• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Michigan AP prep basketball polls


12:00 AM, Jan. 14, 2013 EST

BOYS

BOYS

Michigan prep boys basketball poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

CLASS A

School Record
1. Detroit Pershing 9-0
2. Romulus 7-1
3. Arthur Hill 9-0
4. East Kentwood 8-0
5. U-D Jesuit 7-2
6. Detroit Cass Tech 7-1
7. Detroit SE 8-2
8. Holt 9-1
9. Saginaw 8-1
10. L'Anse Creuse N. 5-1

Others receiving votes: Zeeland East 27, Grand Blanc 25, Temperance Bedford 23, Ypsilanti 12, Rochester Adams 6, Lansing Waverly 5, Warren De La Salle 4, Okemos 2, Grand Rapids Christian 2, DeWitt 1, Fenton 1, Portage Central 1, Westland John Glenn 1.

CLASS B

School Record
1. Country Day 8-1
2. Godwin Heights 7-0
3. Chandler Park Acad. 6-2
4. Stev. Lakeshore 7-0
5. Lansing Sexton 4-2
6. Dowagiac Union 7-1
7. J. Lumen Christi 6-0
8. D.H. Robichaud 4-2
9. Otsego 6-1
10. Det. Douglass 3-3

Others receiving votes: Hudsonville Unity Christian 16, Frankenmuth 14, Big Rapids 13, Lansing Catholic 12, Wayland 12, Portland 10, Yale 9, Edwardsburg 9, Corunna 8, Algonac 8, Detroit Community 8, Dundee 7, Shepherd 7, Cadillac 6, Spring Lake 5, Newaygo 5, Muskegon Oakridge 5, Napoleon 4, Bridgeport 4, Ludington 3, Trenton 3, Cheboygan 2, Comstock Park 2, Gladstone 2, Detroit Osborn 1, South Haven 1.

CLASS C

School Record
1. Flint Beecher 9-0
2. Grandville Calvin Christian 7-1
3. T.C. St. Francis 9-0
4. Detroit Consortium 4-2
5. New Haven 6-0
6. Melvindale AB&T 6-0
7. Detroit Loyola 6-2
8. Leroy Pine River 7-0
9. Mount Clemens 5-1
10. Negaunee 7-1

Others receiving votes: Ithaca 19, Harbor Beach 18, Beaverton 17, Flint Hamady 16, Muskegon Heights Muskegon Hghts Public Sch Academy System 14, Adrian Madison 14, Iron Mountain 14, Sanford-Meridian 14, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 12, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 9, Decatur 9, Pewamo-Westphalia 6, Maple City Glen Lake 5, Reese 4, Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Montague 2, McBain 1.

CLASS D

School Record
1. Wyoming Tri-Unity 7-1
2. A.P. Inter-City Baptist 5-0
3. Climax-Scotts 8-0
4. Carney-Nadeau 7-0
5. Cedarville 8-1
6. Southfield Chr. 2-3
7. Frankfort-Elberta 6-0
8. M.P. Sacred Heart 7-1
9. Bellaire 5-0
10. Lake Linden-Hubbell 7-0

Others receiving votes: Middleton Fulton 25, Mio Au Sable 24, Mendon 16, Brimley 10, Pellston 9, Canton Plymouth Christian Academy 7, Baldwin 6, Beal City 6, Pittsford 4, Rock Mid Peninsula 4, Powers North Central 3, Saginaw Buena Vista 3, Adrian Lenawee Christian 2.

GIRLS

GIRLS

Michigan prep girls basketball poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

CLASS A

School Record
1. Detroit King 9-0
2. G.P. South 8-1
3. Grand Haven 9-0
4. Westland J. Glenn 9-1
5. East Lansing 7-1
6. Macomb Dakota 8-1
7. Southfield Lathrup 9-1
8. Midland Dow 11-0
9. St. Joseph 9-1
10. Clarkston 8-1

Others receiving votes: Brownstown Woodhaven 20, Waterford Kettering 19, Grand Ledge 14, Bloomfield Hills Marian 13, DeWitt 8, Novi 7, Hartland 3, Inkster 2.

CLASS B

School Record
1. Goodrich 9-1
2. Freeland 8-0
3. G.R. South Christian 9-0
4. Flat Rock 9-0
5. Country Day 8-2
T6. Eaton Rapids 9-2
T6. Hamilton 8-1
8. Portland 8-2
9. Ludington 9-1
10. M. Bullock Creek 7-2

Others receiving votes: Haslett 16, Clare 16, Dearborn Divine Child 14, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 14, Big Rapids 10, Williamston 9, Battle Creek Harper Creek 8, Cadillac 7, Shepherd 6, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 5, Armada 5, Kalkaska 5, Ferndale 3, Olivet 3, Millington 1.

CLASS C

School Record
1. Reese 9-0
2. Niles Brandywine 9-0
3. Saginaw Nouvel 8-1
4. Adrian Madison 10-0
T5. Concord 9-1
T5. Saginaw Valley Lutheran 9-1
7. Kent City 8-1
8. Manchester 8-1
9. Houghton 8-1
T10. Flint Hamady 7-1
T10. Leroy Pine River 7-1

Others receiving votes: Watervliet 19, Traverse City St. Francis 16, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 15, L'Anse 15, Johannesburg-Lewiston 12, Blissfield 12, Shelby 11, Gobles 9, Burton Bendle 4, Calumet 4, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 3, Marlette 2, McBain 1, Unionville-Sebewaing 1.

CLASS D

School Record
1. St. Ignace LaSalle 9-0
2. C.F. Forest Park 10-0
3. Lansing Christian 9-0
4. Eben Junction S.C. 10-0
5. Athens 9-0
6. Portland St. Patrick 8-1
7. Mendon 10-0
8. Waterford Our Lady 6-2
9. Posen 10-0
10. DeTour 7-0

Others receiving votes: Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 13, Powers North Central 13, Bark River-Harris 11, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 7, Fruitport Calvary Christian 6, Ontonagon 5, Brimley 5, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 4, Manistee Catholic Central 3, Ewen-Trout Creek 3, Birmingham Roeper 2, Gaylord St. Mary 2, Hillsdale Academy 2, Muskegon Catholic Central 2, Pickford 2.

 

Comments

Battle Creek

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Battle Creek Central HS
Battle Creek, MI
18-2-0
2 Lumen Christi Catholic HS
Jackson, MI
22-1-0
3 Kalamazoo Central HS
Kalamazoo, MI
19-3-0
4 Hillsdale HS
Hillsdale, MI
23-1-0
5 Gull Lake Schools
Richland, MI
15-7-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »

Poll

What is your favorite winter high school sport?