• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

OHSVCA Week 5 State Polls


12:01 PM, Oct. 17, 2012 EDT

Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association logo / {}

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association released the fifth set of its weekly high school girls state volleyball polls of the season on Oct. 14.

Division I

1. Mount Notre Dame (22-0) - Total Points: 406 (First-Place Votes: 37)

2. Toledo St. Ursula Academy (21-1) - Total Points: 357 (First-Place Votes: 2)

3. Massillon Jackson (21-1) - Total Points: 232 (First-Place Votes: 2)

4. Lakota East (19-2) - Total Points: 176

5. Ursuline Academy (16-6) - Total Points: 170

6. Findlay (19-3) - Total Points: 142

7. Dublin Coffman (18-3) - Total Points: 138

8. Pickerington North (21-1) - Total Points: 112

9. Lakota West (17-5) - Total Points: 94

10. Walsh Jesuit (15-7) - Total Points: 76 (First-Place Votes: 1)

11. Westerville Central (20-2) - Total Points: 53

12. North Royalton (18-4) - Total Points: 51

13. Strongsville (18-4) - Total Points: 48

14. Solon (18-4) - Total Points: 45

15. Notre Dame Academy (15-7) - Total Points: 28

16. Amherst Steele (18-4) - Total Points: 25

16. Wadsworth (19-2) - Total Points: 25

18. Avon Lake (17-5) - Total Points: 22

18. Kenston (15-7) - Total Points: 22

20. Magnificat (12-11) - Total Points: 12

20. Maple Heights (19-3) - Total Points: 12

Division II

1. Padua Franciscan (20-2) - Total Points: 416 (First-Place Votes: 33)

2. Archbishop McNicholas (20-1) - Total Points: 378 (First-Place Votes: 8)

3. Norwalk (20-2) - Total Points: 293 (First-Place Votes: 2)

4. Columbus St. Francis De Sales (20-2) - Total Points: 278 (First-Place Votes: 1)

5. Wyoming (19-2) - Total Points: 169

6. Benjamin Logan (23-2) - Total Points: 145 (First-Place Votes: 1)

7. Talawanda (21-1) - Total Points: 140 (First-Place Votes: 1)

8. Monroe (22-0) - Total Points: 129 (First-Place Votes: 1)

9. Columbus Bishop Hartley (14-8) - Total Points: 122

10. Brookside (21-1) - Total Points: 99 (First-Place Votes: 1)

11. Lake Catholic (14-8) - Total Points: 81

12. Archbishop Alter (13-9) - Total Points: 48

13. Western Brown (20-2) - Total Points: 46

14. Canfield (18-3) - Total Points: 42

15. Indian Creek (21-3) - Total Points: 34

16. Beaumont School (8-7) - Total Points: 33 (First-Place Votes: 1)

17. Clearview (20-2) - Total Points: 32

18. Big Walnut (16-6) - Total Points: 24

19. Madison Comprehensive (18-5) - Total Points: 19

20. Eastwood (19-3) - Total Points: 18

Division III

1. Miami East (22-1) - Total Points: 451 (First-Place Votes: 29)

2. Tuscarawas Valley (22-0) - Total Points: 361 (First-Place Votes: 12)

3. Bloom-Carroll (17-3) - Total Points: 241 (First-Place Votes: 4)

4. Dalton (20-2) - Total Points: 210 (First-Place Votes: 1)

5. Preble Shawnee (22-0) - Total Points: 190 (First-Place Votes: 1)

6. Lima Central Catholic (20-2) - Total Points: 168

7. Gilmour Academy (17-5) - Total Points: 141 (First-Place Votes: 1)

8. Huron (19-3) - Total Points: 126

9. Archbold (20-2) - Total Points: 125

10. Elyria Catholic (19-3) - Total Points: 118

11. Centerburg (20-2) - Total Points: 117 (First-Place Votes: 1)

12. Zane Trace (20-2) - Total Points: 95

13. Versailles (17-4) - Total Points: 78

14. Shenandoah (18-1) - Total Points: 60

15. Liberty-Benton (20-2) - Total Points: 50

16. Columbus Bishop Ready (14-8) - Total Points: 27

17. Elgin (19-3) - Total Points: 23

17. Upper Sandusky (19-3) - Total Points: 23

19. Wynford (18-4) - Total Points: 20

20. West Muskingum (19-2) - Total Points: 20

Division IV

1. Marion Local (19-3) - Total Points: 320 (First-Place Votes: 27)

2. St. Paul (20-2) - Total Points: 246 (First-Place Votes: 3)

3. St. Henry (19-3) - Total Points: 224 (First-Place Votes: 1)

4. Lehman Catholic (18-5) - Total Points: 206 (First-Place Votes: 1)

5. Newark Catholic (21-1) - Total Points: 189 (First-Place Votes: 2)

5. Buckeye Central (20-2) - Total Points: 189 (First-Place Votes: 2)

7. New Riegel (21-1) - Total Points: 137 (First-Place Votes: 1)

8. Eastern Beaver (22-0) - Total Points: 119 (First-Place Votes: 2)

9. Mohawk (20-2) - Total Points: 114 (First-Place Votes: 1)

10. Fort Loramie (18-4) - Total Points: 110 (First-Place Votes: 1)

11. Springfield Catholic Central (21-1) - Total Points: 75

12. Eastern Reedsville (21-1) - Total Points: 60

13. Shekinah Christian (17-2) - Total Points: 52

14. Central Christian (20-2) - Total Points: 42

15. Russia (19-3) - Total Points: 32

15. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (17-4) - Total Points: 32

17. Leipsic (18-3) - Total Points: 30

18. McComb (18-3) - Total Points: 28 (First-Place Votes: 1)

19. Villa-Angela St Joseph (17-4) - Total Points: 20

20. Jackson-Milton (19-3) - Total Points: 12

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments