• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Week 8 OATCCC Cross Country State Polls (10 / 18)


8:19 PM, Oct. 21, 2012 EDT

Ohio Track and Cross Country Coaches Association logo / {}

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches released its eighth set of weekly high school boys and girls state cross country polls of the 2012 regular season on Oct. 18.

Division I - Boys

1. St. Xavier - Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12) 

2. St. Ignatius - Total Points: 159

3. Mason - Total Points: 148 

4. Hilliard Davidson- Total Points: 143

5. Westerville North - Total Points: 135

6. Dublin Jerome - Total Points: 106

7. Olentangy Liberty - Total Points: 98 

8. Walsh Jesuit - Total Points: 95 

9. Toledo St. Francis De Sales - Total Points: 90 

10. Mentor - Total Points: 66

10. New Albany - Total Points: 66

12. Boardman - Total Points: 45 

13. Twinsburg - Total Points: 31

14. Kings - Total Points: 19  

15. Centerville - Total Points: 17

16. Hudson - Total Points: 16

17. Turpin - Total Points: 9

18. Toledo St. John's Jesuit - Total Points: 6

19. Pickerington North - Total Points: 5 

20. Solon - Total Points: 4

21. Beavercreek - Total Points: 1

21. Chardon - Total Points: 1 

Division I - Girls

1. Mason - Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12)

2. Beavercreek - Total Points 145

3. Centerville - Total Points: 144

4. Dublin Coffman - Total Points: 140

5. Springboro - Total Points: 120

6. Hilliard Davidson - Total Points: 114

7. Sylvania Northview - Total Points: 104

8. Brunswick - Total Points: 88

9. Sycamore - Total Points: 78

10. Hudson - Total Points: 56

11. Upper Arlington - Total Points: 55

12. Walnut Hills - Total Points: 45

13. Bay - Total Points: 41

14. Dublin Scioto - Total Points: 37

15. Solon - Total Points: 32

16. Massillon Jackson - Total Points: 24

17. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy - Total Points: 22

18. Mentor - Total Points: 8

19. Ursuline Academy - Total Points: 4

20. Lincoln - Total Points: 2

21. Westerville North - Total Points: 1 

Division II - Boys

1. Springfield Shawnee - Total Points: 162 (First-Place Votes: 2)

2. Defiance - Total Points: 156 (First-Place Votes: 5)

3. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy - Total Points: 151 (First-Place Votes: 3)

4. Van Wert - Total Points: 132 (First-Place Votes: 2)  

5. Granville - Total Points: 126

5. St. Vincent-St. Mary - Total Points: 126

7. Woodridge - Total Points: 121

8. Bay - Total Points: 98

9. Sandusky Perkins - Total Points: 97

10. Oakwood - Total Points: 69

11. Unioto - Total Points 48

12. Carroll - Total Points: 40

13. Buckeye - Total Points: 34

14. Alliance Marlington - Total Points: 20

15. Fairland - Total Points: 15

16. Tallmadge - Total Points: 9

17. Eaton - Total Points: 8

18. Bellevue - Total Points: 6

19. Crestwood - Total Points: 5

20. Bexley - Total Points: 4

21. Willard - Total Points: 3

21. Rocky River - Total Points: 3

21. Field - Total Points: 3

24. Wyoming - Total Points: 2

25. West Holmes - Total Points: 1

25. Uhrichsville Claymont - Total Points: 1

Division II - Girls

1. St. Vincent-St. Mary - Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12)

2. Poland Seminary - Total Points: 152

3. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy - Total Points: 139

4. Archbishop Alter - Total Points: 135

5. Lexington - Total Points: 126

6. Oakwood - Total Points: 98

7. Napoleon - Total Points: 96

8. Eaton - Total Points: 93

9. Zane Trace - Total Points: 84

10. Dover - Total Points: 80

11. Granville - Total Points: 72

12. Woodridge - Total Points: 58

13. Crestwood - Total Points: 47

14. Fairland - Total Points: 21

15. Tippecanoe - Total Points: 17

15. Bellbrook - Total Points: 17

17. Athens - Total Points: 16

18. Sheridan - Total Points: 5

19. Chagrin Falls - Total Points:  3

20. Bellevue - Total Points: 1

Division III - Boys

1. Maplewood - Total Points: 177 (First-Place Votes: 9)

2. McDonald - Total Points: 171 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. Seneca East - Total Points: 153

4. Sugarcreek Garaway - Total Points: 146

5. Minster - Total Points: 120

6. Coldwater - Total Points: 117

7. Columbus Grove - Total Points: 115

8. St. Henry - Total Points: 77

9. New London - Total Points: 71

10. Gilmour Academy - Total Votes: 68

11. Russia - Total Points: 58

12. Summit Country Day - Total Points: 43

13. Independence - Total Points: 33

14. Berkshire - Total Points: 28

15. Liberty Union - Total Points: 27

16. St. Thomas Aquinas - Total Points: 20

17. Versailles - Total Points: 8

18. Grandview Heights - Total Points: 6

19. Hopewell-Loudon - Total Points: 2

Division III - Girls

1. Coldwater - Total Points: 165 (First-Place Votes: 5)

1. Minster - Total Points: 165 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. Gilmour Academy - Total Points: 155 (First-Class Votes: 2)

4. Liberty Center - Total Points: 153 (First-Place Votes: 2)

5. Russia - Total Points: 138

6. West Liberty-Salem - Total Points: 123

7. Berkshire - Total Points: 93

8. McDonald - Total Points: 91

9. Mount Gilead - Total Points: 89

10. Liberty-Benton - Total Points: 77

11. South Range - Total Points: 60

12. Columbus Academy - Total Points: 40

13. Fort Loramie - Total Points: 26

14. Sugarcreek Garaway - Total Points: 19

15. Spencerville - Total Points: 13

16. St. Thomas Aquinas - Total Points: 10

16. Northmor - Total Points: 10

18. Covington - Total Points: 4

19. Summit Country Day - Total Points: 3

19. Smithville - Total Points: 3

21. Grandview Heights - Total Points: 1

21. Pleasant - Total Points: 1

21. Tinora - Total Points: 1

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments