• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

AP Division II All-Ohio List


7:32 PM, Nov. 26, 2012 EST

usatodayhss.com logo / {}

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) - The 2012 Associated Press Division II All-Ohio high school football team, based on the recommendations of a state media panel:

DIVISION II

First Team

OFFENSE: Ends_J.T. McFarland, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Connor Stickelman, Franklin, 6-2, 180, sr.; Trei Thomas, Kent Roosevelt, 5-10, 160, sr.; Robert Wheelwright, Cols. Walnut Ridge, 6-3, 183, sr.; Ralph Smith, Avon, 5-9, 160, sr. Linemen_Cody Collins, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 302, sr.; Patrick Dougherty, Aurora, 6-5, 265, sr.; Damon Dillard, Cols. Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 355, sr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 285, jr.; Sam Coverdale, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-7, 280, sr. Quarterbacks_Cody Callaway, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 185, jr.; Maurice Hale, Cols. Beechcroft, 6-3, 195, sr.; Tra'Von Chapman, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 200, sr. Backs_Tyree Elliott, Cin. Mt. Healthy, 6-0, 185, jr.; Jamal Johnson, New Philadelphia, 5-6, 160, jr.; De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland, 5-11, 220, sr.; Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ross Douglas, Avon, 5-10, 180, sr. Kicker_Nick Barker, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_DeOntaye Cosby, Canal Winchester, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jon Perrin, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-0, 305, sr.; Jared Urcheck, Chardon, 6-3, 215, sr. Linebackers_Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 233, sr.; Austin Jones, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 208, sr.; Zach Smierciak, Aurora, 6-3, 225, sr.; Kevin Skotko, Avon, 5-9, 175, sr. Backs_Bo Ransom, Madison, 5-9, 175, jr.; Cameron Burrows, Trotwood-Madison, 6-2, 204, sr.; Darron Lee, New Albany, 6-3, 210, sr.; Jayme Thompson, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-1, 180, sr.; Keon Jacobs, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-11, 165, sr. Punter_Joshua Brebant, Copley, 6-0, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: De'Veon Smith, Warren Howland.

Defensive player of the year: Michael McCray, Trotwood-Madison.

Coach of the year: Chad Murphy, Cin. Northwest.

Second Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Kevin Gladney, Akron Firestone, 6-4, 180, sr.; Andrew Bonfiglio, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, 160, jr.; Eric Lauer, Grafton Midview, 6-4, 185, sr. Linemen_Jason Tretter, Richfield Revere, 6-7, 305, sr.; Jeff Dew, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-3, 290, sr.; Antonio Weatherspoon, Maple Hts., 6-2, 265, jr.; Collin Prouty, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 280, jr. Quarterbacks_Nathan Strock, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, 190, sr.; Connor Jansen, Cin. Turpin, 5-9, 205, sr.; DeShone Kizer, Tol. Cent. Cath., 6-4, 205, jr.; Dave Zeh, Avon, 6-1, 170, sr.; Braden Billger, Celina, 6-2, 175, sr. Backs_Israel Green, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 202, sr.; Aregeros Turner, Copley, 5-11, 170, sr.; Amir Edwards, Tol. Cent. Cath., 5-10, 195, sr.; Mark Murray, Madison, 5-11, 205, sr. Kicker_Brandon Matchum, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 160, jr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 210, sr.; Dominic Bodnar, Avon, 5-11, 220, jr.; Andrew Carlson, Grafton Midview, 6-3, 215, sr.; Max Rutenschroer, Cin. Turpin, 6-2, 220, sr. Linebackers_Brady Vanover, Kings Mills Kings, 6-0, 235, sr.; Deon'tae Moore, Akron Kenmore, 6-4, 216, sr.; Justin Ward, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 205, sr. Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 205, jr.; Brandon Friedrich, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 209, sr. Backs_Mike Gib, Olmsted Falls, 5-11, 185, sr.; Shawn Gilbert, Ashtabula Lakeside, 6-0, 181, sr.; Johnny Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ron Carruthers-Kimball, Pataskala Licking Hts., 5-10, 165, jr. Punter_Michael Finch, Ashland, 6-1, 195, sr.

Third Team

OFFENSE: Ends_Kamaron Green, Cols. Mifflin, 5-9, 160, sr.; Da'Vonte Price, E. Cleve. Shaw, 5-10, 175, sr.; Alex Kelly, Avon, 6-0, 260, sr. Linemen_Hunter May, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 245, sr.; Joe Lowery, Tallmadge, 6-6, 210, jr.; Nate Boggs, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 260, sr.; Marvin Simmons, E. Cleve. Shaw, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tim Van Salter, Avon, 6-2, 270, sr. Quarterbacks_Thomas Wibbeler, Zanesville, 5-11, 170, jr.; Darryl Richards, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-3, 180, sr.; T.J. Benanti, Chardon, 6-0, 170, sr. Backs_Matt Blasiole, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 184, jr.; Cory McCarty, Logan, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 195, sr.; Aaron Rossi, Geneva, 5-9, 190, soph. Kicker_Chas Miller, Vincent Warren, 5-11, 185, sr.

DEFENSE: Linemen_Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jarred Gray, Oregon Clay, 6-3, 220, sr.; Darionne Lawson, E. Cleve. Shaw, 6-1, 200, sr. Linebackers_T.K. Fortson, Warren Howland, 6-0, 170, jr.; Kyle Durham, Perrysburg, 5-9, 215, sr.; Seth Gowitzka, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 185, sr.; Adam Gray, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 215, sr.; Dakota Hill, New Philadelphia, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs_Shawn Turk, Westlake, 6-0, 175, sr.; Devin Cunningham, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, 200, jr.; Jamal Gladden, Zanesville, 5-11, 175, jr. Punter: Taylor Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, 202, jr.

Special Mention

Matt Smith, New Albany; Willie Carter, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Terry Cole, Cols. Walnut Ridge; Julian Simon, Sunbury Big Walnut; David Stambaugh, New Albany; Brenden Kemp, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Derrick Pope, Cols. Mifflin; Alan Watson, New Albany; Noah Ising, Canal Winchester; Steven Clum, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Antonio Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Gavin Elifritz, Worthington Kilbourne; Adonis Davis, Cols. Beechcroft; Matt Mayville, Pataskala Licking Hts.; Alijahwon Tarvin, Cols. Marion-Franklin; Nick Toledo, Canal Winchester; Casey Gayle, Cols. Brookhaven; Seth Myers, Sunbury Big Walnut; Caleb Beans, New Philadelphia; Hunter Joseph, New Philadelphia; Trevor Krouskoupf, Dresden Tri-Valley; Matty Lynn, Zanesville; Will Weir, Zanesville; Gray Moody, New Philadelphia; Sam Shook, New Philadelphia; Austin Kimble, Zanesville; Kris Michael, Dresden Tri-Valley; Kyle Huth, New Philadelphia; Jeff Virden, New Philadelphia; Tyler Edwards-Frick, Dresden Tri-Valley; Daniel Sensabaugh, Dresden Tri-Valley; David Johnson, Zanesville; Seth Brock, Dresden Tri-Valley; Tristan Rock, Zanesville; K.J. Grimmett, Zanesville; Dar Stanford, Zanesville; Jesse Kandel, New Philadelphia; Logan Keib, New Philadelphia;  Andrew Vincent, Vincent Warren; Dylan Leffingwell, Vincent Warren; Ryan Mathis, Chillicothe; Kyle Bronski, Marietta; Tyler Kelley, Chillicothe; Cliff Garner, Maple Heights; Joe Bashore, Madison; Jack LeMasters, Chardon; Logan Paul, Westlake; Jackie Curry, E. Cleve. Shaw; Robert Hardin, Maple Hts.; Anthony Cantanzariti, Chardon; Andrew Soltay, Chagrin Falls Kenston;  Jared Cook, Cin. Anderson; Kennedy Cook, Kings Mills Kings; Craig McCorkle, Cin. Winton Woods; Andrew Gatchell, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chris Hymer, Franklin; Evan Berg, Kings Mills Kings; Daniel Cage, Cin. Winton Woods; Truman Gutapfel, Harrison; Chuck Buchanan, Tecumseh; Rasheen Jones, Cin. Northwest; Nate Woods, Franklin; David Henry, Wilmington; Mike Edwards, Cin. Winton Woods; DeQuan Render, Cin. Northwest; Robbie Lewis, Cin. Winton Woods;  Jacob Wood, Tallmadge; Stan Zalewski, Kent Roosevelt; Grant Stokes, Wooster; Anthony Gotto, Tallmadge; Bruce Kinsey, Medina Highland; Zach Quinn, Aurora; Austin Mastroine, Kent Roosevelt; Brett Rodgers, Aurora; Matt Sommers, Kent Roosvelt; Matt Geer, Akron Ellet; Kordelle Phillips, Alliance; Crissean Caver, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Doug Lewis, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Keith Towbridge, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Zach Harmon, Tol. Cent. Cath.; Leon Robinson, Mansfield Senior; Willie Moore, Ashland; Dalton Fix, Mansfield Madison; Matt Robinson, Mansfield Senior; Gio Masi, Lexington.

 

Comments