• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

OHSVCA Week 2 State Polls


12:23 PM, Sep. 25, 2012 EDT

Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association logo / {}

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association released the second set of its weekly high school girls state volleyball polls of the season on Sept. 23.

Division I

1. Mount Notre Dame (13-0) - Total Points: 390 (First-Place Votes: 30)

2. Toledo St. Ursula Academy (13-1) - Total Points: 348 (First-Place Votes: 4)

3. Massillon Jackson (13-0) - Total Points: 225 (First-Place Votes: 3)

4. Lakota East (11-0) - Total Points: 176

5. Ursuline Academy (9-3) - Total Points: 175 (First-Place Votes: 2)

6. Lakota West (11-1) - Total Points: 173

7. Pickerington North (12-0) - Total Points: 167 (First-Place Votes: 1)

8. Findlay (14-2) - Total Points: 146

9. North Royalton (14-2) - Total Points: 106

10. Wadsworth (13-1) - Total Points: 75 (First-Place Votes: 1)

11. Dublin Coffman (10-2) - Total Points: 73 (First-Place Votes: 2)

12. Notre Dame Academy (11-3) - Total Points: 53

13. Walsh Jesuit (8-5) - Total Points: 45

14. Strongsville (11-2) - Total Points: 42

15. Centerville (13-2) - Total Points: 34

16. Magnificat (9-8) - Total Points: 19

17. Amherst Steele (12-3) - Total Points: 17

18. Kenston (7-4) - Total Points: 16 (First-Place Votes: 1)

19. Avon Lake (9-2) - Total Points: 12 (First-Place Votes: 1)

20. Newark (12-4) - Total Points: 11

Division II

1. Padua Franciscan (13-2) - Total Points: 404 (First-Place Votes: 24)

2. Columbus St. Francis de Sales (14-0) - Total Points: 355 (First-Place Votes: 10)

3. Norwalk (13-1) - Total Points: 281 (First-Place Votes: 3)

4. Archbishop McNicholas (10-1) - Total Points: 269 (First-Place Votes: 3)

5. Wyoming (14-1) - Total Points: 228 (First-Place Votes: 1

6. Benjamin Logan (14-2) - Total Points: 184 (First-Place Votes: 2)

7. Talawanda (14-0) - Total Points: 131 (First-Place Votes: 1)

8. Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-4) - Total Points: 117 (First-Place Votes: 3)

9. Hilliard Bradley (14-2) - Total Points: 93

10. Triway (12-2) - Total Points: 73

11. Beaumont School (4-1) - Total Points: 71

12. Monroe (12-0) - Total Points: 57

13. Springfield Shawnee (13-1)  - Total Points: 51

14. Western Brown (15-2) - Total Points: 48 (First-Place Votes: 1)

15. Dover (12-2) - Total Points: 40

16. Waverly (13-1) - Total Points: 39

17. Lake Catholic (7-5) - Total Points: 35

18. Hubbard (11-1) - Total Points: 31

19. Eastwood (11-1) - Total Points: 30

20. Brookside (12-1) - Total Points: 25 (First-Place Votes: 1)

Division III

1. Miami East (14-0) - Total Points: 467 (First-Class Votes: 34)

2. Tuscarawas Valley (15-0) - Total Points: 383 (First-Class Votes: 10)

3. Dalton (14-0) - Total Points: 305 (First-Class Votes: 3)

4. Bloom-Carroll (9-0) - Total Points: 179

5. Elyria Catholic (12-1) - Total Points: 174

6. Zane Trace (13-0) - Total Points: 161

7. Lima Central Catholic (11-2) - Total Points: 137

8. Gilmour Academy (9-3) - Total Points: 133 (First-Class Votes: 1)

9. Huron (9-1) - Total Points: 127

10. Shenandoah (11-0) - Total Points: 124

11. Versailles (10-2) - Total Points: 99

12. Archbold (13-1) - Total Points: 96

13. Centerburg (12-2) - Total Points: 77 (First-Place Votes: 3)

14. Wynford (12-1) - Total Points: 64

15. Bishop Ready (9-3) - Total Points: 52

16. Preble Shawnee (12-0) - Total Points: 51

17. Coldwater (10-5) - Total Points: 32 (First-Class Votes: 1)

18. Monroe Central (8-0) - Total Points: 31

19. Ridgewood (11-2) - Total Points: 27

20. Waynedale (13-2) - Total Points: 26

Division IV

1. St. Paul (11-0) - Total Points: 324 (First-Class Votes: 20)

2. Lehman Catholic (14-4) - Total Points: 267 (First-Class Votes: 5)

3. Newark Catholic (15-0) - Total Points: 220 (First-Class Votes: 3)

4. Marion Local (9-2) - Total Points: 214 (First-Class Votes: 2)

5. St. Henry (12-3) - Total Points: 200 (First-Class Votes: 2)

6. Eastern Beaver (16-0) - Total Points: 193 (First-Class Votes: 7)

7. Buckeye Central (13-2) - Total Points: 144

8. New Riegel (12-1) - Total Points: 143

9. Fort Loramie (12-3) - Total Points: 134 (First-Class Votes: 1)

10. Mohawk (10-2) - Total Points: 128

11. Shekinah Christian (11-1) - Total Points: 65 (First-Class Votes: 1)

12. Russia (13-1) - Total Points: 61 (First-Place Votes: 2)

13. Springfield Catholic Central (14-1) - Total Points: 60 (First-Place Votes: 1)

14. Leipsic (10-2) - Total Points: 54

15. Eastern Reedsville (12-1) - Total Points: 42

16. Ledgemont (12-0) - Total Points: 38

17. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (9-4) - Total Points: 29

18. Jackson-Milton (10-0) - Total Points: 24

18. McComb (11-2) - Total Points: 28

20. Columbus Harvest Prep (12-3) - Total Points: 18

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments