• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Week 5 OATCCC Cross Country State Polls (9 / 27)


12:04 PM, Oct. 02, 2012 EDT

Ohio Track and Cross Country Coaches Association logo / {}

The Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches released its fifth set of weekly high school boys and girls state cross country polls of the 2012 regular season on Sept. 27.

Division I - Boys

1. St. Xavier - Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12) 

2. St. Ignatius - Total Points: 159

3. Hilliard Davidson - Total Points: 155 

4. Mason - Total Points: 142

5. Westerville North - Total Points: 130

6. Dublin Jerome - Total Points: 106

7. Olentangy Liberty - Total Points: 101 

8. New Albany - Total Points: 74 

9. Toledo St. Francis de Sales - Total Points: 73 

10. Boardman - Total Points: 66

11. Walsh Jesuit - Total Points: 62

12. Mentor - Total Points: 54 

13. Twinsburg - Total Points: 50

14. Toledo St. John's Jesuit - Total Points: 29  

15. Turpin - Total Points: 13

16. Kings - Total Points: 12

17. Beavercreek - Total Points: 11

18. Pickerington North - Total Points: 9

19. Centerville - Total Points: 5 

20. Chardon - Total Points: 4

21. Hudson - Total Points: 2

21. Strongsville - Total Points: 2

23. Lakota East - Total Points: 2 

Division I - Girls

1. Mason - Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12)

2. Springboro - Total Points 144

3. Centerville - Total Points: 140

4. Hilliard Davidson - Total Points: 134

5. Beavercreek - Total Points: 130

6. Hudson - Total Points: 109

7. Sycamore - Total Points: 104

8. Brunswick - Total Points: 95

9. Sylvania Northview - Total Points: 84

10. Dublin Coffman - Total Points: 68

11. Bay - Total Points: 51

12. Massillon Jackson - Total Points: 47

13. Walnut Hills - Total Points: 42

14. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy Total Points: 37

15. Dublin Scioto - Total Points: 22

16. Upper Arlington - Total Points: 20

17. Solon - Total Points: 16

18. North Canton Hoover - Total Points: 8

19. Brecksville-Broadview Heights - Total Points: 3

19. Mother of Mercy - Total Points: 3

21. Magnificat - Total Points: 2

22. Strongsville - Total Votes:  1 

Division II - Boys

1. Springfield Shawnee - Total Points: 172 (First-Place Votes: 8)

2. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy - Total Points: 167 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. Granville - Total Points: 142

4. Defiance - Total Points: 136 (First-Place Votes: 1)

5. Van Wert - Total Points: 119

6. Bay - Total Points: 116

7. Woodridge - Total Points: 111

8. St. Vincent-St. Mary- Total Points: 104

9. Sandusky Perkins - Total Points: 77

10. Oakwood - Total Points: 70

11. Carroll - Total Points 57

12. Tallmadge - Total Points: 42

13. Alliance Marlington - Total Points: 18

14. Field - Total Points: 16

14. Buckeye - Total Points: 16

16. Rocky River - Total Points: 13

17. Bellevue - Total Points: 10

18. Columbus Bexley - Total Points: 9

18. Unioto - Total Points: 9

18. Fairland - Total Points: 9

18. Wyoming - Total Points: 9

22. Uhrichsville Claymont - Total Points: 8

23. Eaton - Total Points: 7

24. Sheridan - Total Points: 1

24. Lakeview - Total Points: 1

24. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin - Total Points: 1

Division II - Girls

1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary - Total Points: 179 (First-Place Votes: 11)

2. Poland Seminary - Total Points: 163 (First-Place Votes: 1)

3. Archbishop Alter - Total Points: 145

4. Lexington - Total Points: 135

5. Napoleon - Total Points: 114

6. Dover - Total Points: 112

7. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy - Total Points: 101

8. Crestwood - Total Points: 72

9. Zane Trace - Total Points: 67

10. Granville - Total Points: 59

11. Eaton - Total Points: 58

12. Oakwood - Total Points: 50

13. Bellbrook - Total Points: 47

14. Woodridge - Total Points: 43

15. Tippecanoe - Total Points: 34

16. Bellevue - Total Points: 22

17. Sheridan - Total Points: 18

18. Athens - Total Points: 15

19. Fairland - Total Points:  5

20. Chagrin Falls - Total Points: 1

Division III - Boys

1. Maplewood - Total Points: 180 (First-Place Votes: 12)

2. McDonald - Total Points: 168

3. Seneca East - Total Points: 153

4. Garaway - Total Points: 138

5. Minster - Total Points: 136

6. Columbus Grove - Total Points: 123

7. Coldwater - Total Points: 92

8. New London - Total Points: 84

9. St. Henry - Total Points: 77

10. Gilmour Academy - Total Votes: 74

11. Summit County Day - Total Points: 66

12. Russia - Total Points: 41

13. Berkshire - Total Points: 39

14. Liberty Union - Total Points: 28

15. Independence - Total Points: 27

16. St. Thomas Aquinas - Total Points: 10

17. Grandview Heights - Total Points: 2

17. Liberty Center - Total Points: 2

Division III - Girls

1. Minster - Total Points: 174 (First-Place Votes: 6)

2. Liberty Center - Total Points: 174 (First-Place Votes: 6)

3. Coldwater - Total Points: 155

4. Russia - Total Points: 139

5. West Liberty-Salem - Total Points: 129

5. Gilmour Academy - Total Points: 129

7. Berkshire - Total Points: 105

8. McDonald - Total Points: 80

9. Mount Gilead - Total Points: 77

10. Liberty-Benton - Total Points: 76

11. South Range - Total Points: 74

12. Columbus Academy - Total Points: 42

13. Garaway - Total Points: 33

14. Fort Loramie - Total Points: 22

15. Northmor - Total Points: 8

16. Summit Country Day - Total Points: 7

17. St. Thomas Aquinas - Total Points: 5

18. Covington - Total Points: 4

18. Tinora - Total Points: 4

20. Pleasant - Total Points: 3

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments