• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

DeKalb kicking off 2012-13 basketball season on Tuesday night


3:30 PM, Nov. 13, 2012 EST

{} / {}

Four reigning state champions and 34 other DeKalb basketball teams begin their 2012-13 basketball seasons this week as they look toward state playoff berths in February.

Three DeKalb schools will host on Tuesday as Clarkston goes to Druid Hills, Lakeside to Cedar Grove and Southwest DeKalb entertains Wesleyan.   All the games are set for 5:30 and 7:00 p.m. with the girls playing first at each site.

Arabia Mountain travels to Tri-Cities and Stephenson goes to North Clayton to round out the Tuesday schedule.

Four-time state champion Miller Grove hosts Milton in a preseason game matching a pair of 2012 state champions on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Perennial boys' state playoff teams Tucker and Columbia meet in a preseason contest at Columbia on Thursday at 6 p.m. as the three-time defending champion Eagles kick off their season under new coach Kerry Sandier who is replacing Hall of Famer Phil McCrary on the sidelines.

Robin Potter's Tucker Lady Tigers face off with Wheeler in a season opener at the Norcross Classic on Thursday at 5 p.m.

Several teams will be in tournaments over the weekend as they kick off their seasons. Towers and Clarkston will compete November 16-19 in the JP Morgan Classic at Pebble brook High School.

The Miller Grove Wolverines are in the Parkview Tournament on Nov. 17-19-20 while the Dunwoody Wildcats compete in the John's Creek Tournament on the same dates. The Stone Mountain Pirates travel to the Madison County Tournament on the above dates while the Lady Pirates compete in the Rome Classic.

The state champion Columbia Lady Eagles meets Hoover (AL) on Saturday at 3 p.m. in the Norcross Classic to open their 2013 season.

DeKalb Co. Basketball Schedule
Tuesday, Nov. 13
Clarkston at Druid Hills, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Lakeside at Cedar Grove, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Wesleyan at SW DeKalb, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Arabia Mountain at Tri-Cities, 6:00/7:30 p.m.
Stephenson at North Clayton, 6:00/7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Nov. 14
Milton at Miller Grove (B), 7 p.m. (preseason)

Thursday, Nov. 15
Tucker at Columbia (B), 6 p.m. (preseason) Chamblee at Blessed Trinity, 5:30/7:00 p.m. (preseason) Tucker vs. Wheeler (G) at Norcross Classic, 5:00 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16
Cedar Grove at Lakeside, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Rockdale at Stephenson, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Towers at JP Morgan Classic, Pebblebrook, TBA Clarkston at JP Morgan Classic, Pebblebrook, TBA

Saturday, Nov. 17
Towers at JP Morgan Classic, Pebblebrook, TBA Clarkston at JP Morgan Classic, Pebblebrook, TBA Columbia (G) vs. Hoover, Al, at Norcross Classic, 3:00 p.m.
Carver-Atlanta at Lakeside, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
M.L. King (B) at Montverde, FL, TBA, (preseason) Miller Grove (B) at Parkview Tournament, TBA Stone Mountain (B) at Madison Co. Tournament, TBA Stone Mountain (G) at Rome Classic, TBA Dunwoody (B) at John's Creek Tournament, TBA

Monday, Nov. 19
Towers at JP Morgan Classic, Pebblebrook, TBA Clarkston at JP Morgan Classic, Pebblebrook, TBA Miller Grove (B) at Parkview Tournament, TBA Stone Mountain (B) at Madison Co. Tournament, TBA Stone Mountain (G) at Rome Classic, TBA Dunwoody (B) at John's Creek Tournament, TBA

Tuesday, Nov. 20
Miller Grove (B) at Parkview Tournament, TBA Stone Mountain (B) at Madison Co. Tournament, TBA Stone Mountain (G) at Rome Classic, TBA Dunwoody (B) at John's Creek Tournament, TBA

 

Comments

Atlanta

Boys Basketball

No ranking data available for that gender / sport.

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »