• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

OHSVCA Week 3 State Polls


2:39 PM, Oct. 03, 2012 EDT

Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association logo / {}

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association released the first set of its weekly high school girls state volleyball polls of the season on Sept. 30.

Division I

1. Mount Notre Dame (16-0) - Total Points: 409 (First-Place Votes: 77)

2.  Toledo St. Ursula Academy (16-1) - Total Points: 347 (First-Place Votes: 2)

3. Massillon Jackson (18-1) - Total Points: 228 (First-Place Votes: 2)

4. Lakota West (14-3) - Total Points: 178

5. Findlay (15-2) - Total Points: 175

6. Ursuline Academy (12-5) - Total Points: 167

7. Lakota East (13-1) - Total Points: 157

8. Pickerington North (14-1) - Total Points: 116

8. Dublin Coffman (14-2) - Total Points: 116

10. North Royalton (16-2) - Total Points: 97

11. Walsh Jesuit (11-7) - Total Points: 76

12. Wadsworth (16-1) - Total Points: 42

13. Notre Dame Academy (13-4) - Total Points: 32

14. Westerville Central (14-2) - Total Points: 30

15. Strongsville (12-3) - Total Points: 29

16. Kenston (10-6) - Total Points: 22 (First-Place Votes: 1)

17. Solon (9-4) - Total Points: 18

18. Maple Heights (14-3) - Total Points: 15 (First-Place Votes: 1)

19. Amherst Steele (14-3) - Total Points: 14

20. Hilliard Bradley (17-3) - Total Points: 12

20. Centerville (14-3) - Total Points: 12

Division II

1. Padua Franciscan (16-2) - Total Points: 396 (First-Place Votes: 28)

2. Columbus St. Francis de Sales (15-1) - Total Points: 280 (First-Place Votes: 2)

3. Archbishop McNicholas (14-1) - Total Points: 277 (First-Place Votes: 4)

4. Norwalk (15-2) - Total Points: 246 (First-Place Votes: 2)

5. Wyoming (16-2) - Total Points: 192 (First-Place Votes: 1)

6. Columbus Bishop Hartley (12-5) - Total Points: 163 (First-Place Votes: 2)

7. Benjamin Logan (16-2) - Total Points: 134

8. Talawanda (16-0) - Total Points: 131 (First-Place Votes: 3)

9. Springfield Shawnee (16-1) - Total Points: 84

10. Lake Catholic (12-5) - Total Points: 73

11. Triway (14-2) - Total Points: 54

12. Archbishop Alter (11-7) - Total Points: 50

13. Beaumont School (5-3) - Total Points: 45

14. Brookside (15-1) - Total Points: 42 (First-Place Votes: 2)

15. Western Brown (16-2) - Total Points: 40 (First-Place Votes: 1)

16. Dover (14-2) - Total Points: 37

17. Monroe (14-0) - Total Points: 33

18. Waverly (15-1) - Total Points: 27

19. Big Walnut (11-4) - Total Points: 25

20. Eastwood (14-1) - Total Points: 24

Division III

1. Miami East (17-1) - Total Points: 442 (First-Place Votes: 29)

2. Tuscarawas Valley (17-0) - Total Points: 384 (First-Place Votes: 16)

3. Dalton (16-1) - Total Points: 279 (First-Place Votes: 1)

4. Bloom-Carroll (13-3) - Total Points: 219

5. Gilmour Academy (12-3) - Total Points: 153 (First-Place Votes: 1)

6. Zane Trace (16-1) - Total Points: 151 (First-Place Votes: 1)

7. Lima Central Catholic (14-2) - Total Points: 123

8. Elyria Catholic (14-2) - Total Points: 121

9. Preble Shawnee (16-0) - Total Points: 114

10. Archbold (14-2) - Total Points: 108 (First-Place Votes: 1)

11. Huron (11-2) - Total Points: 107

12. Versailles (14-3) - Total Points: 94

13. Centerburg (16-2) - Total Points: 75 (First-Place Votes: 2)

14. Shenandoah (14-1) - Total Points: 66

15. Columbus Bishop Ready (10-4) - Total Points: 60

16. Wynford (14-2) - Total Points: 43

17. Coldwater (12-5) - Total Points: 37

18. Ridgewood (14-3) - Total Points: 29

19. Madison Plains (13-1) - Total Points: 19

20. West Muskingum (13-2) - Total Points: 17

Division IV

1. St. Paul (15-1) - Total Points: 293 (First-Place Votes: 10)

2. Marion Local (13-3) - Total Points: 269 (First-Place Votes: 14)

3. Newark Catholic (16-0) - Total Points: 220 (First-Place Votes: 6)

4. St. Henry (15-3) - Total Points: 219 (First-Place Votes: 3)

5. Lehman Catholic (15-5) - Total Points: 197 (First-Place Votes: 2)

6. Eastern Beaver (18-0) - Total Points: 171 (First-Place Votes: 5)

7. Buckeye Central (15-2) - Total Points: 151

8. Mohawk (15-2) - Total Points: 129

9. New Riegel (15-1) - Total Points: 125

10. Fort Loramie (14-3) - Total Points: 113 (First-Place Votes: 1)

11. Eastern Reedsville (15-1) - Total Points: 72

12. Shekinah Christian (13-1) - Total Points: 67 (First-Place Votes: 1)

13. Russia (16-2) - Total Points: 63 (First-Place Votes: 1)

14. Leipsic (13-2) - Total Points: 40

15. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (12-4) - Total Points: 35

15. Springfield Catholic Central (18-1) - Total Points: 35

17. McComb (15-3) - Total Points: 32

18. Ledgemont (11-0) - Total Points: 18

19. Central Christian (15-2) - Total Points: 15

20. New Knoxville (11-5) - Total Points: 13

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments