• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

OHSVCA Week 1 State Polls


9:35 AM, Sep. 19, 2012 EDT

Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association logo / {}

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association released the first set of its weekly high school girls state volleyball polls of the season on Sept. 16.

Division I

1. Mount Notre Dame (11-0) - Total Points: 377 (First-Place Votes: 27)

2.  Toledo St. Ursula Academy (10-1) - Total Points: 338 (First-Place Votes: 8)

3. Massillon Jackson (9-0) - Total Points: 154 (First-Place Votes: 1)

4. Findlay (8-1) - Total Points: 154

5. Pickerington North (9-0) - Total Points: 130 (First-Place Votes: 2)

6. Ursuline Academy (6-3) - Total Points: 127

7. Lakota West (9-1) - Total Points: 124

8. Lakota East (8-0) - Total Points: 114 (First-Place Votes: 1)

9. North Royalton (11-2) - Total Points: 106

10. Walsh Jesuit (7-4) - Total Points: 85

11. Wadsworth (11-1) - Total Points: 80

12. Dublin Coffman (7-2) - Total Points: 63 (First-Place Votes: 1)

13. Strongsville (9-2) - Total Points: 49

14. Centerville (10-2) - Total Points: 47

14. Notre Dame Academy (8-3) - Total Points: 47

16. Brecksville-Broadview Heights (11-3) - Total Points: 35

17. Lebanon (9-2) - Total Points: 16

17. Newark (11-3) - Total Points: 16

19. Avon Lake (7-2) - Total Points: 15

19. Magnificat (4-5) - Total Points: 15

Division II

1. Padua Franciscan (10-2) - Total Points: 268 (First-Place Votes: 13)

2. Columbus St. Francis de Sales (11-0) - Total Points: 261 (First-Place Votes: 9)

3. Norwalk (11-1) - Total Points: 257 (First-Place Votes: 2)

4. Benjamin Logan (11-0) - Total Points: 197 (First-Place Votes: 7)

5. Wyoming (11-1) - Total Points: 177

6. Archbishop McNicholas (8-1) - Total Points: 157 (First-Place Votes: 1)

7. Bishop Hartley (5-4) - Total Points: 129 (First-Place Votes: 4)

8. Triway (10-2) - Total Points: 96

9. Hilliard Bradley (11-1) - Total Points: 79

10. Talawanda (10-0) - Total Points: 78 (First-Place Votes: 2)

11. Waverly (11-1) - Total Points: 72

12. Western Brown (13-2) - Total Points: 64 (First-Place Votes: 1)

13. Monroe (10-0) - Total Points: 61

13. Beaumont School (3-0) - Total Points: 57 (First-Place Votes: 2)

15. Dover (8-1) - Total Points: 56 (First-Place Votes: 1)

16. Archbishop Alter (6-5) - Total Points: 53

17. Lake Catholic (6-4) - Total Points: 50

18. Chagrin Falls (8-0) - Total Points: 41

19. Springfield Shawnee (10-1) - Total Points: 37 (First-Place Votes: 1)

20. Hubbard (6-0) - Total Points: 26

20. Eastwood (8-1) - Total Points: 26

Division III

1. Miami East (9-0) - Total Points: 369 (First-Class Votes: 26)

2. Tuscarawas Valley (12-0) - Total Points: 319 (First-Class Votes: 9)

3. Dalton (12-0) - Total Points: 289 (First-Class Votes: 8)

4. Lima Central Catholic (9-2) - Total Points: 187

5. Gilmour Academy (6-3) - Total Points: 160 (First-Class Votes: 1)

6. Bloom-Carroll (6-0) - Total Points: 319 (First-Class Votes: 1)

7. Elyria Catholic (10-1) - Total Points: 124 (First-Class Votes: 2)

8. Shenandoah (10-0) - Total Points: 116 (First-Class Votes: 1)

9. Zane Trace (10-0) - Total Points: 113

10. Centerberg (9-1) - Total Points: 105 (First-Class Votes: 1)

11. Huron (7-1) - Total Points: 97

12. Versailles (8-2) - Total Points: 85

13. Monroe Central (7-0) - Total Points: 79

14. Wynford (9-1) - Total Points: 67

14. Preble Shawnee (9-0) - Total Points: 67 (First-Class Votes: 1)

16. Bishop Ready (5-2) - Total Points: 65

17. Mariemont (11-1) - Total Points: 64 (First-Class Votes: 1)

18. Archbold (8-0) - Total Points: 61

19. Coldwater (7-3) - Total Points: 41

20. Heath (10-2) - Total Points: 33

Division IV

1. Lehman Catholic (11-2) - Total Points: 301 (First-Class Votes: 13)

2. St. Paul (9-0) - Total Points: 244 (First-Class Votes: 11)

3. New Riegel (11-0) - Total Points: 213 (First-Class Votes: 4)

4. St. Henry (9-2) - Total Points: 208

5. Eastern Beaver (11-0) - Total Points: 205 (First-Class Votes: 7)

6. Newark Catholic (9-0) - Total Points: 196 (First-Class Votes: 3)

7. Marion Local (5-1) - Total Points: 153 (First-Class Votes: 3)

8. Buckeye Central (11-2) - Total Points: 116

9. Mohawk (7-1) - Total Points: 101

10. Eastern Reedsville (9-1) - Total Points: 89

11. Shekinah Christian (8-1) - Total Points: 87

12. Ledgemont (11-0) - Total Points: 71 (First-Place Votes: 1)

13. Russia (9-1) - Total Points: 58 (First-Place Votes: 1)

14. Fort Loramie (9-3) - Total Points: 51

15. Tuscarawas Central Catholic (7-3) - Total Points: 36

15. Springfield Catholic Central (10-1) - Total Points: 36

17. Leipsic (7-2) - Total Points: 33

18. Columbus Harvest Prep (9-2) - Total Points: 24

19. McComb (8-3) - Total Points: 22

19. Arlington (9-3) - Total Points: 22

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments