• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

High School Football Scores: November 9, 2012


12:15 AM, Nov. 10, 2012 EST

Columbia, SC (WLTX) -- High School football playoff scores from around the Midlands on November 9, 2012.

Boiling Springs 44, Blythewood 36
 
Dutch Fork 49, Hillcrest 20
 
Gaffney 35, Ashley Ridge 17
 
Irmo 7, Ridge View 0
 
James F. Byrnes 51, Spring Valley 21
 
Spartanburg 43, Summerville 34
 
Stratford 28, Dorman 17
 
White Knoll 25, Wando 20
 
Class AAAA Division 2
First Round 
Goose Creek 48, Conway 7
 
Greenwood 42, Fort Mill 7
 
North Augusta 43, Nation Ford 29
 
Northwestern 34, Easley 0
 
South Pointe 45, Cane Bay 7
 
West Florence 42, Wade Hampton (G) 14
 
York Comprehensive 56, Laurens 0
 
Upper State Class AAA
Second Round 
A.C. Flora 59, Belton-Honea Path 42
 
Chester 21, Greenville 20
 
D.W. Daniel 49, Blue Ridge 17
 
Union County 31, Greer 14
 
Lower State Class AAA
Second Round 
Hanahan 34, Myrtle Beach 26
 
Hartsville 49, Swansea 36
 
Socastee 41, Berkeley 14
 
Strom Thurmond 31, Marlboro County 13
 
Upper State Class AA Division 1
Second Round 
Central 35, W.J. Keenan 6
 
Cheraw 17, Pendleton 14
 
Fairfield Central 50, Crescent 0
 
Newberry 28, Columbia 9
 
Lower State Class AA Division 1
Second Round 
Dillon 57, Lake Marion 0
 
Edisto 41, Lake City 24
 
Loris 56, Battery Creek 0
 
Timberland 47, Wade Hampton (H) 7
 
Upper State Class AA Division 2
Second Round 
Abbeville 6, Saluda 3
 
Blacksburg 42, Ninety Six 21
 
Chesnee 35, Andrew Jackson 14
 
Chesterfield 47, Buford 14
 
Lower State Class AA Division 2
Second Round 
Bamberg-Ehrhardt 21, Woodland 18
 
Bishop England 52, Mullins 8
 
Lee Central 40, Aynor 6
 
Silver Bluff 17, Barnwell 0
 
Upper State Class A Division l
Second Round 
Christ Church Episcopal 38, St. Joseph 7
 
Ware Shoals 31, Lamar 30
 
Lower State Class A Division l
Second Round 
Estill 20, Whale Branch 14
 
Johnsonville 20, Hemingway 7
 
Upper State Class A Division 2
Second Round 
Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 40, Calhoun Falls 8
 
McCormick 28, Blackville-Hilda 16
 
Lower State Class A Division 2
Second Round 
Cross 27, Timmonsville 12
 
Lake View 21, Denmark-Olar 6
 
SCISA Class AAA
Semifinal 
Augusta Christian 39, Orangeburg Prep 26
 
Hammond 37, Wilson Hall 6
 
SCISA Class AA
Semifinal 
Hilton Head Christian Academy 42, Florence Christian 26
 
Thomas Heyward Academy 50, Thomas Sumter Academy 7
 
SCISA Class A
Semifinal 
Williamsburg Academy 37, Colleton Prep 6
 
Bible Baptist 60, Trinity Christian 22
 
SCISA Class Eight Man
Semifinal 
Francis Hugh Wardlaw Academy 34, Carolina Academy 20
 
St. John's Christian Academy 68, W. Wyman King Academy 28

(Copyright 2012 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

 

Comments

Columbia

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Irmo High School
Columbia, SC
19-2-0
2 Newberry High School
Newberry, SC
15-2-0
3 Sumter High School
Sumter, SC
12-4-0
4 Lake Marion High School
Holly Hill, SC
14-0-0
5 W J Keenan High School
Columbia, SC
14-4-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »