.49, volleyball, basketball, softball

Plainwell: Anthony Davis, 3.2, football, basketball, golf; Alyssa Adams, 3.586, basketball, track

Plymouth: Matthew Jenke, 4.02, football, baseball; Madison Lewis, 4.0, soccer

Plymouth Christian: Drew Ibach, 3.5756, basketball; Jenna Abraham, 3.9609, basketball, soccer

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep: Andrew Wodrich, 4.382, football, basketball, lacrosse; Madeline Blocki, 4.402, basketball, volleyball, lacrosse

Port Hope: Steven Weiss, 3.777, basketball, baseball; Marissa Schave, 3.821, volleyball, basketball, softball

Port Huron: Mark Chapman, 3.68, football, track; Jalissa Zuege, 3.11, volleyball, hockey, soccer

Portland: Dylan Carroll, 3.61, football, basketball, baseball; Nicole Green, 3.89, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Portland St. Patrick: Danny Beachnau, 3.63, football, baseball; Chelsea Pline, 3.38, volleyball, golf

Powers North Central: Dylan Pohl, 3.6, football, golf; Darcy Rochon, 3.68, basketball, golf

Rapid River: Geno Constantino, 3.0, football, basketball, track; Neena Brockway, 3.8, volleyball, track, softball

Reading: Alexander Simmons, 3.99, cross-country, basketball, baseball; Taylor Wrozek, 4.0, cross-country, track, volleyball, basketball

Redford Thurston: Jeremy Griffen-Jackson, 3.5, track; Ariele Paris, 3.079, volleyball, basketball, track

Redford Union: Collin Rankin, 4.524, football, wrestling, track; Nicolette Busuito, 4.1762, volleyball, soccer

Reed City: Michael Bradford, 3.937, football, track; Samantha Michell, 4.0, volleyball, track

Reese: Adam Janson, 4.0, football, basketball, track; Drew Findley, 3.98, volleyball, basketball, track

Remus Chippewa Hills: Ty Schafer, 3.464, football, basketball, baseball; Taylor Sellers, 3.547, volleyball, basketball, softball

Richland Gull Lake: Jeremy Simon, 4.26, cross-country, track; Leah Coonrod, 4.0, cross-country, track

Richmond: Mitchell Ward, 3.873, football, baseball; Ashley Barrett, 3.913, cheerleading, competitive cheer

Riverview: Steven Sabuda, 3.536, tennis, track; Haley Schaafsma, 3.988, soccer, volleyball

Riverview Richard: David Ritchie, 3.99, football, basketball, baseball, golf, track; Morgan Casanova, 3.94, basketball, softball

Rochester: Jacob Carl, 3.57, swimming; Stephanie Heber, 3.63, soccer

Rochester Adams: Stephen Biebelhausen, 3.5, wrestling, track; Jamie Morrissey, 3.61, cross-country, track

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek: Francisco Kulyckyj, 3.89, soccer, track; Brittany Gadigian, 4.0, softball

Rock Mid-Peninsula: Brett Branstrom, 4.0, football, basketball, golf, track; Krysta VanDamme, 4.0, volleyball, basketball, track

Rockford: Kyle Short, 3.902, football, basketball; Mary Gipson, 4.582, basketball

Romeo: Jason Saliga, 4.049, cross-country, track; Bailey Pearce, 4.052, cross-country, track

Romulus: Darnell Fields, 3.4, football; Chelsea Shellman, 4.07, volleyball, softball

Royal Oak: Max Benoit, 3.2, cross-country, hockey, track; Samantha Stormont, 3.26, basketball

Royal Oak Shrine: Connor Francek, 3.73, football, basketball, baseball; Erin Kapala, 4.44, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Saginaw: Markel Bradshaw, 3.8, basketball, cross-country; Mercedez Willis, 3.2, volleyball, basketball, tennis

Saginaw Buena Vista: Demario Thomas, 3.23, football, basketball, track, baseball; Natriona Moore, 3.19, basketball

Saginaw Heritage: Tyler Kemerer, 4.14, baseball, soccer; Alexandria Hall, 3.714, volleyball, softball

Saginaw Nouvel: Jonathon Schuller, 3.843, football, baseball; Danielle Heinz, 4.217, volleyball, soccer

Saginaw Swan Valley: Hayden Ray, 3.915, hockey; Mallory Raines 3.967, soccer, pom

St. Clair: Hayden Robbins, 3.87, tennis, swim, baseball; Allison Doss, 3.99, volleyball, basketball, track

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore: Marcus Barnett, 3.9, soccer, basketball

St. Clair Shores Lakeview: Gary Tilney, 3.8, football, basketball; Sarah Moen, 3.5, basketball, track

St. Clair Shores South Lake: Thomas Pawlusiak, 3.5406, soccer, swimming, golf; Hannah Apostolou, 3.874, volleyball, soccer

St. Ignace LaSalle: Galloway Thurston, 4.08, football, wrestling; Sarah Cullip, 4.064, cross-country, basketball, track

St. Johns: Jacob Schmitt, 3.79, wrestling; Megan Feldpausch, 3.99, basketball, soccer

St. Joseph: Zachary Kirkpatrick, 3.976, football, baseball; Teresa LaForest, 3.993, cross-country, tennis

St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran: Brandon Lucius, 3.59, soccer; Katherine Seidler, 3.67, golf, basketball, soccer

St. Louis: Jacob Lonergan, 3.57, football, wrestling, baseball; Kayla Baxter, 3.07, volleyball, basketball, track

Salem: Cameron Werner, 3.9, football, basketball; Nancy Krutty, 3.98, volleyball, soccer, track

Sand Creek: Garrett Miller, 3.78, football, wrestling, track; Gabrielle Herriman, 3.91, basketball, softball, track

Sandusky: Mark Dreyer, 3.2136, football, basketball; Jennifer Kursinsky, 3.9659, basketball, softball, equestrian

Sanford Meridian: Conner James VanDevelde, 3.97, football, basketball, baseball; Elizabeth A. Stroup, 3.3833, softball

Sault Ste. Marie: Joshua Scott, 4.053, cross-country, track; Kylee Fitzpatrick, 3.902, volleyball, basketball, softball

Schoolcraft: Jeffery Scott, 3.97, baseball, basketball, football, golf; Kara Craig, 3.95, basketball, volleyball, track

Scotville Mason County Central: David Andersen, 3.96, football, basketball, baseball; Holly Olenchak, 3.73, volleyball, basketball, softball

Shelby: Shane Kajtazi, 3.04, football, basketball, baseball; Brett Fox, 3.73, cross-country, basketball, soccer

Shepherd: Joshua Ledbetter, 3.24, basketball, golf; Anna Kenny, 3.7, basketball, softball

Southfield: Ken Daniels, 3.4275, wrestling; Crystal Abernathy, 3.5, track

Southfield Christian: Evan Carter, 4.0, cross-country, track; Christina Guerra, 4.0, cross-country, softball

South Haven: Christian Davis, 3.98, soccer, basketball, baseball; Marlee Wilson, 3.94, softball

Southfield-Lathrup: Brandon Wilks, 4.15, track; Kendyl Stewart, 3.87, cheer, gymnastics

Southgate Anderson: Josh Lockwood, 3.41, football, wrestling, baseball; Morgan Farrah, 4.0, volleyball, competitive cheer, softball

Sparta: Jared Bradford, 3.67, tennis, basketball, golf; Casey Wright, 4.07, cross-country, track, soccer

Springport: Thomas Clark, 3.754, football, basketball, track; Faith Mead, 4.051, soccer, track

Stephenson: Austin John Grinsteiner, 3.1, football, basketball, track, golf; Chelsea Marie Turcotte, 3.74, volleyball, basketball, softball

Sterling Heights: Huey Le, 3.773, soccer, wrestling, track; Allison Erickson, 3.311, volleyball, basketball, softball

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian: Jonathon V. Kocik, 4.035, football, soccer, basketball; Natalee C. Delicata, 3.678, volleyball, basketball, soccer

Sterling Heights Stevenson: Zach Melcher, 3.76, baseball; Brooke Owens, 3.69, cross-country, track

Stevensville Lakeshore: Harold Wiggins, 3.524, football, basketball; Elisa Herrman, 3.956, track

Sturgis: Christopher Alexander, 3.881, football, track; Kelsi Caywood, 4.0, cross-country, soccer

Suttons Bay: Martin Stowe, 3.39, soccer, basketball, baseball; Madeline Hall, 3.3, track

Tecumseh: John Terry, 4.0, football, track; Rachel Waite, 4.0, swimming

Tekonsha: Matthew Katz, 4.2457, football, basketball, track; Mackenzie Norman, 4.1685, volleyball, basketball, softball, soccer

Three Rivers: Colburn Stuut, 3.99, football, golf; Shada Thompson, 3.99, soccer

Traverse City Christian: Jesse Heerdt, 3.3, basketball, baseball; Amanda Ufer, 3.89, volleyball, tennis

Traverse City West: Donovan Cizek, 3.7, football, basketball, baseball; Monica Hessler, 3.94, skiing, tennis

Trenton: Jason Zahran, 4.0, basketball; Paige Machnacki, 3.53, basketball, softball

Troy: Edmund Qiao, 4.404, hockey; Nicole Hahn, 3.988, volleyball

Twining Arenac Eastern: Tyler Schutte, 3.379, football, basketball, baseball

Ubly: Austin Rothe, 3.9864, football, baseball; Alyssa R. Briolat, 4.0, volleyball, softball

U-D Jesuit: Michael Wroblewski, 3.9556, football, basketball, lacrosse

Union City: Jesse Charles Anderson, 3.98, cross-country, track; Brooke Amber Johnson, 3.91, basketball, volleyball, track

Unionville-Sebewaing: Tim Zube, 3.719, football, track; Mackenzie Treiber, 3.615, volleyball, track

Utica: Jack Elder, 4.13, track; Megan Ross, 4.04, soccer

Utica Eisenhower: Joey Zerafa, 3.8, football, basketball, lacrosse; Jessica Esser, 3.3, soccer, basketball

Vanderbilt: Joaquin Guadarrama, 3.59, basketball; Ashtyn Murphy, 3.64, basketball

Vandercook Lake: Tyle Petress, 3.551, football, track; Emily Dunckel, 3.149, basketball, volleyball, track

Vassar: Garrett Daenzer, 3.629, football, track; Kammie Hauger, 3.953, volleyball

Vermontville Maple Valley: Robbie Welch, 3.94, soccer, track; Maggie Semrau, 3.55, basketball, softball

Walled Lake Central: Cullen Prena, 3.6, track; Taylor Krumm, 4.0, skiing, softball

Walled Lake Northern: Alex Glasson, 4.24, cross-country, track; Jennifer McKenna, 3.95, cross-country, track

Walled Lake Western: Matthew Carroll, 4.083, football, lacrosse; Alessandra Murphy, 3.994, diving

Warren Cousino: Ben Barone, 3.286, tennis, baseball; Nicole Propst, 3.286, soccer, basketball

Warren De La Salle: Joseph Schudt, 4.126, wrestling

Warren Mott: Kaleb Towns, 3.54, basketball; Jennifer Pysh, 3.429, swimming, track

Warren Regina: Christine Palazzolo, 4.0, softball, basketball, track, volleyball

Warren Woods Tower: Lawrence Johns, 3.47, soccer, cross-country, basketball, track; Krystal York, 4.0, cross-country, soccer, track

Watervliet Grace Christian: Chaliet Barchett, 4.327, soccer, basketball, baseball; Joanna Stalcup, 4.365, basketball, track

Wayne Memorial: Sam Ekanem, 4.14, football, wrestling; Katie Horton, 4.0, volleyball

West Bloomfield: Andrew Jacob, 4.1, swimming; Erin Finn, 4.3, cross-country, track

West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy: Jonah Folbe, 3.8, soccer, basketball, hockey, golf; Stephanie Curhan, 3.96, volleyball, basketball, soccer

West Branch Ogemaw Heights: Tim Howard, 3.61, football, basketball, baseball; Kayla Marshall, 3.49, volleyball, basketball, softball

Westland Glenn: Jewell Jones, 4.0, cross-country, football, track; Kirsten Smith, 3.96, cross-country, track

White Cloud: Hunter Redman, 3.61, cross-country, basketball, track; Sarah Feldpausch, 3.92, volleyball, basketball

White Lake Lakeland: Mark Taylor Janssen, 4.241, soccer, skiing; Kelsey Griffin, 3.87, cross-country, skiing

White Pigeon: Mitch Boatman, 3.95, cross-country, basketball, baseball; Kayla Mishler, 3.52, volleyball, track

Whitmore Lake: Joshua Redlinger, 3.961, football, golf; Samantha Flynn, 3.373, competitive cheer, track

Whittemore-Prescott: Clay Loomis, 3.8, football, basketball, track; Brandi Hopkins, 3.5, basketball, track

Woodhaven: Kevin Yanos, 4.0125, football, basketball, baseball; Brianna Brennan, 3.73, volleyball, basketball

Wyandotte: Justin Armatis, 3.4347, tennis, hockey, baseball; Rachel Zimmers, 4.0737, volleyball, softball

Wyoming Kelloggsville: Tony Burnett, 4.007, football, basketball, track; Tristyn Edsall, 3.942, swimming, basketball, softball

Wyoming Rogers: Hunter Halas, 3.78, football, basketball, track; Sierra Bailey, 4.04, volleyball, basketball, softball

Yale: Corey Smykowski, 3.3, football, basketball, track; Nina Galante, 3.5, volleyball, basketball

Ypsilanti: Ryan Katon, 3.787, golf, soccer, tennis; Meaghan Winkelseth, 4.161, softball, volleyball

Zeeland West: Nick Sall, 4.1, water polo, swimming; Shelbi Lowe, 3.7, basketball, soccer

 

Comments

2012 Football Playoff Averages

2012 Football Previews

2012 Scholar Athletes