• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Football: OHSFCA names Academic All-Ohio players and teams


8:49 PM, Dec. 26, 2012 EST

{} / {}

The Ohio High School Football Coaches Association recently recognized individual student-athletes and entire teams from across the state for excelling in the classroom.

The OHSFCA recently named 99 senior football players who earned first-team all-league, county or district honors and maintained a "highly competitive GPA" this fall as Academic All-Ohio honorees.

Academic All-Ohio Players

Hudson's Jason Idoine

Westlake's Logan Paul

Hudson's Ross McLelland

Johnstown-Monroe's Tim Sayer

Chagrin Falls' Jack Campbell

Avon Lake's Joe Pappas

Bay Village's Jake Peters

Chagrin Falls' Bradley Munday

Findlay's Joe Davidson

St. Thomas Aquinas' Joel Rich

Big Walnut's Adam Shaheen

Dayton Christian's Speros Gabriel

Southeastern Duncan Mercer

Massillon Washington's Kyle Kempt

Findlay's Paul Cosiano

Chagrin Falls' Matt Markley

Toledo Whitmer's Nicholas Holley

Kirtland's Scott Eilerman

Akron Manchester's Clayton Miller

Benjamin Logan's Landon Johnson

Benjamin Logan's Brent Weiss

Coldwater's Caleb Siefring

Glenville's Chris Overton

Hubbard's Tyler Korenyi-Both

Hudson's Adam Cohealy

Massillon Jackson's Nate Locke

Minerva's Jake Riley

Ravenna's Kyle Kornbau

River Valley's Alex Klingel

St. Charles' Brandon Burdine

Wauseon's Josh Cales

Norwayne's Jon Zimmerly

Archbold's Tyson Dietrich

Avon's Kevin Skotko

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin's Chris Cimperman

Miami Trace's Brantlyn Decker

Dalton's Chase Moyer

Avon Lake's Jimmy Hessel

Benjamin Logan's Matt Wilt

Brecksville-Broadview Heights' Mike Tyler

Girard's Brandon Martuccio

Lima Central Catholic's Sam Huffman

Avon Lake's Bill Hyland

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin's Sam Zalar

Versailles' Mike Rutschilling

Dover's Mason Mamarella

Bryan's Brandon Poncsak

Dover's Brant Raber

Indian Valley's Logan Ridgway

Girard's John Norman

Bryan's Alex Doust

Gallia Academy's Caleb Campbell

Mohawk's Grant Price

Newcomerstown's Chandler Shryock

Toledo Whitmer's Nathan Holley

Newark's Jordan Goddard

Carrolton's Stephen Ericksen

Huntington's Jacob Hooks

Bryan's Brock Minor

Glenville's Darrell Benjamin

Kings' Evan Berg

Kings' Nick Collado

Summit Country Day's Michael Jaeger

Hudson's Ben Gedeon

Dover's Aaronn Sergent

Bay Village Bay's Andy Barbour

Coldwater's Zach Dickman

Dalton's Jeremy Pennel

Hudson's Zack Brandy

Warren's Chas Miller

Xenia's Mitchell Larson

Miami Trace's Derek Muncy

Centerburg's Zachariah Holsopple

Salem's Mike Madison

Seneca East's Jordan Bowerman

West Holmes' Grant Hay

Chagrin Falls' Tommy Iammarino

Bryan's Austin Schimmoller

Ross' Augustus Madden

Bishop Hartley's Jacob Motaska

Brecksville-Broadview Heights' Paul Karthan

Bryan's Collin Bacon

Johnstown-Munroe's Nick Sodinsky

Youngstown Christian Academy's Melvin Gregory

Girard's Evan Del Beve

Avon's Alex Kelly

West Holmes' Keaton Leppla

Western Brown's Gunnar Woodyard

Dixie's Luke Bowling

Vandalia Butler's Sam Grooms

Salem's Jake Carner

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin's Nick Evans

Bryan's Matt Frame

Fairland's Cody Midkiff

Ashland's Tyson Vogel

Clyde's Thomas Glick

Dixie's Ryan Jordan

Howland's Caleb Daum

Warren's Dylan Leffingwell   

The OHSFCA also recently recognized 73 gridiron teams across the state as Academic All-Ohio squads. To be considered for the honor, teams were asked to submit the names of 22 varsity letterwinners and their respective GPAs from the first quarter of the 2012-13 school year. The teams listed below are ranked in order of overall GPA. The first six squads received the highest recognition and were awarded a plaque to commemorate the accomplishment.

Academic All-Ohio Teams

1. Kings

2. Avon Lake

3. Clyde

4. Green

5. Archbold

6. Cincinnati Hills Christian

7. Aurora

8. Avon

9. Chagrin Falls

10. Massillon Washington

11. Salem

12. Sylvania Southview

13. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

14. Gallia Academy

15. St. Charles

16. Bryan

17. Westerville South

18. Big Walnut

19. Olentangy Liberty

20. Bay Village Bay

21. Austintown Fitch

22. Wheelersburg

23. Carrollton

24. Massillon Jackson

25. Dover

26. Findlay

27. Wauseon

28. West Geauga

29. Brecksville-Broadview Heights

30. Louisville

31. Huron

32. Hudson

33. St. Thomas Aquinas

34. Anderson

35. Ashland

36. Toledo Whitmer

37. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

38. Toledo St. Francis

39. Olmsted Falls

40. Alliance Marlington

41. Sidney

42. Rossford

43. Chesapeake

44. Dalton

45. Olentangy Liberty

46. Norwalk

47. Mentor Lake Catholic

48. Zanesville

49. Seneca East

50. Youngstown Christian

51. Mechanicsburg

52. West Holmes

53. Canton McKinley

54. Brookfield

55. Hubbard

56. Benjamin Logan

57. Maysville

58. Youngstown Boardman

59. Tiffin Calvert

60. Chillicothe

61. Madison

62. Indian Creek

63. Kirtland

64. Columbus Bishop Hartley

65. Columbus Bexley

66. Sandusky Perkins

67. Ross

68. Solon

69. Wyoming

70. Steubenville

71. Canfield

72. Summit Country Day

73. Cortland Lakeview

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodayhss.com/Cleveland.

 

Comments