• Follow Us: Facebook Twitter

Chamblee Bulldogs push No. 1 Columbia before falling


7:57 PM, Jan. 16, 2013 EST

Thomas Oglesby (21) dribbles against Columbia defender Kiar Crouch (22) during the Region 6-AAAA boys' basketball clash at Chamblee on Tuesday. / {}

CHAMBLEE, Ga. -- The Chamblee Bulldogs rallied from double digit deficits three times, but the No. 1 ranked Columbia Eagles held on for a 57-53 high school boys' basketball win at Chamblee by hitting five of seven free throws in the final 53 seconds.

Columbia (16-1) which trailed 10-9 at the end of the first quarter built leads of 13 (32-19 at half), 15 (34-19 early third quarter) and 10 (46-36 after three quarters), but could not finish off the resilient Bulldogs (8-6) until senior All-State point guard Tahj Shamsid-Deen and Kiair Crouch teamed up to hit five of seven free throws down the stretch.

Chamblee cut the 10-point fourth quarter lead to six on a pair of big baskets from Jade McClendon early in the period and twice more cut it to six on baskets by Thomas Oglesby and Chris Johnson.

Daniel Graves cut the lead to five with 2:27 t play on a three-pointer from the right side and Ryan Burgess drove to the basket for a layup to make it a three-point game at 52-49 with 2:08 to play.

The two teams went over a minute without scoring before Crouch hit two free throws for the Eagles to push the lead back out to five at 54-49 with 53 seconds to play.

Shamsid-Deen's two free throws with 23 seconds to play made it a 56-50 advantage before McClendon nailed a deep three-pointer from the top of the arc with 13 seconds to play. Crouch then sealed the win by hitting one of two from the line for the final of 57-53.

Columbia built the 32-19 halftime lead thanks to Kyle Wallace and Shamsid-Deen connecting on three consecutive three-pointers, two by Wallace followed by Shamsid-Deen's, early in the second quarter to take a 19-11 lead. Wallace hit another trey and Jordan Anderson added six more points in the period.

Ambersly Tuesday hit his only basket of the game as time ran out in the third quarter to give Columbia the 46-36 lead.

Shamsid-Deen had 16 points and Wallace 12 points to lead Columbia while Jade McClendon connected for 17 and Thomas Oglesby added 15 for Chamblee.

(G) Columbia 51, Chamblee 28
The No. 1 ranked Columbia Lady Eagles ran out to a 19-0 first quarter lead and cruised to a 51-28 win over the Chamblee Lady Bulldogs in high school girls' basketball action to open the night at Chamblee.

Senior Miah Spencer hit for nine of the 19 consecutive points to open the game for Columbia (12-2) as she drained a three-pointer, had a steal for a layup and was fed for layups by Shaundrika Mann and Shamiyah Smith before Chamblee could get on the scoreboard.

Freshman Brooke Carthon finally broke the ice for Chamblee with a short jumper and a free throw before Candace Rhodes hit a three-pointer to pull the Lady Bulldogs (10-6) within 19-6 heading into the second quarter.

Spencer hit another three-pointer on the way to a 14-point half as the Lady Eagles were up 26-8 at the half.

Yaktavia Hickson hit for six points including four consecutive free throws on a pair of Chamblee technicals as Columbia continued to cruise to a 36-11 lead with a quarter to play.

Spencer finished the night with 21 points to lead all scorers in the game.

Wednesday, Jan. 16
M.L. King at Tucker, 5:30/7:00 p.m. (moved from Tuesday)

Friday, Jan. 18
Arabia Mountain at North Atlanta, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Cedar Grove at St. Pius, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Chamblee at South Atlanta, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
M.L. King at Clarkston, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Columbia at Therrell, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Towers at Cross Keys, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Druid Hills at Alcovy (JV/Varsity), 4:30 p.m.
Dunwoody at Mays, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Lakeside at SW DeKalb, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Lithonia at Grady, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Blessed Trinity at McNair, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Tucker at Miller Grove, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Redan at Washington, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Stone Mountain at Carver-Atl, 5:30/7:00 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19
Cedar Grove at Brainerd (TN), 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Stephenson (B) at Will Avery Invitational, Augusta, GA TBA Stephenson (G) at Campbell, 6:00 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 21
Miller Grove at Wenonah Al MLK Classic in Birmingham, 4:00/5:30 p.m.
SW DeKalb (G) at MLK Classic at Centennial, TBA Tucker (B) at MLK Classic at Centennial, TBA

Tuesday, Jan. 22
Arabia Mountain at Mays, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Cedar Grove at McNair, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Chamblee at Washington, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Clarkston at Lakeside, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Columbia at Grady, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Cross Keys at Woodward Academy, 6:00/7:30 p.m.
Druid Hills at Luella, 6:00/7:30 p.m.
Dunwoody at North Atlanta, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Lithonia at Carver-Atl, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
SW DeKalb at M.L. King, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Redan at Banneker, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Stephenson at Tucker, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
Stone Mountain at Therrell, 5:30/7:00 p.m.
St. Pius at Towers, 5:30/7:00 p.m.

 

Comments

Atlanta

Boys Basketball

Rank School Record
1 Greater Atlanta Christian School
Norcross, GA
20-1-0
2 Wheeler High School
Marietta, GA
10-1-0
3 Miller Grove High School
Lithonia, GA
16-3-0
4 North Gwinnett High School
Suwanee, GA
17-2-0
5 Allatoona High School
Acworth, GA
18-0-0

SEE ALL LOCAL RANKINGS »

SEE ALL NATIONAL RANKINGS »