• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

OHSVCA Week 4 State Polls


1:35 PM, Oct. 09, 2012 EDT

Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association logo / {}

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association released the fourth set of its weekly high school girls state volleyball polls of the season on Oct. 7.

Division I

1. Mount Notre Dame (20-0) - Total Points: 297 (First-Place Votes: 29)

2. Toledo St. Ursula Academy (18-1) - Total Points: 260

3. Massillon Jackson (20-1) - Total Points: 187 (First-Place Votes: 1)

4. Findlay (18-2) - Total Points: 133

5. Ursuline Academy (14-5) - Total Points: 121

6. Lakota East (17-1) - Total Points: 112

7. Lakota West (16-3) - Total Points: 104

8. Dublin Coffman (17-2) - Total Points: 68

9. Pickerington North (16-1) - Total Points: 65

10. Walsh Jesuit (14-7) - Total Points: 49

11. Wadsworth (18-2) - Total Points: 46

12. North Royalton (17-3) - Total Points: 44

13. Strongsville (16-4) - Total Points: 38

14. Westerville Central (18-2) - Total Points: 33

15. Solon (13-4) - Total Points: 20

16. Centerville (16-3) - Total Points: 17

17. Maple Heights (17-3) - Total Points: 11

18. Amherst Steele (14-4) - Total Points: 10

19. Notre Dame Academy (14-6) - Total Points: 9

20. Avon Lake (13-4) - Total Points: 8

Division II

1. Padua Franciscan (18-2) - Total Points: 384 (First-Place Votes: 25)

2. Archbishop McNicholas (17-1) - Total Points: 325 (First-Place Votes: 4)

3. Columbus St. Francis De Sales (17-1) - Total Points: 270 (First-Place Votes: 3)

4. Norwalk (18-2) - Total Points: 249 (First-Place Votes: 2)

5. Wyoming (18-2) - Total Points: 203 (First-Place Votes: 1)

6. Talawanda (19-1) - Total Points: 149 (First-Place Votes: 3)

7. Columbus Bishop Hartley (13-6) - Total Points: 148 (First-Place Votes: 3)

8. Benjamin Logan (20-2) - Total Points: 134 (First-Place Votes: 2)

9. Monroe (19-0) - Total Points: 77 (First-Place Votes: 2)

10. Lake Catholic (12-8) - Total Points: 70

11. Brookside (17-1) - Total Points: 69

12. Western Brown (18-2) - Total Points: 60

13. Waverly (17-1) - Total Points: 58

14. Archbishop Alter (12-8) - Total Points: 42

15. Springfield Shawnee (16-3) - Total Points: 40

16. Eastwood (17-3) - Total Points: 35 (First-Place Votes: 1)

17. Beaumont School (7-5) - Total Points: 29

18. Big Walnut (12-5) - Total Points: 28

19. Indian Creek (18-2) - Total Points: 22

20. Canfield (15-3) - Total Points: 19

Division III

1. Miami East (19-1) - Total Points: 434 (First-Place Votes: 32)

2. Tuscarawas Valley (18-1) - Total Points: 320 (First-Place Votes: 9)

3. Dalton (18-1) - Total Points: 229 (First-Place Votes: 1)

4. Bloom-Carroll (16-3) - Total Points: 213 (First-Place Votes: 2)

5. Lima Central Catholic (18-2) - Total Points: 157

6. Preble Shawnee (19-0) - Total Points: 142 (First-Place Votes: 1)

7. Gilmour Academy (14-3) - Total Points: 141 (First-Place Votes: 1)

8. Elyria Catholic (18-3) - Total Points: 125

9. Zane Trace (17-2) - Total Points: 122

10. Centerburg (18-2) - Total Points: 106 (First-Place Votes: 1)

11. Archbold (19-2) - Total Points: 103

11. Huron (15-3) - Total Points: 103

13. Versailles (16-3) - Total Points: 101

14. Columbus Bishop Ready (11-6) - Total Points: 51

15. Shenandoah (17-1) - Total Points: 49

16. Liberty-Benton (18-2) - Total Points: 31

17. Wynford (15-3) - Total Points: 27

18. West Muskingum (17-2) - Total Points: 20

19. Cincinnati Christian (15-4) - Total Points: 18 (First-Place Votes: 1)

20. Ridgewood (15-4) - Total Points: 17

Division IV

1. Marion Local (16-3) - Total Points: 320 (First-Place Votes: 20)

2. St. Paul (17-2) - Total Points: 264 (First-Place Votes: 6)

3. Newark Catholic (20-0) - Total Points: 230 (First-Place Votes: 8)

4. Lehman Catholic (16-5) - Total Points: 215 (First-Place Votes: 2)

5. St. Henry (16-3) - Total Points: 191 (First-Place Votes: 1)

6. Buckeye Central (17-2) - Total Points: 175 (First-Place Votes: 1)

7. Eastern Beaver (20-0) - Total Points: 147 (First-Place Votes: 2)

8. New Riegel (19-1) - Total Points: 137

9. Mohawk (17-2) - Total Points: 115

10. Fort Loramie (15-4) - Total Points: 86

11. Springfield Catholic Central (19-1) - Total Points: 82 (First-Place Votes: 1)

12. Eastern Reedsville (18-1) - Total Points: 63 (First-Place Votes: 1)

13. Leipsic (17-2) - Total Points: 51

14. Russia (18-3) - Total Points: 42

15. Shekinah Christian (15-2) - Total Points: 40

16. Central Christian (18-2) - Total Points: 39 (First-Place Votes: 1)

17. McComb (17-3) - Total Points: 26

18. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (15-4) - Total Points: 23

19. Jackson-Milton (16-2) - Total Points: 16

20. Villa-Angela St. Joseph (17-3) - Total Points: 8

20. Barnesville (16-3) 8

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments