• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

2012 Michigan prep football All-State teams

12:00 AM, Dec. 02, 2012 EST

Division 1

Offense

E: Brandon Scott, Grand Blanc

OL: Harris Vrabac, Warren Mott

OL: Dennis Finley, Detroit Cass Tech

OL: Lamar Jenkins, Grand Blanc

OL: Derek Edwards, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

OL: Matt Rodey, Livonia Stevenson

E: Tyler Conklin, L'Anse Creuse North

QB: Bart Williams, Grand Blanc (Captain)

RB: Gerald Holmes, Flint Carman-Ainsworth

RB: Ian Eriksen, Clarkston

RB: Joe Reverman, Grand Ledge

K/P: Brenton Zuzo, Plymouth

Defense

DL: Austin Doan, Romeo

DL: Kenton Gibbs, Detroit Cass Tech (Captain)

DL: Dylan Roney, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

DL: Riley Moynihan, Livonia Churchill

LB: Jack Doyle, Grosse Pointe South

LB: Randy Garvin, Rockford

LB: Derric Williams, Lake Orion

DB: Jerry Taylor, Chippewa Valley

DB: Matt Kosmalski, Walled Lake Northern

DB: K.C. Zenner, Rockford

DB: Nick Booker, Lake Orion

FREE PRESS' 2012 PREP FOOTBALL HONORS

All-state:

* Dream Team offense | Dream Team defense | All-State | Honorable mention

All-area teams:

* All-Detroit | Second team

* All-East | Second team

* All-North | Second team

* All-West | Second team

Division 2

Offense

E: Devan Stewart, Wyandotte

OL: Antwan Billings, Muskegon

OL: Griffin Anderson, Brother Rice

OL: Jake Slobin, Farmington Hills Harrison

OL: Nate Jeppesen, Portage Central

OL: Cody Hocevar, Fenton

E: Dylan Smith, GR Kenowa Hills

E: Asantay Brown, Muskegon Mona Shores

QB: Alec Johnson, Midland (Captain)

RB: Trevor Sweeney, Mattawan

RB: Malik Washington, Oak Park

K/P: Kyle Bambard, Walled Lake Western

Defense

DL: Sergio Perkovic, Brother Rice (Captain)

DL: Zack Hadorn, Oxford

DL: Nick Keizer, Portage Northern

DL: Ronald Jenkins, Muskegon

LB: Nate Pupel, Traverse City Central

LB: Connor Mohr, Farmington

LB: Joe Metz, Bay City Western

DB: Mitch Shegos, Fenton

DB: Jason Alessi, Birmingham Brother Rice

DB: Heath Hoogerhyde, Caledonia

DB: DaMarco Gulley, Detroit Cody

Division 3

Offense

E: Ryan Anderson, DeWitt

OL: Alex Korhorn, GR Christian

OL: Austin Johnson, OL St. Mary's

OL: Jack Ford, Cadillac

OL: Jordan VanDort, Zeeland West

OL: Matt Freeman, Owosso

E: Khalid Hill, Detroit East English

QB: Alex VanDeBusse, GR Christian (Captain)

RB: Michael Tweh, Mt. Pleasant

RB: Jahaan Brown, East Grand Rapids

RB: Desmond King, Detroit East English

K/P: Joel Schipper, GR Christian

Defense

DL: Chris Hendricks, Fruitport

DL: Ben Armstrong, Linden

DL: Josh Bass, Battle Creek Harper Creek

DL: Blake Biewer, St. Clair

LB: Adam Coon, Fowlerville

LB: Jim Melton, DeWitt

LB: Sean Herrington, OL St. Mary's (Captain)

DB: John Terry, Tecumseh

DB: Mitch Bancroft, Stevensville Lakeshore

DB: Bo Meldrum, St. Clair

DB: Colin McCaw, Vicksburg

Division 4

Offense

E: Austin Diekevers, Grand Rapids South Christian

OL: Cotter Lamb, Country Day

OL: Kevin Fitzsimmons, Marine City

OL: Alex Neering, Essexville-Garber

OL: Tyler Branch, Saginaw Swan Valley

OL: Dave Fix, Escanaba

E: C'Sonte York, Chandler Park Academy

E: Marquian Johnson, Clawson

QB: Sam Shutes, Three Rivers (Captain)

RB: Richard Wilson, Country Day

RB: Brandon Benac, Ogemaw Heights

K/P: Brent Scanlon, Dowagiac

Defense

DL: Blake Mazur, Comstock Park

DL: Alex Stevens, Ogemaw Heights

DL: Dayton Wierenga, Allendale

DL: Tim Iltis, Saginaw Valley Lutheran

LB: Joe Craven, GR CC

LB: Malik Hazzard, Clintondale

LB: Gianmarco Rea, C. Day

LB: Delshawn Dukes, St. Clair Shores South Lake

DB: Darius Phillips, Dearborn Heights Robichaud (Captain)

DB: Leontay White, Saginaw Swan Valley

DB: Ryheem Stokes, GR CC

Division 5

Offense

E: David Kuzma, Grand Rapids West Catholic

OL: Vince Palazeti, Flint Powers Catholic

OL: Dan Palmer, Lansing Catholic

OL: Jesse DeWeese, Standish-Sterling

OL: Curtis Doyle, Alma

OL: Kennard Hearndon, River Rouge

E: Tyler McClanahan, Grayling

QB: Tanner Allison, Portland (Captain)

RB: Reed Larson, Kingsford

RB: Derrick Nash, Carrollton

RB: Dan Shoop, Muskegon Oakridge

K/P: Bryce Frahm, Frankenmuth

Defense

DL: Austin Hundley, Ann Arbor Richard

DL: Danny Green, Grand Rapids West Catholic (Captain)

DL: Dylan Carroll, Portland

DL: Donny Kyre, Olivet

LB: AJ Abrams, Jackson Lumen Christi

LB: Chris Graebner, Freeland

LB: Mitch Tyler, Roscommon

LB: Mitch Greenacre, Clare

DB: Devon Harris, Menominee

DB: Doug Freeman, Buchanan

DB: Jack Gautraud, North Muskegon

Division 6

Offense

E: Travis Bolin, Watervliet

OL: Aaron Matthias, Hemlock

OL: Brad Martyn, Ithaca

OL: Coty Barnett, Jonesville

OL: Oden Gentry, Detroit Consortium

OL: Zach VanOrman, Hillsdale

E: Teo Redding, Warren Michigan Collegiate

QB: Travis Smith, Ithaca (Captain)

RB: Caleb Reinhart, Montrose

RB: Frank Vuocolo, Grass Lake

RB: Courtlan Gordon, Niles Brandywine

K/P: Dan Burns, Stockbridge

Defense

DL: Nick Hajdo, Millington

DL: Alex Dempsey, Negaunee

DL: Claude Redfearn, Gwinn

DL: Jeff Steiner, Constantine

LB: Drew Dowding, Michigan Center

LB: Ben Schroeder, Shelby

LB: Levi Eddings, Monroe St. Mary CC

LB: Clark Kangas, Calumet

DB: Tommy Reed, Constantine (Captain)

DB: Zach Hill, Kalkaska

DB: Nathan Lentz, Shelby

Division 7

Offense

E: Eric Cooper, Flint Beecher

OL: Brad Wootke, Ishpeming

OL: Malik McDowell, Detroit Loyola

OL: Chris Sims, Ottawa Lake-Whiteford

OL: Brendan Ballard, Unionville-Sebewaing

OL: Drew Sellers, White Pigeon

E: Jake Grice, Dansville

QB: Drew Marion, Lake City

RB: Keymonne Gabriel, Detroit Loyola

RB: Eric Kostreva, Ishpeming (Captain)

RB: Wyatt Derrer, Mancelona

K/P: Cooper Mojsiejenko, Bridgman

Defense

DL: Chris Davis, Detroit Loyola

DL: Josh Schipper, Saginaw Nouvel

DL: Jake Khoury, Traverse City St. Francis

DL: Brann Schmitt, Carson City Crystal

LB: Nate Gerhold, Decatur

LB: Seth Goodrich, Saugatuck

LB: Josh Reau, Britton-Deerfield

LB: Dalton Stepnowski, Reading

DB: Cody Peyok, Reese

DB: Demetrius Stinson, Detroit Douglass (Captain)

DB: Drew Philson, Concord

Division 8

Offense

E: Ryan Tillman, Beal City

OL: Dylan Dario, Iron Mountain North Dickinson

OL: Paris Baisley, Melvindale AB&T

OL: Leo Harris, New Lothrop

OL: Clayton Wehner, Harbor Beach

OL: Nate Schafer, Beal City

E: Steve Schankin, Petersburg Summerfield

QB: Mitch Myler, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Captain)

RB: Alex Lewandowski, Muskegon CC

RB: Tyler Koenigsknecht, Fowler

RB: Tim Anderson, Coleman

K/P: Spencer Howell, Waterford Lakes

Defense

DL: Mike Mortimore, Morrice

DL: Cari Campbell, Muskegon CC

DL: Jake Doetsch, Waterford Lakes

DL: Logan Slaughter, Mendon

LB: Christian Benavidez, Vestaburg

LB: Joe Ostman, St. Ignace

LB: Aaron Ginther, Harbor Beach (Captain)

LB: Hayze Wolf, Morenci

DB: Nick Eberstein, Mendon

DB: Kirk Gibson, Climax-Scotts

DB: Eli Kraft, Harbor Beach

 

Comments

2012 Football Playoff Averages

2012 Football Previews

2012 Scholar Athletes