• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Basketball: Friday Night Scoreboard


1:21 PM, Jan. 13, 2014 EST

WASHINGTON (WUSA 9/AP) -- In Friday's Toyota Game of the Week, Paint Branch defeated Sherwood 71-55. Check out highlights from the match-up and scores from other local games!

Maryland:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Albert Einstein 61, Northwood 50

Allegany 100, Oakland Southern 81

Archbishop Spalding 53, Glenelg CS 49

Bishop O'Connell, Va. 69, Good Counsel 41

Cape Henlopen, Del. 53, Arundel 51

Century 61, North Carroll 45

Dulaney 66, Hereford 52

Fort Hill 65, Bishop Walsh 54

Gaithersburg 83, Clarksburg 59

Indian Creek 64, Baltimore-Lutheran 25

Kenwood 48, Parkville 43

Linganore 86, Thomas Johnson 73

Magruder 67, Wootton 54

Meade 83, St. Peter and Paul 57

Milford Mill 81, Randallstown 71

North Caroline 69, Queen Annes County 67

North East 70, Rising Sun 42

North Hagerstown 86, Catoctin 71

Northern - G 66, Clear Spring 60

Oakdale 87, Walkersville 59

Paint Branch 71, Sherwood 55

Parkside 67, Cambridge/SD 61

Poolesville 44, Hubie Blake 43

Quince Orchard 65, Northwest - Mtg 49

Richard Montgomery 62, Walter Johnson 36

Severna Park 56, Key 44

Smithsburg 62, Brunswick 47

Springbrook 66, John F. Kennedy 52

St. Stephens-St. Agnes, Va. 69, Avalon 38

Walt Whitman 64, Winston Churchill 52

Watkins Mill 46, Seneca Valley 42

Williamsport 44, Boonsboro 26

Winters Mill 65, Liberty 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Franklin vs. Owings Mills, ppd. to Jan 27.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Annapolis Area Christian 58, Indian Creek 36

Baltimore Catholic 40, Garrison Forest 35

Brunswick 46, Smithsburg 43

Catoctin 58, North Hagerstown 47

Century 58, North Carroll 31

Edgewood 55, North East 39

Gaithersburg 49, Clarksburg 42

Great Mills 48, Huntingtown 42

John F. Kennedy 70, Springbrook 40

Milford Mill 84, Randallstown 32

Montgomery Blair 58, Bethesda 41

North County 41, Coppin Academy 11

North Harford 54, Fallston 48

Northwest - Mtg 53, Quince Orchard 52

Northwood 35, Albert Einstein 29

Notre Dame Prep 31, St. John's Catholic Prep 20

Paint Branch 59, Sherwood 36

Poolesville 54, Hubie Blake 46

Rockville 39, Wheaton 23

Roland Park Country 65, Archbishop Spalding 39

Seneca Valley 57, Watkins Mill 16

St. John's, D.C. 61, Holy Cross 54

St. Maria Goretti 53, Clear Spring 37

Stephen Decatur 56, Pocomoke 55

Thomas Johnson 59, Linganore 39

Urbana 50, Middletown 45

Walkersville 55, Oakdale 52

Walt Whitman 61, Winston Churchill 50

Walter Johnson 44, Richard Montgomery 42

Winters Mill 60, Liberty 50

Wootton 64, Magruder 59

CCBC Tournament:

McDonogh School 52, Colonial, Fla. 42

Virginia:

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Annandale 41, Lee-Springfield 35

Brentsville 50, Kettle Run 32

Brookville 62, Liberty-Bedford 56

Chantilly 54, Langley 40

Charlottesville 51, Western Albemarle 38

Culpeper 40, Eastern View 32

Edison 61, J.E.B. Stuart 5

Episcopal 57, The Field School, D.C. 14

Georgetown Visitation, D.C. 46, James Madison 32

Liberty-Bealeton 62, Fauquier 32

Monticello 58, Albemarle 46

Oakton 73, Stone Bridge 34

Potomac 60, Woodbridge 33

South Lakes 70, Herndon 27

Stonebridge Christian 42, Alliance Christian 17

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 78, Osbourn Park 47

Woodrow Wilson 51, Warwick 35

KSA Classic:

Upper Room Christian, N.Y. 69, Parry McCluer 28

Parkland, Pa. 40, Westfield 37

BOYS BASKETBALL

Albemarle 62, Monticello 53

Bishop O'Connell 69, Good Counsel, Md. 41

Briar Woods 69, James Madison 42

C.D. Hylton 71, Gar-Field 56

Colonial Beach 44, North Stafford 29

Freedom (Woodbridge) 54, Forest Park 46

Herndon 73, South Lakes 53

Lafayette 73, New Kent 64

Langley 44, Chantilly 37

Loudoun Valley 53, Millbrook 46

Lynchburg Home School 66, Faith Christian-Roanoke 54

Massaponax 84, Tuscarora 78

Oakton 48, Stone Bridge 45

Osbourn 58, Battlefield 57

Paul VI 62, Wheeler, Ga. 46

St. Stephens-St. Agnes 69, Avalon, Md. 38

Woodgrove 72, James Wood 67

Posted 12/20/2013

 

Comments

Weekly Feature

Two sisters from the District, separated at birth, are reunited at a track meet.

WATCH MORE VIDEOS »