• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Week 6 OATCCC Cross Country State Polls (10 / 4)


11:28 AM, Oct. 10, 2012 EDT

Ohio Track and Cross Country Coaches Association logo / {}

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches released its sixth set of weekly high school boys and girls state cross country polls of the 2012 regular season on Oct. 4.

Division I - Boys

1. St. Xavier - Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12) 

2. St. Ignatius - Total Points: 162

3. Mason - Total Points: 151 

4. Hilliard Davidson- Total Points: 146

5. Westerville North - Total Points: 132

6. Dublin Jerome - Total Points: 106

7. Olentangy Liberty - Total Points: 100 

8. Toledo St. Francis De Sales - Total Points: 86 

9. New Albany - Total Points: 74 

9. Walsh Jesuit - Total Points: 74

11. Boardman - Total Points: 65

12. Mentor - Total Points: 64 

13. Twinsburg - Total Points: 27

14. Kings - Total Points: 16  

15. Centerville - Total Points: 12

15. Toledo St. John's Jesuit - Total Points: 12

17. Hudson - Total Points: 10

18. Turpin - Total Points: 9

19. Lakota East - Total Points: 5 

20. Pickerington North - Total Points: 4

21. Beavercreek - Total Points: 2

22. Medina - Total Points: 1

22. Chardon - Total Points: 1

22. Strongsville - Total Points: 1 

Division I - Girls

1. Mason - Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12)

2. Centerville - Total Points 150

3. Beavercreek - Total Points: 140

4. Springboro - Total Points: 129

5. Dublin Coffman - Total Points: 128

6. Sylvania Northview - Total Points: 120

7. Hilliard Davidson - Total Points: 109

8. Sycamore - Total Points: 98

9. Brunswick - Total Points: 84

10. Hudson - Total Points: 69

11. Walnut Hills - Total Points: 66

12. Massillon Jackson - Total Points: 43

13. Bay - Total Points: 39

14. Upper Arlington - Total Points: 26

15. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy - Total Points: 22

16. Dublin Scioto - Total Points: 16

17. Ursuline Academy - Total Points: 8

18. Solon - Total Points: 8

19. North Canton Hoover - Total Points: 4

20. Notre Dame Academy - Total Points: 2

21. Brecksville-Broadview Heights - Total Points: 1 

Division II - Boys

1. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy - Total Points: 167 (First-Place Votes: 4)

2. Springfield Shawnee - Total Points: 167 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. Granville - Total Points: 138

4. St. Vincent-St. Mary - Total Points: 129

5. Woodridge - Total Points: 124

6. Defiance - Total Points: 121 (First-Place Votes: 1)

7. Van Wert - Total Points: 117

8. Bay - Total Points: 106

9. Sandusky Perkins - Total Points: 91

10. Oakwood - Total Points: 72

11. Carroll - Total Points 51

12. Unioto - Total Points: 25

12. Alliance Marlington - Total Points: 25

14. Tallmadge - Total Points: 24

15. Buckeye - Total Points: 20

16. Field - Total Points: 14

17. Willard - Total Points: 12

18. Rocky River - Total Points: 8

19. Eaton - Total Points: 7

20. Columbus Bexley - Total Points: 6

21. Wyoming - Total Points: 5

22. Bellevue - Total Points: 4

22. Fairland - Total Points: 4

22. West Holmes - Total Points: 4

25. Sheridan - Total Points: 2

Division II - Girls

1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary - Total Points: 178 (First-Place Votes: 10)

2. Archbishop Alter - Total Points: 148

3. Poland Seminary - Total Points: 145 (First-Place Votes: 2)

4. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy - Total Points: 139

5. Lexington - Total Points: 126

6. Napoleon - Total Points: 111

7. Eaton - Total Points: 89

8. Zane Trace - Total Points: 79

9. Dover - Total Points: 64

10. Woodridge - Total Points: 55

11. Crestwood - Total Points: 52

12. Oakwood - Total Points: 46

12. Granville - Total Points: 46

14. Bellbrook - Total Points: 41

14. Fairland - Total Points: 41

16. Tippecanoe - Total Points: 28

17. Sheridan - Total Points: 22

18. Bellevue - Total Points: 12

19. Athens - Total Points:  10

20. Marlington - Total Points: 4

21. Unioto - Total Points: 3

22. Van Wert - Total Points: 1

Division III - Boys

1. McDonald - Total Points: 177 (First-Place Votes: 9)

2. Maplewood - Total Points: 171 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. Seneca East - Total Points: 154

4. Garaway - Total Points: 139

5. Minster - Total Points: 138

6. Columbus Grove - Total Points: 120

7. Coldwater - Total Points: 98

8. New London - Total Points: 85

9. St. Henry - Total Points: 84

10. Gilmour Academy - Total Votes: 80

11. Russia - Total Points: 48

12. Summit Country Day - Total Points: 39

13. Berkshire - Total Points: 28

14. St. Thomas Aquinas - Total Points: 25

15. Liberty Union - Total Points: 23

15. Independence - Total Points: 23

17. Grandview Heights - Total Points: 5

18. Hopewell-Loudon - Total Points: 3

Division III - Girls

1. Liberty Center - Total Points: 175 (First-Place Votes: 7)

2. Minster - Total Points: 173 (First-Place Votes: 5)

3. Coldwater - Total Points: 153

4. Russia - Total Points: 141

5. West Liberty-Salem - Total Points: 132

6. Gilmour Academy - Total Points: 124

7. Berkshire - Total Points: 102

8. Liberty-Benton - Total Points: 84

9. Mount Gilead - Total Points: 83

10. McDonald - Total Points: 81

11. South Range - Total Points: 69

12. Columbus Academy - Total Points: 41

13. Garaway - Total Points: 34

14. Fort Loramie - Total Points: 15

15. Northmor - Total Points: 13

16. Summit Country Day - Total Points: 9

17. Covington - Total Points: 7

18. St. Thomas Aquinas - Total Points: 3

19. Tinora - Total Points: 1

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments